Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Participates in 8th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting in Beijing
03 AUG 2019 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary Dr. Anup Wadhawan led a delegation to the 8th RCEP Inter-sessional Ministerial meeting held in Beijing on 2-3 August 2019. During the meeting he highlighted India’s contribution in shaping the RCEP negotiations till date. He advocated a spirit of understanding accommodation and flexibility towards reaching balanced outcome in the negotiations. India’s concerns regarding market access and other issues leading to imbalanced trade between some of the partner countries was specifically flagged during the meetings.
On the side-lines of the Ministerial meeting, the Commerce Secretary held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from China, Thailand, South Korea, New Zealand, Australia, Singapore, Indonesia, Japan and ASEAN Economic Ministers.
In his meeting with Mr. Wang Shouwen, Vice Minister of Commerce of China, the Commerce Secretary emphasized the importance of an RCEP agreement that would duly address the causes of existing trade imbalances. He used this opportunity to flag bilateral market access related issues on various categories of products in which discussions are ongoing between India and China. He also emphasized the importance of easing the business visas regime of China for Indian business travellers.
In his meeting with Mr. Boonyarit Kalayanamit, Permanent Secretary of Thailand, the Commerce Secretary requested Thailand to improve its offer in goods and services under RCEP. In his meeting with Mr. Chan Chun Sing, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, the Commerce Secretary requested Singapore to support operationalization of the MRA on nursing as agreed in the 2nd CECA review and work towards speedy progress on the 3rd CECA review.
During the meeting with ASEAN Economic Ministers, the Commerce Secretary highlighted the importance of services trade which supports both goods trade and investment. Commerce Secretary also met Mr. Simon Birmingham, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment of Australia wherein both sides appreciated the progress made under RCEP and the need to move forward on each other’s requestsincluding service sector related requests of India. Commerce Secretary requested greater market access for Indian goods and services fromMr. Enggartiasto Lukita, Trade Minister of Indonesia. During his meeting with Ms. Myung Hee Yoo, Minister for Trade, Republic of Korea, Commerce Secretarypushed for concrete measures to improve the India-Korea CEPA and address concerns regarding imbalances. He also asked for early resolution of issues pertaining to market access for India’s services sector. The Commerce Secretary also met Mr. S. Tanaka, Vice Minister for International Affairs of Japan and Mr. Damien O’ Connor, Minister of State for Trade, New Zealand.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے بیجنگ میں آٹھویں آر سی ای پی بین اجلاسی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
03 AUG 2019 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 اگست / کامرس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انوپ وادھون نے دو – تین اگست 2019 کو بیجنگ میں ہونے والی آٹھویں آر سی ای پی بین اجلاسی وزارتی میٹنگ میں ایک وفد کی قیادت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران انہوں نے اب تک آر سی ای پی مذاکرات کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کی تفصیل پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مذاکرات میں متوازن نتائج تک پہنچنے کے لیے افہام و تفہیم کے جذبے اور لچکدار رویے کی وکالت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران کچھ شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان بازار کی رسائی اور غیرمتوازن تجارت کی وجہ بننے والے دیگر مسائل کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی تشویشات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقعے پر کامرس سکریٹری نے چین ، تھائی لینڈ، جنوبی کوریا ، نیوزی لینڈ، آسٹریلیا، سنگاپور، انڈونیشیا اور جاپان کے اپنے ہم منصبوں اور آسیان اکنامک منسٹرز کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
چین کے وائس منسٹر آف کامرس جناب وانگ شووین کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ میں کامرس کے سکریٹری نے ایک آر سی ای پی معاہدے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس سے موجودہ تجارتی عدم توازن کی وجوہات کو مناسب طریقے سے دور کیا جا سکے گا۔ انہوں نے اس موقعے پر مختلف زمرے کی مصنوعات کے بارے میں دو طرفہ بازار کی رسائی سے متعلق معاملات کو بھی اٹھایا۔ اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان اور چین کے درمیان مذاکرات جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے چین میں ہندوستانی تجارتی سفر کرنے والوں کے لیے تجارتی ویزا کی شرطوں کو آسان بنائے جانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
تھائی لینڈ کے مستقل سکریٹری جناب بونیارِت کلایانامِت کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ میں کامرس کے سکریٹری نے تھائی لینڈ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آر سی ای پی کے تحت اپنی اشیاء اور خدمات کے معاملے میں اپنی پیشکش کو بہتر بنائیں۔ سنگاپور کے تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب چان چُن سنگ کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ میں کامرس کے سکریٹری نے سنگاپور سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دوسرے سی ای سی اےجائزے میں ہونے والے اتفاق کے مطابق نرسنگ کے بارے میں ایم آر اے کو چلانے میں مدد کرے اور تیسرے سی ای سی اے جائزے کے بارے میں تیزی سے کام کاج کے لیے کوشش کریں۔
آسیان اکنامک منسٹرز کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ کے دوران کامرس کے سکریٹری نے اشیاء کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری دونوں کی مدد کرنے والی خدمات کی تجارت کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ کامرس کے سکریٹری نے آسٹریلیا کے تجارت ، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب سائمن برمنگھم سےبھی ملاقات کی جس میں دونوں فریقین نے آر سی ای پی کے تحت کیے جانے والے کام کاج کی تعریف کی اور ہندوستان کی خدمات کے شعبے سے متعلق درخواستوں سمیت ایک دوسرے کی درخواستوں کے بارے میں کام آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ کامرس کے سکریٹری نے انڈونیشیا کے وزیر تجارت جناب اینگار تیاستو لِوکتا سے بھی ہندوستانی اشیاء اور خدمات کے لیے بازار میں مزید رسائی کی درخواست کی۔ جمہوریۂ کوریا کی وزیر تجارت محترمہ مایونگ ہی یو کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ کے دوان کامرس کے سکریٹری نے ہندوستان اور کوریا کے سی ای پی اےکو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اور عدم توازن سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے خدمات کے شعبے کے لیے بازار کی رسائی سے متعلق معاملات کو فوری طور پر حل کیے جانے کے لیے بھی کہا۔ کامرس کے سکریٹری نے جاپان کے بین الاقوامی امور کے نائب وزیر جناب ایس۔ تناکا اور نیوزی لینڈ کے تجارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب دامین او ’کانرسے بھی ملاقات کی۔