Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister to Lead Delegation to Vladivostok
Delegation to Explore Investment Opportunities in Russia’s Far East Region
09 AUG 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, will leada delegation of Chief Ministers of States and business representatives to Vladivostok in the Russian Far East from 11-13 August 2019, to explore investment opportunities and strike close partnerships with the Far East provinces.
The delegation includes Chief Ministers of Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh and an official from the State of Assam. The Chief Ministers of States will be accompanied by business delegations who will engage with officials and businessmen from the provinces in Russia’s eastern most territory.
The Commerce and Industry Minister’s visit is a precursor to the visit of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modito Vladivostok in early September for the 5th edition of the Eastern Economic Forumwhere he will be the chief guest for the 20th edition of the Forum.It is an international forum held every year in Vladivostok, Russia, to support the economic development of Russia’s Far East region and to expand international cooperation in the Asia-Pacific region.
This visit by Piyush Goyal will set the stage for further strengthening of bilateral ties betweenthe two countries and also see major announcements on collaborative projects for the economic success of theFar East region of Russia.
India is looking to gain from the investment-friendly Russian stance in the natural resource-rich region, which includes significant incentives and tax breaks allowing Indian investments and labour for projects. Indian entities are already engaged in key sectors like power, coal, oil and gas, and this visit by India’s Commerce and Industry Minister, along with the delegation, will increase India’s footprint in the region further.
The delegation includes more than 125 representatives from business stakeholders, who will interact with Russian counterparts on opportunities in the mining and processing of diamond and other rare metals, railways, agriculture, fisheries and food processing, oil and gas, forestry and timber, coal and power, ceramics, tourism, ship building, technical education, healthcare, and pharma sectors and Ayurveda.
Commerce and Industry Minister will also explore new areas of cooperation and ensure that India’s participation at the Eastern Economic Forum is meaningful.Thedelegationaccompanying Piyush Goyalwill identify and scope out and work on potential areas of business collaboration in this region of Russia. Russia’s Far East offers an important area for use of India’s skilled man power to develop the region that is vast and under populated.
Russia ranks first in the world for oil and natural gas production, exports of steel, primary aluminum and nitrogen fertilizers. Russia is also the largest in terms of reserves of tin, zinc, titanium, niobium, nickel, iron ore, drinking water, natural gas, wood, diamonds and silver.
Russia has the longest railways in the world -the Trans-Siberian Railway is the longest railway in the world of 87,157 kilometers.
It is hoped that this visit of Piyush Goyal will mark the beginning of the process where both countries move away from a buyer-seller relationship to one where there is technology transfer,Make in India, job creation and content creation in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر ولادی ووستوف جانے والے وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
وفد کا مقصد روس کے مشرق بعیدکے خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرناہے
09 AUG 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9 ؍اگست : تجارت وصنعت اورریلوے کے وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل مشرق بعید کے صوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور قریبی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لئے 11سے 13اگست ،2019کے دوران روس کے مشرق بعید میں ولادی ووستوف جانے والے
ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اورکاروباری نمائندوں کے وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔وفد میں گوا، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، مہاراشٹر،اترپردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاست آسام کے افسران شامل ہوں گے ۔ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ہمراہ ایک کاروباری وفد بھی ہوگا جو روس کے انتہائی مشرقی خطے کے صوبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران اور تاجروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے گا ۔
صنعت وتجارت کے وزیرکا یہ دورہ مشرقی اقتصادی فورم کے پانچویں اجلاس کے لئے ستمبرکے اوائل میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی ولادی ووستوف کے دورے کااشارہ ہے ۔ اس فورم میں فورم کے 20ویں اجلاس کے لئے وہ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے ۔ یہ ایک بین الاقوامی فورم ہے جس کا انعقاد ہرسال ملک کے مشرق بعید خطے کی معاشی ترقی میں مدد کرنے اور ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی توسیع کے لئے روس کے ولادی ووستوف میں منعقد ہوتاہے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل کے اس دورے سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی رشتوں کو مزید استحکام کے لئے اسٹیچ ملے گا اور اس میں روس کے مشرق بعید خطے کی معاشی کامیابی کے لئے اشتراک کے پروجیکٹوں کے اہم اعلانات بھی دیکھنے کو ملیں گے ۔
ہندوستان قدرتی وسائل سے مالامال خطے میں روس کی سرمایہ کاردوست پالیسی سے فائدہ اٹھاناچاہتاہے، جس میں پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری اورلیبرکے لئے نمایاں ترغیبات شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی ادارے بجلی ، کوئلہ ، تیل اورگیس جیسے شعبوں میں قبل سے ہی مصروف کارہیں اورصنعت وتجارت کے وزیر کے اس دورے سے خطے میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی سے مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
وفد میں کاروباری حصہ داروں کے کم از کم 25سے زائد نمائندے شامل ہیں جو کان کنی اور ہیرے نیز دوسری اہم دھاتوں کی کان کنی اورپروسیسنگ ، ریلوے ، زراعت ، ماہی پروری ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی ، تیل اورگیس ، جنگل بانی اورلکڑی ، کوئلہ اوربجلی ، سیرامک ، سیاحت ، بحری جہازوں کی تیاری ، تکنیکی تعلیم ، حفاظت صحت اور فارما سیکٹرنیز آیوروید کے شعبے میں مواقع تلاش کرنے کی غرض سے اپنے روسی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔
تجارت اورصنعت کے وزیرتعاون کے نئے علاقوں کی کھوج کریں گے اوراس بات کویقینی بنائیں گے کہ مشرقی اقتصادی فورم میں ہندوستان کی شرکت بامعنی ہو۔ جناب پیوش گوئل کے ساتھ جانے والاوفد روس کے اس علاقے میں کاروبارمیں اشتراک کی صلاحیت والے شعبوں کی شناخت کریگا اور ان کے مواقع تلاش کرے گا۔ روس کے مشرق بعید کا علاقہ ہندوستان کی ہنرمند افادی قوت کو خطے کی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم علاقے کے طورپرپیش کرتاہے ۔ یہ خطہ کافی بڑاہے اوریہاں آبادی کم ہے ۔
روس تیل اورقدرتی گیس کی پیداوار، فولاد کی برآمدات ، پرائمری ایلومینیم اورنائٹروجن ، فرٹیلائزرکی پیداوار کے معاملے میں دنیا میں پہلے مقام پرہے ۔ روس ٹن ، جستہ ، ٹیٹانیم ، نیوبیم ، نیکل ، خام آہن ، پینے کے صاف پانی ، قدرتی گیس ، لکڑیوں ، ہیرے اورچاندی کے ذخائرکے اعتبارسے سب سے زیادہ مالامال ملک ہے ۔
روس میں دنیا کی سب سے طویل ریلوے ، ٹرانس سائبیرین ریلوے ہے ، جس کی مسافت 87157کلومیٹرہے ۔
امیدکی جاتی ہے کہ پیوش گوئل کا دورہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر، میک۔ ان ۔انڈیا، روزگارکے مواقع اور اختراع پردازی کے لئے خریداراور بیچنے والے کے رشتے سے دورایک ابتدائی عمل ثابت ہوگا۔