Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FAQs on National Medical Commission (NMC) Bill 2019
06 AUG 2019 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
1. Clause 32: Limited License to practice at Mid-level as Community Health Provider:
India has a doctor-population ratio of 1:1456 as compared with the WHO standards of 1:1000. In addition, there is a huge skew in the distribution of doctors working in the Urban and Rural areas with the urban to rural doctor density ratio being 3.8:1. Consequently, most of our rural and poor population is denied good quality care leaving them in the clutches of quacks. It is worth noting that at present 57.3% of personnel currently practicing allopathic medicine does not have a medical qualification.
The ambitious Ayushman Bharat initiative announced by GoI in this year’s Budget Speech needs 1,50,000mid-level providers within the next 3-5 years to provide comprehensive primary and preventive care.It will take 7-8 years to ramp up the supply of doctors, therefore, in the interim we have no option but to rely upon a cadre of specially trained mid-level providers who can lead the Health and Wellness Centres.
There are international examples of Health Systems permitting such Community Health workers. Countries such as Thailand, United Kingdom, China, and even New York have permitted Community Health Workers/Nurse Practitioners into mainstream health services, with improved health outcomes. Since we haveshortage of doctors and specialists, the task shifting to Mid- level Provider will relieve the overburdened specialists. This is merely an enabling provision to grant limited licence only in primary and preventive healthcare to practice medicine at mid-level to such persons, who qualify such criteria as may be specified by regulations which will have an overwhelming representation of Doctors. Chhattisgarh and Assam have experimented with the Community Health Workers. As per independent evaluations (carried out by Harvard School of Public Health), they have performed very well and there is no ground of concern if the quality of personnel is regulated tightly.
1. Clause 15: NEXT Exam
Medical Education (ME) is a specialized area with high focus on technical skill sets. A common final year undergraduate examination (NEXT) withcommon standards of knowledge and skills for Doctors on a Nation-wide basis.
An enabling provision has been made to ensure common standards. Regulations for operationalizing the NEXT would be made in due course keeping in mind importance of both theoretical as well as clinical skill setsrequired at the level of UG. Composition of NMC includes 75% doctors representing Central and States Institutions/Councils and health universities. Such a composition of NMC will ensure that due weightage to theoretical as well as clinical skill sets is adhered to. There is a 3 year window before NEXT becomes operational, leaving ample scope for detailed negotiations on the contours of the exam.
1. Clause 10(1) (i): Fee regulation
IMC Act, 1956 has no provision for regulation of fees. As a result, some states regulate the fees of some seats in private colleges through MoUs signed with college managements. In addition, the Supreme Court has set up committees chaired by retired High Court Judges to fix fees in private colleges as an interim measure. Deemed to be Universities claim that they are not covered by these committees.
Nearly 50% of the total MBBS seats in the country are in government colleges, which have nominal fees. Of the remaining seats, 50% would be regulated by NMC. This means that almost 75% of total seats in the country would be available at reasonable fees. In the spirit of federalism, the State governments would still have the liberty to decide fees for remaining seats in private medical colleges on the basis of individual MOUs signed with colleges on the basis of mutual agreement.
States also have been providing scholarships on the basis of merit cum means and would normally continue to do so in order to make medical education affordable to all students. We need to balance the interests of the poor but meritorious students and the promoters of the private medical colleges in order to expand the number of seats on offer. It is not correct to assume that colleges would be free to arbitrarily raise the fees for unregulated seats. The transparency provided by NEXT results would lead to regulation of fees through market forces. Colleges would have to provide quality of education commensurate to the fees charged by them, otherwise there would be no takers for their management quota seats.
Rating would be provided by MARB for medical institutions based on the standard of education/training. This will serve to regulate fee through market forces.
Any affirmative action has to meet the test of reasonability. India has a large middle class population. The government of the day is duty bound to create infrastructure for all segments of society.
While we solicit private investment in the medical education sector and want private medical colleges to be financially viable, this government has not shied away from its responsibility to create more seats in the government sector. We have invested more than Rs 10,000 crores in creating government seats in the past five years, and are also setting up 21 new AIIMS at a cost of over Rs 30,000 crores to boost the medical education sector. This trend of creating government seats will continue in future.
There is no question of NMC Bill making medical education a preserve of the rich. On the contrary, it is common knowledge that before the reforms of NEET and common counseling were introduced by our government, rich students who could afford to pay huge and unrecorded capitation fees were able to secure admission to private medical colleges. Our reforms have eliminated the role of black money in medical education and the NMC Bill will provide statutory force to the reforms which have been carried out.
Another bogey which is being raised is that merit will be given a go by in the proposed dispensation. Nothing could be further from the truth. The earlier provision was that any student who obtains 50% marks at class 12 level could gain admission to MBBS courses. Colleges negotiated with students and conducted their own admission tests in a totally non-transparent manner. As a result, many undeserving students got admission. Now only NEET qualified students can get admission, which ensures that merit prevails in admissions.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय मेडिकल आयोग (एनएमसी) विधेयक, 2019 को लेकर प्राय: पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्‍न
06 AUG 2019 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
1. धारा 32 : सामुयिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रदाता के रूप में मध्‍यम स्‍तर पर कार्य करने के लिए सीमित लाईसेंस :
विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के 1:1000 की तुलना में भारत में डॉक्‍टर और आबादी का अनुपात 1:1456 है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले डॉक्‍टरों की उपलब्‍धता में भी काफी अंतर है। शहरी-ग्रामीण डॉक्‍टर संघनता अनुपात 3.8:1 है। इसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप हमारी अधिकतर ग्रामीण और गरीब आबादी गुणवत्‍ता सम्‍पन्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवा से वंचित है और झोलाछाप डॉक्‍टरों के चंगुल में है। यह महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि एलोपेथी औषधि क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले 57.3 प्रतिशत के पास चिकित्‍सा (मेडिकल) योग्‍यता नहीं है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा इस वर्ष के बजट में घोषित महत्‍वकांक्षी आयुष्‍मान भारत कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत व्‍यापक, प्राथमिक और रोकथाम सेवा के लिए अगले 3 से 5 वर्षों के अंदर 1,50,000 मध्‍यम स्‍तर के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रदाताओं की आवश्‍यकता होगा। डॉक्‍टरों की संख्‍या बढ़ाने में सात से आठ वर्ष लगेंगे, इसलिए अंतरिम अ‍वधि में हमारे पास स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केन्‍द्रों के नेतृत्‍व के लिए योग्‍य मध्‍यम स्‍तर के विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षित कैडर पर निर्भर होने के अतिरिक्‍त कोई विकल्‍प नहीं है।
इस तरह के सामुदायिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों की अनुमति देने वाली स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली के अनेक उदाहरण हैं- थाईलैंड, ब्रिटेन, चीन और यहां तक कि न्‍यूयार्क में भी सामुदायिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों/नर्सों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवायें देने के लिए अनुमति दी गई है। हमारे पास डॉक्‍टरों/विशेषज्ञ डॉक्‍टरों की कमी के कारण स्‍वस्‍थ देखभाल की जिम्‍मेदारी मध्‍यम स्‍तर के प्रदाताओं को देने से अधिक कार्यभार वाले विशेषज्ञ डॉक्‍टरों को राहत मिलेगी। यह केवल वैसे व्‍यक्तियों को प्राथमिक और रोकथाम स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में सेवा प्रदान करने वालों को सीमित लाईसेंस में सहायक है जो डॉक्‍टरों के भारी प्रतिनिधित्‍व वाले नियमन व्‍यवस्‍था द्वारा निर्दिष्‍ट मानकों को पूरा करते हैं। छत्‍तीसगढ़ तथा असम में सामुदायिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों की सेवा ली है। एक स्‍वतंत्र मूल्‍यांकन के अनुसार (हार्वर्ड स्‍कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्‍थ द्वारा किये गये) मध्‍यम स्‍तर के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों ने अच्‍छे कार्य किये हैं और कर्मियों की गुणवत्‍ता को कठोरता से नियंत्रित करने पर कोई चिंता की बात नहीं होती।
2. धारा 15 : एनईएक्‍सटी परीक्षा
चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा विशेषज्ञता का क्षेत्र में जिसमें तकनीकी कुशलता पर अधिक फोकस होता है। राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर डॉक्‍टरों के लिए ज्ञान और कुशलता के समान मानकों‍ वाली समान अंतिम स्‍नातक परीक्षा (नेक्‍सट) आयोजित की जायेगी।
समान मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सहायक प्रावधान किया गया है। एनईएक्‍सटी के संचालन के लिए उचित समय पर नियम बनाये जायेंगे, जिसमें स्‍नातक स्‍तर पर आवश्‍यक थ्‍योरिटिकल तथा क्‍लिनिकल कुशलता को ध्‍यान में रखा जायेगा। राष्‍ट्रीय मेडिकल आयोग के गठन में केन्‍द्र तथा राज्‍यों के संस्‍थानों/काउंसिलों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालयों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाले 75 प्रतिशत डॉक्‍टर हैं। इस तरह राष्‍ट्रीय मे‍डिकल आयोग के गठन से थ्‍योरिटिकल के साथ-साथ क्लिनिकल कुशलता का पालन सुनिश्चित होगा। एनईएक्‍सटी लागू होने से पहले तीन वर्ष का समय है जिसमें परीक्षा ढांचे पर व्‍यापक विचार करने की गुंजाईश है।
3. क्‍लॉज 10 (1) (i) : फीस नियंत्रण
आईएमसी अधिनियम 1956 में फीस के नियमन के लिए कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। परिणामस्‍वरूप कुछ राज्‍य कॉलेज प्रबंधन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन करने निजी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में कुछ सीटों की फीस का नियमन करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त अंतरिम व्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने निजी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में फीस निर्धारित करने के लिए सेवानिवृत हाईकोर्ट जजों की अध्‍यक्षता वाली समितियों का गठन किया है। मानित(‍डीम्‍ड्) विश्‍वविद्यालय दावा करते हैं कि वे इन समितियों के दायरे में नहीं आते। देश में एमबीबीएस की लगभग 50 प्रतिशत सीटें सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में हैं, जिनमें बहुत कम फीस देनी पड़ती है। सिर्फ 50 प्रतिशत सीटों को राष्‍ट्रीय मेडिकल आयोग नियंत्रित करेगा। इसका अर्थ यह है कि देश में कुल सीटों की 75 प्रतिशत सीट उचित फीस पर उपलब्‍ध होगी। संघवाद की भावना के अनुसार राज्‍य सरकारें निजी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के साथ समझौते के आधार पर निजी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में शेष सीटों की सीट निर्धारित करने के लिए स्‍वतंत्र हैं।
सरकार जहां चिकित्‍सा क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश और निजी मेडिकल कॉलेज चाहती है वहीं दूसरी ओर सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में सीटें बढ़ाने की जिम्‍मेदारी से सरकार पीछे नहीं हटती। हमने पिछले पांच वर्षों में सरकारी सीटें बनाने में 10 हजार करोड़ रूपये का निवेश किया है और चिकित्‍सा क्षेत्र को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए 30 हजार करोड़ रूपये से अधिक लागत से 21 नये एम्‍स स्‍थापित कर रहे हैं।
हमारे सुधारों ने चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा में काले धन की भूमिका समाप्‍त कर दी है और राष्‍ट्रीय मेडिकल आयोग विधेयक शुरू किये गये सुधारों को वैधानिक शक्ति प्रदान करेगा।
यह भ्रम फैलाया जा रहा है कि प्रस्‍तावित व्‍यवस्‍था में मेधा और योग्‍यता की अनदेखी की जायेगी। यह सच नहीं है। पहले 12वीं कक्षा में 50 प्रतिशत अंक प्राप्‍त करने वाले विद्या‍र्थी एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रम में दाखिला पा जाते थे। निजी मेडिकल कॉलेज विद्यार्थियों से बात करके गैर-पारदर्शी तरीके से अपनी प्रवेश परीक्षा लेते थे। परिणाम स्‍वरूप बहुत अयोग्‍य विद्यार्थियों को प्रवेश मिला। अब नीट परीक्षा पास करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को ही दाखिला मिलेगा।