Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee chaired by Union Home Minister approves Rs 4432.10 crore of additional Central assistance to Odisha, Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh
20 AUG 2019 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), chaired by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, met in New Delhi on 19th August 2019 to consider additional central assistance to three states, which were affected by drought (rabi) of 2018-19, avalanches, hailstorms, landslides and cyclone ‘Fani’ during 2019.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 4432.10 crore to three States from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) - Rs. 3338.22 crore to Odisha for Cyclone Fani, Rs 1029.39 crore to Karnataka for drought and Rs 64.49 crore to Himachal Pradesh for avalanches and hailstorm.
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar were present in the meeting, along with senior officers of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Finance, Agriculture and NITI Aayog.
This additional assisatance is over and above the funds released by Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at the disposal of States. During 2018-19, Centre had released Rs 9,658 crore to all states and during 2019-20, till date Centre has released Rs 6,104 crore to 24 States from SDRF.
In the case of Odisha at the onset of Cyclone ‘Fani’, Rs 340.87 crore was released in advance on 29th April 2019 from SDRF. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi visited Odisha on 06.05.2019, and as announced by him, immediate assistance of Rs. 1000 crore was released in advance. In addition, an ex-gratia sum of Rs. 2 lakh were provided to next of the kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to seriously injured in the Cyclone from PM’s Relief Fund.
During Cyclone ‘Fani’, Central Government had deployed 71 teams of NDRF, 19 columns of Army, 09 Engineering Task Force (ETF), 27 aircraft/helicopters and 16 Ships of Armed Forces for relief and rescue operations. During this massive evacuation drive, more than 15.5 lakhs people were evacuated. Central Governmnet had provided all necessary assistance in restoration of power supply and communication in affected districts, including that of providing necessary stores, gensets, steel poles and skilled manpower etc. As other states were also likely to be affected, an amount of Rs 688 crore was released in advance from SDRF to State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
HLC also reviewed the existing practice of deputing an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) after the receipt of Memorandum from the State in the wake of any severe calamity. In a significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister, IMCT will henceforth be constituted immediately in the aftermath of any natural calamity of severe nature, which will visit the affected areas in the State so as to have first hand assessment of damages caused and relief work carried out by the State administration. IMCT will again visit the state after submission of the Memorandum for detailed assessment of the damages and relief operations conducted for making final recommendations for allocation of additional funds. At present IMCT visits the affected state only once after the receipt of memorandum from the state.
In line with this decision, Ministry of Home Affairs will immediately constitute and depute IMCTs to States of Assam, Meghalya, Tripura, Bihar, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala affected by recent floods.
HLC also reviewed the ongoing flood situation in different parts of the country and the logistic support provided by central agencies including deployment of NDRF and Defence forces. In the combined rescue operations in the states affected by floods, landslides etc. during the current monsoon season, NDRF, Army, Air Force, Navy and Coast Guard have evacuated and rescued more than 1,53,000 people. The flood situation in the country has been continuously monitored by Union Home Minister.
Shri Shah directed the senior officers to continue to take every possible measure to deal with the situation arising out of South-West Monsoon in the concerned states and to extend all necessary assistance to the flood affected states.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ , ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವು ಮಂಜೂರು
20 AUG 2019 1:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ , ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವು ಮಂಜೂರು
ನವದೆಹಲಿ, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 20, 2019
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಉನ್ನತಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಎಚ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.) ಯು 2019 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 19 ರಂದು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆ ಸೇರಿ ಬರಗಾಲ, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು, ನೆರೆ, ಫಾನಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ, ಭೂಕುಸಿತಗಳಿಂದ ಪೀಡಿತವಾದ ಮೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಾ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್. ಎಫ್. ) ನಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು 4432.10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಬರದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ 1029.39 ಕೋ.ರೂ, ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಫಾನಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಡಿಶಾಕ್ಕೆ 3338.32 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಹಾಗು ಭಾರೀ ಮಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಪಾತದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ 64.49 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರು. ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಡಿ (ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.) ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. 2018-19 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 9,658 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು. 2019-20 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು 6,104 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು 24 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್. ನಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಾನಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಹಾನಿಗಾಗಿ 340.87 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 06-05-2019 ರಂದು ಒಡಿಶಾಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು, ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದಂತೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಿ 1000 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರವಾಗಿ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50,000 ರೂ.ಗಳ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಅಂತರ –ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು (ಐ.ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.) ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವುಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದ ಮನವಿಯ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಪದ್ದತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಅನ್ವಯ ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಗಂಭೀರ ಪ್ರಾಕೃತಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ರಚಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇವು ಹಾನಿ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರಳಿ ಹಾನಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿವೆ. ಈ ತಂಡಗಳು ವಿವರವಾದ ಹಾನಿಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಹಾನಿ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಬಳಿಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನೆರವಿನ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಅನ್ವಯ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಐ.ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಟಿ. ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ನೆರೆ ಹಾನಿ ಪೀಡಿತ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಕೇರಳ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ರಾಜಸ್ತಾನ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ , ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ , ಬಿಹಾರ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ. ಎಚ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.ಯು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಈಗಿನ ನೆರೆ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ದೇಶದ ನೆರೆ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಸತತ ನಿಗಾ ಇರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್., ಸೇನೆ, ವಾಯು ದಳ, ನೌಕಾ ದಳ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಾವಳಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು 1,53,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸಿವೆ ಯಾ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿವೆ.
ನೆರೆ ಹಾನಿ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಇರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.