Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Tunisia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes
05 AUG 2019 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex post-facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Tunisia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Use of Outer space for Peaceful Purposes. The MoU was signed at Bengaluru, India on 11th June, 2019.
Impact:
• This Agreement shall enable the following cooperation in space science, technology and applications including areas, such as remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration. Use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• The Agreement would lead to setting up of a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space/ISRO, India and the National Centre for Cartography and Remote Sensing, Tunisia which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Background:
Tunisian Minister for Communication Technologies and Digital Economy, during his visit to India in July 2015 expressed interest to pursue space cooperation with India. Tunisia is in the process of evolving space programme and desired to learn from ISRO’s experience for the same.
As a follow up, India and Tunisia have signed the MoU at Bengaluru, India.

কেবিনেট
বহিঃ মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যৱহাৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত
আৰু টিউনিছিয়াৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
05 AUG 2019 12:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত বহিঃ মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যৱহাৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত আৰু টিউনিছিয়াৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনায়৷ ২০১৯ৰ ১১ জুনত বাংগালুৰুত এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
• এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলগীয়া বিষয়বোৰ ভিতৰত মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰায়োগিক ক্ষেত্ৰ যেনে পৃথিৱীৰ ৰিম’ট ছেনছিং ব্যৱস্থা; উপগ্ৰহ যোগাযোগ আৰু উপগ্ৰহভিত্তিক নেভিগেছন ব্যৱস্থা; মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান আৰু উপগ্ৰহৰ অন্বেষণ, মহাকাশ যান আৰু মহাকাশ পদ্ধতি তথা ভূমিৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ; আৰু মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগ ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
• এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ বিভাগ/ইছৰো আৰু টিউনিছিয়াৰ নেচনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ কাৰ্টোগ্ৰাফী এণ্ড ৰিম’ট ছেনছিঙৰ সদস্যক লৈ এক যৌথ কৰ্মী গোট গঠন কৰা হ’ব, যিটোৱে এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিব৷
পটভূমিঃ
২০১৫ৰ জুলাই মাহত টিউনিছিয়াৰ যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি মন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণকালতে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল৷ টিউনিছিয়াই মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ইছৰোৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন দিশত শিকাৰ বাবে দেশখনে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে ভাৰত আৰু টিউনিছিয়াই বাংগালুৰুত এই চুক্তিখন স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে৷