Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Mobilises Unprecedented Rescue Effort for Maharashtra and Karnataka Flood Relief and Evacuation
08 AUG 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
With large parts of Maharashtra and Karnataka reeling under extensive flooding of both urban and rural areas caused by incessant rains and consequent overflowing of riverbanks and dams over the last few days, the Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy has mobilised considerable resources to provide assistance to State and District administrations of affected areas.
Despite adverse weather conditions and widespread inundation in affected areas, a total of 14 rescue teams of the Western Naval Command, including five teams from Goa Naval Area, have been operating in Kolhapur, Belgaum and Uttar Kannada districts of Maharashtra and Karnataka respectively since 05 Aug 19. An additional five rescue teams are presently enroute for deployment to the Sangli district today from Mumbai. The teams have been deployed using Indian Navy Dornier aircraft and ALH helicopters as well as the Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopters from Goa, Mumbai and Pune. Some teams had even proceeded by road when flying operations could not be undertaken. The naval rescue teams are equipped with Gemini rubber boats, loud hailers, first aid kits, life jackets and life buoys. Some rescue teams also include specialist Naval Divers and diving equipment. Once at site, the rescue teams have evacuated stranded personnel to safety.
Chikhli village, Shivaji bridge at Kolhapur were some of the worst affected areas where the naval teams rescued over 240 men, women and children on 07 Aug 19 and the operations continued throughout the day on 08 Aug as well. Several hundreds more have been rescued from Chikhli to safer areas at Sontali and Kolhapur. Some teams also operated in Aare village, Balinga Village and Rajapurwadi on 08 Aug 19.
In Karnataka, the Karwar Naval Area deployed a rescue team in response to a request for assistance from the SP Uttara Kannada to rescue people stranded near Kadra Dam, Kaiga on 06 Aug 19. The team remained on task till midnight and was able to evacuate 500 people to safety on the same day. On 07 Aug, the rescue team proceeded to Hinduwada in Malapur area and evacuated many more people giving priority to women, children and critically ill patients to safer areas. Another team was deployed to Kovadu village in Belgaum district. A total of 869 people have been moved to safety in Karnataka.
The Naval Teams have been warmly welcomed wherever they have gone with the locals even offering prayers for the successful completion of the rescue efforts.

وزارت دفاع
مہاراشٹر اورکرناٹک میں سیلاب سے راحت اوربچاؤ کے کاموں میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بے مثال کوششیں
08 AUG 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 09 اگست ۔ گزشتہ چند دنوں میں مسلسل بارش اور نتیجتاََ دریاؤں میں پانی بڑھنے اور باندھوں سے پانی نکلنے کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹر اورکرناٹک کا بہت بڑا حصہ سیلاب سے متاثر ہے ،جس میں شہری اوردیہی دونوں علاقے شامل ہیں ۔ ریاست اور متاثرہ علاقوں کی ضلع انتظامیہ کو مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مغربی بحری کمان نے زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں۔
خراب موسم اور متاثرہ علاقوں کا بہت بڑا حصہ زیر آب آجانے کے سبب مغربی بحری کمان کی کل 14 بچاؤ ٹیمیں، جن میں گوا بحری علاقے کی پانچ ٹیمیں شامل ہیں، مہاراشٹر اورکرناٹک کے کولھا پور اوربیلگاؤں اور اترکنّڑ اضلاع میں پانچ اگست 2019 سے کام کررہی ہیں۔آج ممبئی سے سانگلی ضلع میں لگائے جانے کے لئے پانچ مزید بچاؤ ٹیمیں روانہ ہوگئی ہیں۔یہ ٹیمیں گوا – ممبئی اور پُنے سے انڈین نیوی ڈورنئیر طیارے اور اے ایل ایچ ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فورس ایم آئی -17 ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعہ بھی بھیجی گئی ہیں۔جن مقامات پر فضائی سہولت دستیاب نہیں تھی ،وہاں سے سڑک کے ذریعہ بھی کچھ ٹیمیں بھیجی گئی ہیں۔ بحریہ کی بچاؤ ٹیمو ں کے پاس جیمنی ربڑ بوٹ ، لاؤڈ ہیلرس، فرسٹ ایڈ کٹ، لائف جیکٹ اور زندگی بچانے والے بویا ہیں ۔متاثرہ علاقے میں پہنچتے ہیں بچاؤ ٹیموں نے سیلاب میں پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کونکال کر محفوظ مقامات تک پہنچانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
کولھا پور میں چکھلی گاؤں اور شواجی پل سیلاب سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہ علاقوں میں شامل ہیں ، جہاں پر بحریہ کی ٹیموں نے 7 اگست 2019 کو 240 سےزیادہ مرد وخواتین اور بچوں کو بچایا ہے۔بچاؤ کا یہ کام 8 اگست کو بھی پورے دن جاری رہا۔ چکھلی سے کئی سو دیگر افراد کو نکال کر سونتالی اور کولھا پور میں محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایا گیا ہے ۔ 8 اگست 2019 کو آرے گاؤں ، بالنگا گاؤں اور راجہ پور واڑی میں بھی کچھ ٹیموں نے کام کیا۔
کرناٹک میں 6اگست 2019 کو کاڈرا ڈیم ، کائیگا کے قریب پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچانے کے لئے ایس پی اتر کنڑ سے مدد کی درخواست کے جواب میں ایک بچاؤ ٹیم کارواڑ بحری علاقے میں پہنچ گئی ہے۔اس ٹیم نے اسی دن آدھی رات تک کام کیا اور یہ 500 لوگوں کو نکال کر محفوظ مقامات تک پہنچانے میں کامیاب ہوئی۔ 7اگست 2019 کو بچاؤ ٹیم مالا پور علاقے میں ہندوواڑہ گئی اور اس نے خواتین ،بچوں اور شدیدبیمار لوگوں کو اولیت دیتے ہوئے بہت سے دیگر لوگوں کو نکال کر محفوظ مقامات تک پہنچایا ۔ایک اور ٹیم بیل گاؤں ضلع میں کوواڈو گاؤں میں بھیجی گئی ۔کرناٹک میں مجموعی طور پر 869 لوگوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایاگیا۔
بحریہ کی ٹیمیں جہاں بھی گئیں ان کا گرم جوشی کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا ۔یہاں تک کہ مقامی لوگوں نے ان کی بچاؤ کی کوششوں کی کامیابی کے لئے دعائیں بھی کیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اگ ۔رم
U-3656