Ministry of Home Affairs
Despite efforts huge gap remains between the requirements and availability of facilities in the mental healthcare sector, says NHRC Chairperson, Mr. Justice H.L.Dattu
07 AUG 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The NHRC Chairperson, Mr. Justice H.L. Dattu today said that the efforts to improve the mental health care in the country have been made but a huge gap still remains between the requirements and availability of facilities in the sector. He was inaugurating a day-long NHRC National Level Review Meeting on Mental Health at India International centre, New Delhi today. Flagging it as a matter of serious concern for the Commission, he said that consistent with its policy to monitor the mental health sector, it felt necessary to evaluate the ground realities post implementation of Mental Healthcare Act, 2017. Justice Dattu said that there is a requirement of 13500 psychiatrists but only 3827 are available. Against the requirement of 20250 clinical psychologists only 898 are available. Similarly, there is an acute shortage of para– medical staff also.
The NHRC Chairperson also raised the issue of prisoners having mental health problems and said that the protection of the rights of such prisoners is an obligation of the State governments under Section 103 of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017 as also emphasized by the Supreme Court in one of its recent judgments.
Mr. Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare emphasising the need for more active participation of all the stake holders highlighted the efforts made by the centre towards improvement in the mental healthcare. He said that only 19 States have implemented the Mental Healthcare Act so far. He said that 10.6 percent adult population in the country suffers from mental health issues, which is a huge number requiring holistic concept of safety nets, legal frameworks and medical care facilities. He lauded the NHRC for its efforts in bringing different stakeholders to discuss the subject and improve the situation through collaborative approach.
Earlier, Mr. Jaideep Govind, Secretary General, NHRC giving an overview of the Commission’s several engagements with reference to the mental health said that it forms part of development goal 3 which emphasises well being of all. He said that some states have introduced good practices which need to be replicated by others.
Besides the NHRC Member, Mr. Justice P. C. Pant, Secretary General, Mr. Jaideep Govind and Joint Secretary, Mr. Dilip Kumar and other officers, the participants include the Union Health Secretary, Ms. Preeti Sudan other representatives of the concerned Union Ministries, State Governments, State Human Rights Commissions, Medical Council of India, Nursing Council of India, Directors of Mental Health Institutes, Mental Health Experts, NGOs and civil society organizations.

गृह मंत्रालय
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में अभी आवश्यक सुधार की जरूरत : एनएचआरसी अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री एच.एल.दत्तू
07 AUG 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री एच.एल.दत्तू ने कहा है कि देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र को सुधारने के प्रयास किए गए हैं लेकिन अभी भी इस क्षेत्र में आवश्यक सुविधा और उपलब्धता के बीच खाई बनी हुई है। यह बात उन्होंने आज नई दिल्ली के इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेन्टर में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर एनएचआरसी की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन अवसर पर कही। उन्होंने कहा कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की निगरानी नीति के साथ-साथ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नियम 2017 के लागू होने के बाद की जमीनी वास्तविकताओं का मूल्यांकन करना आवश्यक है। न्यायमूर्ति श्री दत्तू ने कहा कि देश में 13500 मनोरोग चिकित्सकों की आवश्कता है लेकिन 3827 ही उपलब्ध हैं। 20250 क्लीनिकल मनोरोग चिकित्सकों की आवश्कता है जबकि केवल 898 उपलब्ध हैं। इसी तरह पैरामैडिकल स्टाफ की भी भारी कमी है।
मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने बंदियों की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का जिक्र किया और कहा कि ऐसे बंदियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अधिनियम, 2017 के खंड 103 के अंतर्गत राज्य का दायित्व है और उच्चतम न्यायालय ने भी हाल के अपने एक निर्णय में इस पर बल दिया है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में सुधार की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों की जानकारी देते हुए सभी हितधारकों की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 19 राज्यों ने अब तक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अधिनियम को लागू किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश की 10.6 प्रतिशत युवा आबादी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से पीड़ित है। यह बहुत बड़ी संख्या है और इसके लिए सुरक्षा कवच, कानूनी रूपरेखा तथा चिकित्सा सुविधाओं वाली समग्र सोच की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने और सहयोग भावना से स्थिति सुधारने के लिए मानवाधिकार आयोग की प्रशंसा की।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री जयदीप गोविंद ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के संदर्भ में आयोग के कार्यों की जानकारी दी और कहा कि यह सभी के लिए अच्छे स्वास्थ्य पर बल देने वाले विकास लक्ष्य-3 का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ राज्यों ने अच्छे व्यवहारों को अपनाया है और दूसरे राज्यों को इन व्यवहारों को अपनाना चाहिए।
बैठक में मानवाधिकार आयोग के सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति श्री पी.सी.पंत, महासचिव श्री जयदीप गोविंद और संयुक्त सचिव श्री दिलीप कुमार और अन्य अधिकारियों के अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, संबंधित मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, राज्यों के मानवाधिकार आयोगों, भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद, भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के निदेशक, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ, एनजीओ तथा सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।