आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार हाथ से मैला साफ करने की प्रथा को पूरी तरह समाप्‍त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : थावर चंद गहलोत
यांत्रिक सफाई को बढ़ावा देकर हाथ से मैला सफाई को समाप्‍त करना समय की जरूरत है : हरदीप सिंह पुरी
सतत स्वच्छता पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला एवं प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
19 AUG 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. थावर चंद गहलोत ने कहा कि सरकार हाथ से मैला साफ करने वाले मेहतर के रूप में नियुक्ति निरोध एवं उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम 2013 के माध्‍यम से हाथ से मैला साफ करने की प्रथा का उन्‍मूलन करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। वे आज दिल्‍ली में सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता तथा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा सतत स्वच्छता पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला एवं प्रदर्शनी के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी इसी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गाप्रसाद मिश्रा,सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती नीलम साहनी, प्रमुख सचिव (शहरी विकास), राज्‍यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में अमृत और स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन/शहरी के मिशन निदेशक और 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि तथा दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यशाला में उपस्थित थे।
श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि सरकार आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के माध्‍यम से यांत्रिक सफाई और सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंकों में मनुष्‍य के प्रवेश को रोकने पर जोर दे रही है। राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्‍त और विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) के माध्‍यम से इन कर्मियों का औपचारिक रूप से अनुदान वितरण, ऋण के प्रावधान, आजीविका प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्‍यम से एकीकरण किया जा रहा है। मैं यह देखकर बहुत खुश हूं कि इस कार्यशाला और प्रदर्शनी में आज सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई से होने वाली मौतों को रोकने के लिए विभिन्‍न उपायों, सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं और उपलब्‍ध प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया जायेगा। स्‍वच्‍छ भारत वास्‍तव में स्‍वच्‍छ भारत की दिशा में पहला कदम है।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की यांत्रिक सफाई के लिए कुशल प्रणालियों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लगातार प्रयास किये हैं। मंत्रालय ने सतत स्वच्छता के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाये के लिए कई पहल की हैं- सीवरेज़ और सीवेज़ ट्रीटमेंट सिस्‍टम (2013) पर सीपीएचईईओ मैनुअल के रूप में दस्‍तावज़ों का प्रकाशन और सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक (2018) की सफाई के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया या वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती का आयोजन इन प्रयासों में शामिल हैं।
आवास और शहरी मंत्रालय सचिव श्री दुर्गाशंकर मिश्रा ने कहा कि आज सीवर और सेप्टेज़ उपकरणों की निर्देशिका शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों के साथ-साथ पेशेवरों के लिए भी एक मार्ग-दर्शक पुस्‍तक साबित होगी। जानेमाने विनि‍र्माताओं और विक्रेताओं को उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों, उपकरणों और सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंक प्रबंधन के बारे में श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में उनके शहर की विशिष्‍ट जरूरतों का समाधान करने में मदद मिलेगी। कार्यशाला में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सस्‍ते परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्‍प के तहत बायोमैथेनेशन आधारित नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्‍ट जैसे विषयों पर दिनभर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। हितधारकों के बीच दिनभर हुई बातचीत और विचार-विमर्श से शहरी क्षेत्रों में सतत स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्‍यापक रोडमेप उपलब्‍ध होने की उम्‍मीद है। राज्‍य और यूएलबी अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित, सतत, और समग्र स्वच्छता अर्जित करने के लिए अपनी रणनीति को और मजबूत बनाने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस कार्यशाला में जारी किये गये प्रकाशन इस लिंक पर उपलब्‍ध हैं:
एसबीएम डायरेक्‍ट्री देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
एसबीएम इआरएसयू पुरस्‍तक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
खंड-1 भाग–ए देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
खंड-2 भाग-बी देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Government is fully committed to eradicate Manual Scavenging”: Thawar Chand Gehlot
“Eliminating Hazardous Manual Scavenging by promoting Mechanised Cleaning, is the need of the hour”: Hardeep Singh Puri
National Workshop cum exhibition on Sustainable Sanitation organised
19 AUG 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot, Union Minister, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E) has stated that the Government is fully committed to eradicate manual scavenging through the ‘The Prevention of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013’. He was speaking at the national Workshop Cum Exhibition on Sustainable Sanitation organised by MoSJ&E and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) here today. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MohUA, Smt. Nilam Sawhney, Secretary, MoSJ&E and more than 500 representatives including the Principal Secretaries (UD), Mission Directors of AMRUT & Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) in States/Union Territories, Municipal Commissioners of 500 cities with population of 1 lakh and above and development partners besides senior official from both the ministries attended the workshop.
The Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment added that the Government has been laying increasing emphasis on mechanical cleaning and preventing human entry into sewer and septic tanks to the extent possible through the use of modern technologies. Further, Shri Gehlot said, Through the National Safai Karmacharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) formal integration of these workers is being done through the disbursement of grants, provision of loans and livelihood training programs. I am happy to see that this workshop cum exhibition today will showcase the varied measures, best practices and technologies available that will go a long way in preventing fatalities due to hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. Swachh Bharat is indeed the first step towards Swasth Bharat.”
Addressing the gathering Shri Puri said, “Our Ministry has consistently made efforts to devise efficient systems, processes and technologies for mechanical cleaning of sewer and septic tanks. The Ministry has undertaken various initiatives to eliminate human entry into septic tanks and sewers and create an ecosystem for sustainable sanitation - the publication of documents such as the CPHEEO Manual on Sewerage and Sewage Treatment Systems (2013) and Standard Operating Procedures for Cleaning of Sewers and Septic Tanks (2018) or organizing of the Global Technology Challenge, being some of them. The workshop today will be another step in this direction. The launch of the guidance document on “Emergency Response Sanitation Unit (ERSU) will go a long way in preventing fatalities of sanitation workers and guarantee their safety and well-being”. He further added, “The Manual on Stormwater Drainage Systems, 2019 released today, shall add a feather to the recently launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan by the Government and help cities and towns in water conservation, protection from flooding and water security. The Ministry is fully committed to support the endeavors of States & Urban Local Bodies as they progress towards total sanitation or Sampoorna Swachhata”.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said, “While the Directory of Sewer & Septage Cleaning Equipment launched today will be a guiding book for Urban Local Bodies as well as practitioners, the exhibition by prominent manufacturers and vendors showcasing emerging technologies, equipment and best practices on sewer and septic tank management will help provide customized solutions to city specific requirements in this area”.
Alongside, through a series of panel discussions through the day, the workshop saw discussions and presentation of best practices on topics such as Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) based biomethanation under Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG), MSW to Bio-CNG through biomethanation and cotreatment of organic fraction of MSW with sludge.
The day long interaction among stakeholders is expected to provide a comprehensive roadmap for ensuring sustainable sanitation in urban areas. States and ULBs will take these insights into their respective areas to further strengthen their strategy for achieving safe, sustainable and holistic sanitation.
Publications released at the Workshop are available at this link here:
Click here to see SBM Directory
Click here to see SBM ERSU Book
Click here to see Volume I Part A
Click here to see Volume II Part B