Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs first Defence Acquisition Council meeting
08 AUG 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
To give a boost to indigenisation, the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh,accorded approval for procurement of indigenous Software Defined Radio (SDRTactical) and Next Generation Maritime Mobile Coastal Batteries (Long Range) for the Indian Navyhere today.
The SDR is a complex and state of art communication system, which has been indigenously designed and developed by DRDO, BEL and Weapons Electronics System Engineering Establishment (WESEE). It would enable information sharing, collaboration and situational awareness through high-speed data and secure voice communication with anti-jamming capability.
Next Generation Maritime Mobile Coastal Batteries (NGMMCB, LongRange) would be fitted with supersonic BrahMos surface-to-surface cruise missiles and would be deployed along the coast. The NGMMCB has been developed and manufactured in India by Indo-Russia Joint Venture Company, M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited.
Both these indigenously developed equipment are of the latest generation and would give a fillip to the Make-in-India initiatives of the Government.
Continuing its focus on ‘Ease of business’ in the defence acquisition, the DAC also approved amendments to the Defence Procurement Procedure 2016. The amendments are designed to simplify processes under the ‘Make’ category as well as ‘Offsets’.
This was the first DAC meeting chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh since assuming office.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی خریداری کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
08 AUG 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08اگست :وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اندورن ملک تیاراشیأ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دفاعی خریداری کونسل ( ڈی اے سی ) کی صدارت کی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے اندرون ملک تیارسافٹ ویئرڈیفائنڈریڈیو( ایس ڈی آرٹیکٹیکل ) اور اگلی نسل کے میری ٹائم موبائل بھی کوسٹل بیٹریز ( لانگ رینج ) کی خریداری کو آج منظوری دی ۔
ایس ڈی آر ، ایک پیچیدہ اورمواصلاتی نظام ہے جسے ڈی آرڈی او ، بی ای ایل اور ویپنس الیکٹرانک سسٹم انجیئنرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ ( ڈی ای ایس ای ای ) کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک ڈیزائن اورتیارکیاگیاہے ۔ اس سے انٹی جامنگ صلاحیت کے ساتھ اعداد وشمار کی تیزرفتارمنتقلی اور محفوظ سوتی مواصلات کے ذریعہ معلومات کے تبادلے اشتراک اورحالات کے تئیں بیداری پیداہوگی ۔
اگلی نسل کے سمندرموبائیل ، ساحلی بیٹریاں ( این جی ایم ایم سی بی ، لانگ رینج ) سطح سے سطح پرمارکرنے والے سپرسونک براہموز کروز میزائیل میں نصب کیاجائے گااورانھیں ساحل پرتعینات کیاجائے گا۔ این جی ایم ایم سی بی کو ہند ۔ روس مشترکہ کمپنی میسرز براہموس ایرواسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
اندرون ملک تیارحالات جو نئی نسل کے ہیں ان سے حکومت کی میک ان انڈیاپہل کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی ۔
دفاعی سازوسامان کی خریداری میں ‘‘ ایز آف بزنس ’’پرخصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ڈی اے سی نے دفاعی خریداری طریقہ کار2016میں ترمیمات کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ ترمیمات میک ، زمرے کے علاوہ آف سیٹ کے تحت طریقہ کارکوسہل بنانے کے لئے کی گئی ہیں ۔
اپناعہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں ڈی اے سی کی یہ پہلی میٹنگ ہے ۔