Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee chaired by Union Home Minister approves Rs 4432.10 crore of additional Central assistance to Odisha, Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh
20 AUG 2019 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), chaired by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, met in New Delhi on 19th August 2019 to consider additional central assistance to three states, which were affected by drought (rabi) of 2018-19, avalanches, hailstorms, landslides and cyclone ‘Fani’ during 2019.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 4432.10 crore to three States from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) - Rs. 3338.22 crore to Odisha for Cyclone Fani, Rs 1029.39 crore to Karnataka for drought and Rs 64.49 crore to Himachal Pradesh for avalanches and hailstorm.
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar were present in the meeting, along with senior officers of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Finance, Agriculture and NITI Aayog.
This additional assisatance is over and above the funds released by Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at the disposal of States. During 2018-19, Centre had released Rs 9,658 crore to all states and during 2019-20, till date Centre has released Rs 6,104 crore to 24 States from SDRF.
In the case of Odisha at the onset of Cyclone ‘Fani’, Rs 340.87 crore was released in advance on 29th April 2019 from SDRF. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi visited Odisha on 06.05.2019, and as announced by him, immediate assistance of Rs. 1000 crore was released in advance. In addition, an ex-gratia sum of Rs. 2 lakh were provided to next of the kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to seriously injured in the Cyclone from PM’s Relief Fund.
During Cyclone ‘Fani’, Central Government had deployed 71 teams of NDRF, 19 columns of Army, 09 Engineering Task Force (ETF), 27 aircraft/helicopters and 16 Ships of Armed Forces for relief and rescue operations. During this massive evacuation drive, more than 15.5 lakhs people were evacuated. Central Governmnet had provided all necessary assistance in restoration of power supply and communication in affected districts, including that of providing necessary stores, gensets, steel poles and skilled manpower etc. As other states were also likely to be affected, an amount of Rs 688 crore was released in advance from SDRF to State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
HLC also reviewed the existing practice of deputing an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) after the receipt of Memorandum from the State in the wake of any severe calamity. In a significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister, IMCT will henceforth be constituted immediately in the aftermath of any natural calamity of severe nature, which will visit the affected areas in the State so as to have first hand assessment of damages caused and relief work carried out by the State administration. IMCT will again visit the state after submission of the Memorandum for detailed assessment of the damages and relief operations conducted for making final recommendations for allocation of additional funds. At present IMCT visits the affected state only once after the receipt of memorandum from the state.
In line with this decision, Ministry of Home Affairs will immediately constitute and depute IMCTs to States of Assam, Meghalya, Tripura, Bihar, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala affected by recent floods.
HLC also reviewed the ongoing flood situation in different parts of the country and the logistic support provided by central agencies including deployment of NDRF and Defence forces. In the combined rescue operations in the states affected by floods, landslides etc. during the current monsoon season, NDRF, Army, Air Force, Navy and Coast Guard have evacuated and rescued more than 1,53,000 people. The flood situation in the country has been continuously monitored by Union Home Minister.
Shri Shah directed the senior officers to continue to take every possible measure to deal with the situation arising out of South-West Monsoon in the concerned states and to extend all necessary assistance to the flood affected states.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृहमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए 4432.10 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी
20 AUG 2019 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान सूखे (रबी), 2019 के दौरान हिमस्‍खलन,ओलावृष्टि, भूस्‍खलनों और चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फानी’ से प्रभावित तीन राज्‍यों को अतिरिक्‍त केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने पर विचार करने के लिए 19 अगस्त, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्चस्तरीय समिति की बैठक हुई।
उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति ने तीन राज्‍यों -ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा राहत कोष (एनडीआरएफ) से 4432.10 करोड़ रुपये की राशि-चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित ओडिशा के लिए 3338.22 करोड़ रुपये, सूखे से प्रभावित कर्नाटक के लिए 1029.39 करोड़ रुपये और हिमस्‍खलन एवं ओलावृष्टि के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश को64.49 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी।
इसबैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्यमंत्रीश्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राजमंत्रीश्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर तथा गृह, वित्त, कृषि मंत्रालयोंऔर नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीउपस्थित थे।
यह अतिरिक्त सहायता,केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों को राज्य आपदा राहत कोष (एसडीआरएफ) में प्रदान की गई निधियोंके अतिरिक्‍त होगी, जोपहले ही राज्‍यों को उपलब्‍ध करायी जा चुकी है।वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान, केंद्र ने सभी राज्यों को 9,658 करोड़ रुपये की राशिजारी की थी और 2019-20 के दौरान, अब तक केंद्र ने एसडीआरएफ से 24 राज्यों को 6,104 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है।
ओडिशा के मामले में, चक्रवाती तूफान'फानी'की शुरुआत में एसडीआरएफ की ओर से अग्रिम रूप से 340.87 करोड़ रुपये की रकम 29 अप्रैल 2019 को जारी की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 06.05.2019 को ओडिशा का दौरा किया और उनके द्वारा की गई घोषणा के अनुसार 1000 करोड़ रुपये की तत्काल सहायता अग्रिम रूप से जारी कर दी गई। इसके अलावा, चक्रवात में मरने वालों के निकट संबंधियों को 2 लाख रुपये औरगंभीर रूप से घायल होने वालों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष से उपलब्‍ध कराई गई।
चक्रवातफानीके दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने राहत और बचाव कार्यों के लिए एनडीआरएफके 71 दलों, सेना की19 टुकडि़यों,09 इंजीनियरिंग टास्क फोर्स (ईटीएफ), 27 विमानों/हेलीकॉप्टरों और सशस्त्र बलों के 16 पोतोंको तैनात किया था। लोगों को सुरक्षित स्‍थानों पर पहुंचाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर चलाए गए अभियान के दौरान, 15.5 लाख सेअधिक लोगों को सुरक्षितस्‍थानों पर पहुंचाया गया। प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बिजली की आपूर्ति और संचार सुविधाओंकी बहाली के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने स्टोर, जेनसेट, स्टील पोल और कुशल मानव शक्ति आदि उपलब्‍ध कराने सहित हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान की थी। इस चक्रवात से अन्य राज्यों के भी प्रभावित होने की आशंका थी, इसलिएआंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की सरकारों के लिए एसडीआरएफ की ओर सेअग्रिम तौर पर 688 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई थी।
उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति ने किसी भी गंभीर आपदा के मद्देनजर राज्य से ज्ञापनप्राप्त होने के बाद एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल (आईएमसीटी)को वहां भेजने की मौजूदा पद्धति की भी समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा लिए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के तहत,अब से किसी भी गंभीर प्राकृतिक आपदा के परिणाम स्वरूप तत्काल आईएमसीटीको गठित किया जाएगा, जो राज्य में प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेगा, ताकि नुकसान और राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए राहत कार्योंका सीधे तौर पर जायजा लिया जा सके। राज्‍य द्वाराज्ञापन सौंपने के बाद आईएमसीटीफिर से वहां का दौरा करेगा, ताकि अतिरिक्त धनराशि के आवंटन के लिए अंतिम सिफारिशें करने हेतुनुकसान और राहत कार्यों काविस्तृत आकलन किया जा सके। वर्तमान में आईएमसीटीराज्य से ज्ञापन प्राप्त होने के बाद केवल एक बार प्रभावित राज्य का दौरा करता है।
इस निर्णय के अनुरूप, गृह मंत्रालय हाल ही में बाढ़ से प्रभावित होने वाले असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, बिहार, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और केरल के लिए तत्‍काल आईएमसीटीका गठन कर उन्‍हें प्रभावित राज्‍यों में भेजेगा।
उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आईबाढ़ की स्थिति और एनडीआरएफ और रक्षा बलों की तैनाती सहित केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही लॉजिस्टिक सहायताकी भी समीक्षा की। वर्तमान मानसून के दौरान, बाढ़, भूस्खलन आदि से प्रभावित राज्यों में साझाबचाव अभियान में, एनडीआरएफ, सेना, वायु सेना, नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल ने 1,53,000 से अधिक लोगों को बचाया और सुरक्षित स्‍थानों पर पहुंचाया है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री देश में बाढ़ की स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रख रहे हैं।
श्री शाह ने दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के कारण संबंधित राज्यों में उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए और बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों को हरसंभव सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को हर संभव उपाय करना जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया।