वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के नेतृत्‍व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल व्लादिवोस्तोक जाएगा
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल रूस के सुदूर पूर्व क्षेत्र में निवेश अवसरों की तलाश करेगा
09 AUG 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के नेतृत्‍व में राज्‍यों के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों और कारोबारी प्रतिनिधियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल 11 से 13 अगस्‍त, 2019 तक रूस के सुदूर पूर्व में अवस्थित व्लादिवोस्तोक के दौरे पर रहेगा। इस दौरे का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य निवेश अवसरों की तलाश करने के साथ-साथ सुदूर पूर्व के प्रांतों के साथ घनिष्‍ठ साझेदारियां सुनिश्चित करना है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, महाराष्‍ट्र एवं उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री और असम राज्‍य के एक पदाधिकारी शामिल हैं। राज्‍यों के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों के साथ कारोबारी शिष्‍टमंडल भी शामिल होंगे जो रूस के सुदूरतम पूर्वी क्षेत्र के प्रांतों के पदाधिकारियों एवं कारोबारियों के साथ बैठक करेंगे।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री के इस दौरे का आयोजन दरअसल ‘पूर्वी आर्थिक फोरम’ की पांचवीं बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए सितम्‍बर के आरंभ में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के व्लादिवोस्तोक दौरे से पहले किया जा रहा है। यह एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फोरम है जिसकी बैठक हर साल रूस के व्लादिवोस्तोक में की जाती है और जिसका उद्देश्‍य रूस के सुदूर पूर्व क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में सहयोग देना और एशिया–प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग का विस्‍तार करना है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल की इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में और मजबूती लाने का माहौल बनेगा तथा इसके साथ ही रूस के सुदूर पूर्व क्षेत्र की आर्थिक सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोगात्‍मक परियोजनाओं पर बड़ी घोषणाएं भी की जाएंगी।
प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के मामले में समृद्ध माने जाने वाले इस क्षेत्र में रूस के निवेश अनुकूल रुख से भारत को काफी लाभ होने की आशा है। निवेश अनुकूल उपायों में दिए गए व्‍यापक प्रोत्‍साहनों के साथ-साथ कर रियायतें भी शामिल हैं जिनके तहत परियोजनाओं में भारतीय निवेश एवं श्रम की अनुमति दी गई है। भारत के कई निकाय विद्युत, कोयला, तेल एंव गैस जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण सेक्‍टरों में पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं तथा प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भारत के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री के इस दौरे से उपर्युक्‍त क्षेत्र में भारत की मौजूदगी और ज्‍यादा बढ़ जाएगी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में कारोबारी हितधारकों के 125 से भी अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं जो हीरे एवं अन्‍य दुर्लभ धातुओं के खनन एवं प्रोसेसिंग, रेल, कृषि, मत्‍स्‍य पालन एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण, तेल व गैस, वानिकी तथा इमारती लकड़ी, कोयला एवं विद्युत, सिरामिक्‍स, पर्यटन, जहाज निर्माण, तकनीकी शिक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा एवं फार्मा और आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्रों में उपलब्‍ध अवसरों पर रूस के समकक्ष हितधारकों के साथ संवाद करेंगे।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की भी तलाश करेंगे और इसके साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि पूर्वी आर्थिक फोरम की बैठक में भारत की भागीदारी सार्थक साबित हो।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister to Lead Delegation to Vladivostok
Delegation to Explore Investment Opportunities in Russia’s Far East Region
09 AUG 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, will leada delegation of Chief Ministers of States and business representatives to Vladivostok in the Russian Far East from 11-13 August 2019, to explore investment opportunities and strike close partnerships with the Far East provinces.
The delegation includes Chief Ministers of Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh and an official from the State of Assam. The Chief Ministers of States will be accompanied by business delegations who will engage with officials and businessmen from the provinces in Russia’s eastern most territory.
The Commerce and Industry Minister’s visit is a precursor to the visit of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modito Vladivostok in early September for the 5th edition of the Eastern Economic Forumwhere he will be the chief guest for the 20th edition of the Forum.It is an international forum held every year in Vladivostok, Russia, to support the economic development of Russia’s Far East region and to expand international cooperation in the Asia-Pacific region.
This visit by Piyush Goyal will set the stage for further strengthening of bilateral ties betweenthe two countries and also see major announcements on collaborative projects for the economic success of theFar East region of Russia.
India is looking to gain from the investment-friendly Russian stance in the natural resource-rich region, which includes significant incentives and tax breaks allowing Indian investments and labour for projects. Indian entities are already engaged in key sectors like power, coal, oil and gas, and this visit by India’s Commerce and Industry Minister, along with the delegation, will increase India’s footprint in the region further.
The delegation includes more than 125 representatives from business stakeholders, who will interact with Russian counterparts on opportunities in the mining and processing of diamond and other rare metals, railways, agriculture, fisheries and food processing, oil and gas, forestry and timber, coal and power, ceramics, tourism, ship building, technical education, healthcare, and pharma sectors and Ayurveda.
Commerce and Industry Minister will also explore new areas of cooperation and ensure that India’s participation at the Eastern Economic Forum is meaningful.Thedelegationaccompanying Piyush Goyalwill identify and scope out and work on potential areas of business collaboration in this region of Russia. Russia’s Far East offers an important area for use of India’s skilled man power to develop the region that is vast and under populated.
Russia ranks first in the world for oil and natural gas production, exports of steel, primary aluminum and nitrogen fertilizers. Russia is also the largest in terms of reserves of tin, zinc, titanium, niobium, nickel, iron ore, drinking water, natural gas, wood, diamonds and silver.
Russia has the longest railways in the world -the Trans-Siberian Railway is the longest railway in the world of 87,157 kilometers.
It is hoped that this visit of Piyush Goyal will mark the beginning of the process where both countries move away from a buyer-seller relationship to one where there is technology transfer,Make in India, job creation and content creation in India.