ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
''ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੱਥੀਂ ਮੈਲਾ ਢੋਣ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ-ਥਾਵਰ ਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ
“ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੱਥੀਂ ਮੈਲਾ ਢੋਣ ਦੀ ਜਖ਼ਮ ਭਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ” – ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ
ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
19 AUG 2019 1:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਥਾਵਰ ਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੱਥੀਂ ਮੈਲਾ ਢੋਣ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਉਹ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮੈਲਾ ਢੋਣ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2013' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ-ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੀਲਮ ਸਾਹਨੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਜੇਐਂਡਈ ਅਤੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਯੂਡੀ), ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਰੁਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ- ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ (ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ-ਯੂ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, 1 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ 500 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਉਂਸਪਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਰੋਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਕੇਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ''ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਚਮੁੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।''
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਸਾਡੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਣ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਫਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਚਈਈਓ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਔਨ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ (2013), ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜਰਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਕਲੀਨਿੰਗ ਆਵ੍ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕਸ (2018) ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ''ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਈਆਰਐੱਸਯੂ) ਸਫਾਈ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।'' ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਸਟਾਰਮਵਾਟਰ ਡਰੇਨੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ 2019 ਬਾਰੇ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ, ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਲਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।''
ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਅੱਜ ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟੇਜ ਕਲੀਨਿੰਗ ਇਕਵਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੋ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਬੁੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਾਜ਼ੋ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।''

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Government is fully committed to eradicate Manual Scavenging”: Thawar Chand Gehlot
“Eliminating Hazardous Manual Scavenging by promoting Mechanised Cleaning, is the need of the hour”: Hardeep Singh Puri
National Workshop cum exhibition on Sustainable Sanitation organised
19 AUG 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot, Union Minister, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E) has stated that the Government is fully committed to eradicate manual scavenging through the ‘The Prevention of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013’. He was speaking at the national Workshop Cum Exhibition on Sustainable Sanitation organised by MoSJ&E and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) here today. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MohUA, Smt. Nilam Sawhney, Secretary, MoSJ&E and more than 500 representatives including the Principal Secretaries (UD), Mission Directors of AMRUT & Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) in States/Union Territories, Municipal Commissioners of 500 cities with population of 1 lakh and above and development partners besides senior official from both the ministries attended the workshop.
The Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment added that the Government has been laying increasing emphasis on mechanical cleaning and preventing human entry into sewer and septic tanks to the extent possible through the use of modern technologies. Further, Shri Gehlot said, Through the National Safai Karmacharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) formal integration of these workers is being done through the disbursement of grants, provision of loans and livelihood training programs. I am happy to see that this workshop cum exhibition today will showcase the varied measures, best practices and technologies available that will go a long way in preventing fatalities due to hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. Swachh Bharat is indeed the first step towards Swasth Bharat.”
Addressing the gathering Shri Puri said, “Our Ministry has consistently made efforts to devise efficient systems, processes and technologies for mechanical cleaning of sewer and septic tanks. The Ministry has undertaken various initiatives to eliminate human entry into septic tanks and sewers and create an ecosystem for sustainable sanitation - the publication of documents such as the CPHEEO Manual on Sewerage and Sewage Treatment Systems (2013) and Standard Operating Procedures for Cleaning of Sewers and Septic Tanks (2018) or organizing of the Global Technology Challenge, being some of them. The workshop today will be another step in this direction. The launch of the guidance document on “Emergency Response Sanitation Unit (ERSU) will go a long way in preventing fatalities of sanitation workers and guarantee their safety and well-being”. He further added, “The Manual on Stormwater Drainage Systems, 2019 released today, shall add a feather to the recently launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan by the Government and help cities and towns in water conservation, protection from flooding and water security. The Ministry is fully committed to support the endeavors of States & Urban Local Bodies as they progress towards total sanitation or Sampoorna Swachhata”.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said, “While the Directory of Sewer & Septage Cleaning Equipment launched today will be a guiding book for Urban Local Bodies as well as practitioners, the exhibition by prominent manufacturers and vendors showcasing emerging technologies, equipment and best practices on sewer and septic tank management will help provide customized solutions to city specific requirements in this area”.
Alongside, through a series of panel discussions through the day, the workshop saw discussions and presentation of best practices on topics such as Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) based biomethanation under Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG), MSW to Bio-CNG through biomethanation and cotreatment of organic fraction of MSW with sludge.
The day long interaction among stakeholders is expected to provide a comprehensive roadmap for ensuring sustainable sanitation in urban areas. States and ULBs will take these insights into their respective areas to further strengthen their strategy for achieving safe, sustainable and holistic sanitation.
Publications released at the Workshop are available at this link here:
Click here to see SBM Directory
Click here to see SBM ERSU Book
Click here to see Volume I Part A
Click here to see Volume II Part B