रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह रक्षा खरीद परिषद की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
08 AUG 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रक्षा खरीद परिषद (डीएसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपनी बैठक में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो (एसडीआर टैक्टिकल) तथा अगली पीढ़ी की मेरीटाइम मोबाइल तटीय बैटरी (लंबी दूरी) की खरीद की मंजूरी दी।
एसडीआर एक जटिल और अत्याधुनिक संचार प्रणाली है जिसे देश में ही डीआरडीओ, बीईएल तथा विपन इलेक्ट्रानिक्स सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग स्टैब्लिशमेंट (डब्ल्यूईएसईई) द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। यह सूचना साझा करने, सहयोग तथा उच्च गति डाटा के माध्यम से परिस्थितिजन जागरुकता में सहायक है और जैम-रोधी क्षमता के साथ वायस कम्युनिकेशन हासिल कर सकती है।
अगली पीढ़ी की मेरीटाइम तटीय बैटरी (एनजीएमएमसीबी, लम्बी दूरी) को जमीन से जमीन पर मार करने वाली क्रूज मिसाइल सुपरसॉनिक ब्रह्मोस के साथ लैस किया जाएगा और तटों पर तैनात किया जाएगा। एनजीएमएमसीबी भारत रूस संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी मेसर्स ब्रह्मोस एरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित और निर्मित है।
स्वदेश में विकसित ये दोनों उपकरण अगली पीढ़ी के हैं और सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
रक्षा खरीद में व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता पर फोकस को जारी रखते हुए डीएसी ने रक्षा खरीद प्रक्रिया 2016 में संशोधन को भी मंजूरी दी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा रक्षा मंत्री का पदभार संभालने के बाद डीएसी की यह पहली बैठक थी।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs first Defence Acquisition Council meeting
08 AUG 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
To give a boost to indigenisation, the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh,accorded approval for procurement of indigenous Software Defined Radio (SDRTactical) and Next Generation Maritime Mobile Coastal Batteries (Long Range) for the Indian Navyhere today.
The SDR is a complex and state of art communication system, which has been indigenously designed and developed by DRDO, BEL and Weapons Electronics System Engineering Establishment (WESEE). It would enable information sharing, collaboration and situational awareness through high-speed data and secure voice communication with anti-jamming capability.
Next Generation Maritime Mobile Coastal Batteries (NGMMCB, LongRange) would be fitted with supersonic BrahMos surface-to-surface cruise missiles and would be deployed along the coast. The NGMMCB has been developed and manufactured in India by Indo-Russia Joint Venture Company, M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited.
Both these indigenously developed equipment are of the latest generation and would give a fillip to the Make-in-India initiatives of the Government.
Continuing its focus on ‘Ease of business’ in the defence acquisition, the DAC also approved amendments to the Defence Procurement Procedure 2016. The amendments are designed to simplify processes under the ‘Make’ category as well as ‘Offsets’.
This was the first DAC meeting chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh since assuming office.