उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने ‘एक राष्‍ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड’ की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम उठाया
श्री पासवान ने आंध्र प्रदेश एवं तेलंगाना और गुजरात व महाराष्‍ट्र के दो क्लस्टरों में ‘अंतर-राज्‍य राशन वितरण’ का शुभारंभ किया
09 AUG 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज ‘एक राष्‍ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड’ के लक्ष्‍य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आंध्र प्रदेश एवं तेलंगाना और गुजरात व महाराष्‍ट्र के दो क्लस्टरों में ‘अंतर-राज्‍य राशन वितरण’ का शुभारंभ किया। इससे दोनों ही क्लस्टरों के लाभार्थी संबंधित दोनों राज्‍यों में से किसी भी राज्‍य में राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के तहत मिलने वाले लाभ को प्राप्‍त कर सकेंगे।
श्री पासवान ने अंतर-राज्‍य पोर्टेबिलिटी या अंतर-राज्‍य राशन वितरण का शुभारंभ करने के बाद मीडिया को बताया कि आज राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर राशन कार्डों की पोर्टेबिलिटी का शुभारंभ हो गया है। इसकी शुरुआत इन दोनों राज्‍य क्‍लस्‍टरों से हुई है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि कम्‍प्‍यूटरीकरण योजना के त‍हत हुई प्रगति से लाभ उठाने के बाद 11 राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों यथा आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और त्रिपुरा ने अपने यहां सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की किसी भी दुकान से कार्डधारकों को निर्दिष्‍ट राशन या खाद्यान दिलाने के लिए राशन कार्डों की इंट्रा-स्‍टेट पोर्टेबिलिटी को कार्यान्वित कर दिया है। इसके अलावा यह परिकल्‍पना की गई है कि अंतर-राज्‍य पोर्टेबिलिटी को उन 11 राज्‍यों में 1 जनवरी, 2020 से शुरू कर दिया जाएगा जो पहले ही अपने यहां इंट्रा-स्‍टेट पोर्टेबिलिटी को लागू कर चुके हैं।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि जो अन्‍य राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंतर-राज्‍य पोर्टेबिलिटी की तैयारियां पहले ही कर ली हैं वहां इसे चरणबद्ध ढंग से लागू किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे देश भर में कहीं भी एनएफएसए के तहत रियायती अनाज पाने के लिए राशन कार्डधारकों की राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी 1 जनवरी, 2020 से संभव हो जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे वे लोग काफी लाभान्वित होंगे जो रोजगार की तलाश, विवाह अथवा अन्‍य किसी और कारण से देश के एक हिस्‍से से दूसरे हिस्‍से में चले जाते हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a major step towards achieving ‘One Nation One Ration Card’, Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan inauguratesinter-State portability in two clusters of adjoining States of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana and Gujarat & Maharashtra
09 AUG 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards achieving the objective of ‘One Nation One Ration Card’, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today inaugurated the inter-State portability in two clusters of adjoining States of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana and Gujarat & Maharashtra. This will enable beneficiaries from either States’ cluster to avail the benefits accruing to them under the National Food Security Act from any of the two States.
Addressing the media after inaugurating the inter-State portability Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that today marks the beginning of National level portability of Ration Cards which has begun with the two States’ clusters.Shri Paswan further stated that after leveraging the progress under Computerization scheme, 11 States/UT of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana and Tripura have implemented the intra-State portability of ration card holders to lift the entitled foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop within their State.Further, it is envisaged that the inter-State portability shall be introduced in the 11 States having already implemented intra-State portability by 1st January 2020.
Shri Paswan further added that all other States/UTs having attained requisite readiness for inter-State portability, shall be integrated in a phased manner. Thereby, enabling nation-wide portability of ration card holders to receive subsidized foodgrains under NFSA from anywhere in the country by 1st June 2020. The Union Minister said that this initiative shall be very helpful for the large migratory population of the country who migrate from one part of the country to other in search of job/employment, marriage, or any other reason and find difficulty in accessing subsidized foodgrains in the present system.
To sustain the reforms brought in by the ongoing scheme of ‘End-to-End Computerization of TPDS Operations’ and to introduce new reforms, the Department of Food & Public Distribution, is targeting implementation of nation-wide portability in distribution of subsidised foodgrains to the beneficiaries without the need of obtaining a new ration card under ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ System.
Installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices at Fair Price Shops (FPSs) is the main enabler of portability of ration card holders, supported by the biometric/Aadhaar authentication.More than 4.1 lakh (77%) ePoS devices are already operational across the country. 25 States/UTs have either completed the installation in all FPSs or having significant progress in this area. Further, more than 85% ration cards (at least one member) in the country have been seeded with the Aadhaar numbers of the beneficiaries.