रक्षा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक में बाढ़ राहत एवं निकासी के लिए भारतीय नौसेना ने बचाव के अभूतपूर्व प्रयास किए
08 AUG 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ दिनों से महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक के बड़े हिस्से में लगातार बारिश हो रही है। नदियों के उफान पर आने और बांधों से हो रहे अतिप्रवाह यानी ओवरफ्लो के चलते दोनों राज्यों के शहरी और ग्रामीण इलाके भारी बाढ़ की चपेट में आ गए हैं। बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों में राज्य एवं जिला प्रशासन को मदद देने के लिए नौसेना की पश्चिम कमान ने बड़े पैमाने पर अपने संसाधनों को उतारा है।
मौसम की प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में व्यापक बाढ़ के बावजूद नौसेना की पश्चिमी कमान ने 14 बचाव दल उतारे हैं। इसमें गोवा नौसैन्य क्षेत्र की पांच टीमें शामिल हैं। ये दल 05 अगस्त, 2019 से महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक के क्रमशः कोल्हापुर, बेलगाम और उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले में बचाव अभियान में जुटे हैं। इसके अलावा मुंबई से पांच अतिरिक्त बचाव दलों को आज सांगली जिले में तैनात किया गया है। इन टीमों को भारतीय नौसेना को डोर्नियर विमान और एएलएच हेलीकॉप्टर और गोवा, मुंबई और पुणे से भारतीय वायुसेना के एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टरों की मदद से प्रभावित इलाकों में पहुंचाया गया। हवाई अभियान न चलने की स्थिति में कुछ टीमें सड़क मार्ग से भी प्रभावित इलाकों की ओर रवाना हुईं। नौसेना के बचाव दल जेमिनी रबर नौका, भौंपू यानी लाउड हेलर, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा किट, जीवन रक्षक जैकेट और जीवन रक्षक पेटियों से लैस हैं। कुछ बचाव दलों में नौसेना के प्रशिक्षित गोताखोर और गोताखोरी के उपकरण भी शामिल हैं। एक जगह बचाव टीमों ने बाढ़ में फंसे लोगों को सुरक्षित निकाला।
कोल्हापुर के सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित शिवाजी ब्रिज के चिखली गांव से नौसेना के दलों ने 07 अगस्त, 2019 को 240 पुरुष, महिलाओं एवं बच्चों को सुरक्षित निकाला। बचाव अभियान 08 अगस्त को भी पूरे दिन जारी रहा। चिखली से सैकड़ों लोगों को निकालकर सोनतली और कोल्हापुर के सुरक्षित इलाकों में पहुंचाया गया है। कुछ टीमों ने 08 अगस्त, 2019 को आरे गांव, बलिंगा और राजापुरवाड़ी में भी अभियान चलाया।
कर्नाटक के उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले में 06 अगस्त, 2019 को कैगा में कद्रा बांध के पास फंसे लोगों को निकालने के लिए एसपी की ओर से सहायता का अनुरोध किए जाने के बाद करवार नौसेना क्षेत्र से बचाव दलों को तैनात किया गया। दल ने आधी रात तक अपना काम किया और उसी दिन 500 लोगों को सुरक्षित बाहर निकाला। 07 अगस्त को बचाव दल मालापुर इलाके के हिंदूवाड़ा पहुंचा और वहां फंसे कोई लोगों को बाहर निकाला। इस दौरान महिलाओं, बच्चों और गंभीर रूप से बीमार लोगों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए उन्हें सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया। बेलगाम जिले के कोवाडू गांव में भी एक दल को तैनात किया गया है। कर्नाटक में कुल 869 लोगों को सुरक्षित निकाला गया है।
नौसेना के बचाव दल जहां भी पहुंच रहे हैं, उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया जा रहा है। स्थानीय लोग उनके बचाव प्रयासों के सफल होने की दुआएं कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Mobilises Unprecedented Rescue Effort for Maharashtra and Karnataka Flood Relief and Evacuation
08 AUG 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
With large parts of Maharashtra and Karnataka reeling under extensive flooding of both urban and rural areas caused by incessant rains and consequent overflowing of riverbanks and dams over the last few days, the Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy has mobilised considerable resources to provide assistance to State and District administrations of affected areas.
Despite adverse weather conditions and widespread inundation in affected areas, a total of 14 rescue teams of the Western Naval Command, including five teams from Goa Naval Area, have been operating in Kolhapur, Belgaum and Uttar Kannada districts of Maharashtra and Karnataka respectively since 05 Aug 19. An additional five rescue teams are presently enroute for deployment to the Sangli district today from Mumbai. The teams have been deployed using Indian Navy Dornier aircraft and ALH helicopters as well as the Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopters from Goa, Mumbai and Pune. Some teams had even proceeded by road when flying operations could not be undertaken. The naval rescue teams are equipped with Gemini rubber boats, loud hailers, first aid kits, life jackets and life buoys. Some rescue teams also include specialist Naval Divers and diving equipment. Once at site, the rescue teams have evacuated stranded personnel to safety.
Chikhli village, Shivaji bridge at Kolhapur were some of the worst affected areas where the naval teams rescued over 240 men, women and children on 07 Aug 19 and the operations continued throughout the day on 08 Aug as well. Several hundreds more have been rescued from Chikhli to safer areas at Sontali and Kolhapur. Some teams also operated in Aare village, Balinga Village and Rajapurwadi on 08 Aug 19.
In Karnataka, the Karwar Naval Area deployed a rescue team in response to a request for assistance from the SP Uttara Kannada to rescue people stranded near Kadra Dam, Kaiga on 06 Aug 19. The team remained on task till midnight and was able to evacuate 500 people to safety on the same day. On 07 Aug, the rescue team proceeded to Hinduwada in Malapur area and evacuated many more people giving priority to women, children and critically ill patients to safer areas. Another team was deployed to Kovadu village in Belgaum district. A total of 869 people have been moved to safety in Karnataka.
The Naval Teams have been warmly welcomed wherever they have gone with the locals even offering prayers for the successful completion of the rescue efforts.