Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India approves Service/Gallantry Medals on the occasion of Independence Day 2019
14 AUG 2019 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 946 police personnel have been awarded medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2019. President Police Medals for Gallantry (PPMG) have been awarded to 3 personnel, Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG) to 177 personnel, President's Police Medals for Distinguished Service to 89 personnel and Police Medal for Meritorious Service to 677 personnel.
Among the majority of the 180 gallantry awards, 114 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 62 personnel for their gallant action in left wing extremism affected areas and 4 personnel for their gallant action in north-east region.
Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 72 are from CRPF, 61 are from J&K police, 23 are from Odisha, 9 are from Chhattisgarh and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Details of Awardees List

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2019 के अवसर पर सेवा/वीरता पदक को मंजूरी दी
14 AUG 2019 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2019 के अवसर पर कुल 946 पुलिस कार्मिकों को पदक से सम्‍मानित किया गया है। वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक 3 कार्मिकों को, वीरता के लिए पुलिस पदक 177 पुलिस कार्मिकों को, विशिष्‍ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक 89 कार्मिकों को और मेधावी सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक 677 कार्मिकों को प्रदान किया गया है।
180 वीरता पुरस्कारों में से, जम्मू-कश्मीर में वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई के लिए 114 कार्मिकों को, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई के लिए 62 कार्मिकों को और उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में उनकी वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई के लिए 4 कार्मिकों को सम्मानित किया जा रहा है।
वीरता पुरस्कार पाने वाले कार्मिकों में 72 सीआरपीएफ के, 61 जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस, 23 ओडिशा, 9 छत्तीसगढ़ के और शेष अन्य राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और सीएपीएफ के हैं।
पुरस्कार पाने वालों की सूची का विवरण:-
आरके.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसकेएस/एसके-2451