Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Listening, Learning and Leading’ book chronicling Vice President`s two years in office released by Union Minister for Home Affairs
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting hosts the event
11 AUG 2019 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu has said that abrogation of Article 370 is in the interest of the Nation. Speaking at a function, to release a book titled “Listening, Learning and Leading” chronicling his two years in office as Vice President, Shri. Naidu said abrogation of Article 370 should not be considered as a political issue but a bold move taken in the interest of security of the nation and the future of people of Jammu and Kashmir.
Stating that people must always learn from history and move forward, the Vice President said it is at this juncture that we should stand by the people of Kashmir and restore normalcy.
The Book “Listening, Learning and Leading” was released by Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu received the first copy. The event was hosted by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Recalling the Government’s move in bringing the bill for abrogation of the article in the Rajya Sabha, Vice President said after views of the cross section of the polity in the Upper house was heard, the bill after proper vetting was passed by the house with a two third’s majority.
Reminiscing his days as a student leader from a humble farmer’s family, he said commitment, dedication, sincerity to a cause in which he believed had helped him achieve great heights both in the BJP and in the Government. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his mantra on Reform Perform and Transform which brought about a massive change in the mindset of the people on development and had put India in a pedestal receiving global attention.
Urging Parliamentarians to refrain from dysfunctional behavior and stop acrimony and emotional outbursts which disrupted the effective functioning of the esteemed Upper House, Vice President called on legislators to realize the dreams of the Constitution makers.
Appealing to the Government to bridge the gap between policy intent and implementation, he said there is serious introspection that is needed to improve the quality of service delivery, to benefit the people at large. Result based management system should become the norm, he said.
Listing a series of measures needed to reform the Judicial system, the Vice President said that justice dispensing structures must be accessible, credible, equitable and transparently even- handed . He urged the government to take steps to set up a Bench of the Supreme Court in Chennai, besides in the East and the West.
Referring to the shortfalls in the anti-defection law, he said the law was not implemented in letter and spirit . He said because of the inaction of the Speaker or Chairman, the defecting legislators continue in the new party, which is a kind of travesty of justice, which should not be tolerated.
Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri.Amit Shah in his address said he strongly believes that Article 370 would bring terrorism to an end and will take Kashmir forward in the path of development. Stating that Article 370 should have been abrogated a long time ago, Shri. Amit Shah said he had no confusion in his mind that it scrapping of Article 370 was in the interest of the people of Kashmir.
He said Vice President and Chairman of Upper House, acumen led to abrogation of Article 370 after taking into consideration the views of all parties. The Home Minister recalled Shri. Venkaiah Naidu’s days as a student leader, who had led an agitation against Article 370, and it was sheer coincidence that he presided over the Rajya Sabha when the Article 370 was abrogated.
Paying accolades to the self less service of Vice President to the Nation, he said Mr Venkaiah Naidu worked his heart out to turn his vision for urban and rural development into reality.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar said Vice President personal rapport with Parliamentarians was above party affiliations, ensuring functioning of the Upper House smoothly, resulting in passage of record number of bills in the last session. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu’s popular alliteration and witty remarks, created a cordial atmosphere in the Rajya Sabha, where the opposition has its say, even as the Government had its way, in clearing legislative businesses.
Tamil Nadu Governor Shri. Banwarilal Purohit, Chief Minister Edappadi Palaniswamy, Deputy Chief Minister O.Paneerselvam and host of dignitaries from various walks of life participated in the function.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Secretary Shri Amit Khare proposed the vote of thanks.
As part of the book release, Regional Outreach Bureau, Chennai organized a photo exhibition highlighting the journey of the Vice President from a student leader. Shri. Venkaiah Naidu’s interaction with cross section of society, meeting with world leaders and visits to Universities, Research institutions were also pictured.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति के दो वर्षों के कार्याकाल पर आधारित पुस्तक, “लिस्निंग, लर्निंग एंड लीडिंग” का विमोचन किया
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने इस कार्यक्रम को आयोजित किया
11 AUG 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करना राष्ट्रहित में है। उपराष्ट्रपति “लिस्निंग, लर्निंग एंड लीडिंग” पुस्तक के विमोचन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। यह पुस्तक उपराष्ट्रपति के दो वर्षों के कार्याकाल पर आधारित है। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री नायडू ने कहा कि धारा 370 को निरस्त करने को एक राजनीतिक मुद्दा नहीं माना जाना चाहिए बल्कि इसे राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के भविष्य के लिए एक साहसिक कदम के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें इतिहास से सीखना चाहिए और आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। वर्तमान स्थिति में हमें कश्मीर के लोगों के साथ खड़े होना चाहिए और सामान्य को स्थिति बहाल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने “लिस्निंग, लर्निंग एंड लीडिंग” पुस्तक का विमोचन किया उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने पुस्तक की पहली प्रति प्राप्त की। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार ने धारा 370 निरस्त करने के विधेयक को राज्यसभा में पेश किया। सदन ने दो तिहाई बहुमत से विधेयक को पारित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि वे साधारण किसान परिवार से आते है। एक छात्र नेता के रूप में उनमें प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण और ईमानदारी की भावना थी। वे बीजेपी और सरकार के विभिन्न पदो पर रहे। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मंत्र सुधार, कार्य और बदलाव की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे लोगों के विकास संबंधी दृष्टिकोण में काफी बदलाव आया है और पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान भारत पर केन्द्रित हुआ है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसद सदस्य को सदन में अवरोध पैदा करने से बचना चाहिए। सदस्यों को संविधान निर्माताओं के सपनों को पूरा करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि सरकार को नीति और कार्यान्वयन के अंतर को समाप्त करना चाहिए। परिणाम आधारित प्रबंधन प्रणाली तैयार की जानी चाहिए।
न्याय व्यवस्था के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि न्याय प्रणाली तक पहुंच आसान और विश्वसनीय होनी चाहिए तथा इसे समानता औऱ पारदर्शिता पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सरकार से पूर्व और पश्चिम के अलावा चेन्नई में भी सुप्रीम कोर्ट की खंडपीठ स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया।
दलबदल विरोधी कानून की कमियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कानून का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अध्यक्ष या चेयरमैन की निष्क्रियता के कारण दलबदल करने वाले विधायक नई पार्टी में बने रहते है, जो न्यायसंगत नहीं है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 के हटने से आतंकवाद समाप्त होगा और कश्मीर विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ेगा। अनुच्छेद 370 बहुत पहले ही समाप्त हो जाना चाहिए था। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उनके मन में कोई भ्रम नहीं है कि अनुच्छेद 370 को खत्म करना कश्मीर के लोगों के हित में है।
उन्होंने कहा कि उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति ने कुशलता से तथा सभी दलों के विचारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने का विधेयक पारित किया। गृह मंत्री ने को याद करते हुए कहा कि एक छात्र नेता के रूप में वेंकैया नायडू ने अनुच्छेद 370 के खिलाफ आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया था और यह बहुत बड़ा संयोग है कि जब अनुच्छेद 370 निरस्त हुआ तो वे राज्यसभा के सभापति थे।
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण और पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि उपराष्ट्रपति का विभिन्न पार्टियों के संसद सदस्यों के साथ निजी संबंध है। इससे राज्यसभा की कार्यवाही सुचारू रूप से चलती है। पिछले सत्र में रिकार्ड संख्या में विधेयक पारित हुए। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू की हाजिर जवाब टिप्पणियों से सदन का माहौल खुशनुमा रहता है।
समारोह में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित, मुख्यमंत्री श्री ई. पलानीस्वामी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ओ. पनीरसेल्वम और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।
पुस्तक विमोचन के अवसर पर क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो, चेन्नई ने एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। इसमें उपराष्ट्रपति के एक छात्र नेता, समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों के साथ बातचीत, विश्व नेताओं के साथ मुलाकात और विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों के दौरों से संबंधित छायाचित्र प्रदर्शित किये गये हैं।