Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Tunisia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes
05 AUG 2019 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex post-facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Tunisia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Use of Outer space for Peaceful Purposes. The MoU was signed at Bengaluru, India on 11th June, 2019.
Impact:
• This Agreement shall enable the following cooperation in space science, technology and applications including areas, such as remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration. Use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• The Agreement would lead to setting up of a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space/ISRO, India and the National Centre for Cartography and Remote Sensing, Tunisia which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Background:
Tunisian Minister for Communication Technologies and Digital Economy, during his visit to India in July 2015 expressed interest to pursue space cooperation with India. Tunisia is in the process of evolving space programme and desired to learn from ISRO’s experience for the same.
As a follow up, India and Tunisia have signed the MoU at Bengaluru, India.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விண்வெளியை அமைதி நோக்கங்களுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துவது மற்றும் ஆய்வு செய்வதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிப்பதற்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் துனிசியா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 AUG 2019 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளியை அமைதி நோக்கங்களுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துவது மற்றும் ஆய்வு செய்வதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிப்பதற்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் துனிசியா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஜூன் 11, 2019 அன்று பெங்களூரில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவியின் தொலையுணர்வு உள்ளிட்ட பயன்பாடுகள்; செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையில் கடற்பாதையை அறிதல்; விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் கோள்கள் கண்டறிதல்; விண்கலம், விண்வெளி மற்றும் நிலம் சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகள்; விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு போன்ற முக்கிய நலன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைக்க இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.