Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Participates in 8th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting in Beijing
03 AUG 2019 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary Dr. Anup Wadhawan led a delegation to the 8th RCEP Inter-sessional Ministerial meeting held in Beijing on 2-3 August 2019. During the meeting he highlighted India’s contribution in shaping the RCEP negotiations till date. He advocated a spirit of understanding accommodation and flexibility towards reaching balanced outcome in the negotiations. India’s concerns regarding market access and other issues leading to imbalanced trade between some of the partner countries was specifically flagged during the meetings.
On the side-lines of the Ministerial meeting, the Commerce Secretary held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from China, Thailand, South Korea, New Zealand, Australia, Singapore, Indonesia, Japan and ASEAN Economic Ministers.
In his meeting with Mr. Wang Shouwen, Vice Minister of Commerce of China, the Commerce Secretary emphasized the importance of an RCEP agreement that would duly address the causes of existing trade imbalances. He used this opportunity to flag bilateral market access related issues on various categories of products in which discussions are ongoing between India and China. He also emphasized the importance of easing the business visas regime of China for Indian business travellers.
In his meeting with Mr. Boonyarit Kalayanamit, Permanent Secretary of Thailand, the Commerce Secretary requested Thailand to improve its offer in goods and services under RCEP. In his meeting with Mr. Chan Chun Sing, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, the Commerce Secretary requested Singapore to support operationalization of the MRA on nursing as agreed in the 2nd CECA review and work towards speedy progress on the 3rd CECA review.
During the meeting with ASEAN Economic Ministers, the Commerce Secretary highlighted the importance of services trade which supports both goods trade and investment. Commerce Secretary also met Mr. Simon Birmingham, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment of Australia wherein both sides appreciated the progress made under RCEP and the need to move forward on each other’s requestsincluding service sector related requests of India. Commerce Secretary requested greater market access for Indian goods and services fromMr. Enggartiasto Lukita, Trade Minister of Indonesia. During his meeting with Ms. Myung Hee Yoo, Minister for Trade, Republic of Korea, Commerce Secretarypushed for concrete measures to improve the India-Korea CEPA and address concerns regarding imbalances. He also asked for early resolution of issues pertaining to market access for India’s services sector. The Commerce Secretary also met Mr. S. Tanaka, Vice Minister for International Affairs of Japan and Mr. Damien O’ Connor, Minister of State for Trade, New Zealand.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெய்ஜிங்கில் நடைபெற்ற பிராந்திய அளவிலான விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான 8-ஆவது கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்பு
03 AUG 2019 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
பெய்ஜிங்கில் 02-03 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019–ல் நடைபெற்ற, பிராந்திய அளவிலான விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் (RCEP) அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான 8-ஆவது கூட்டத்தில், இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அனூப் வாத்வான் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், பிராந்திய அளவிலான விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை ஒழுங்குப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா இதுவரை ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் போது, சமச்சீரான முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாக, புரிந்துணர்வு, ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் விட்டுக்கொடுத்தல் போக்கை கையாள வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சில நட்புநாடுகளுடன் கூட நிலையற்ற வர்த்தகத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் சந்தை அணுகுமுறை உள்ளிட்ட பிரச்சினைகளில் இந்தியாவின் கவலையையும், அவர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது முக்கியமாக எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் இடையே, சீனா, தாய்லாந்து, தென்கொரியா, நியூசிலாந்து, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, சிங்கப்பூர், இந்தோனேஷியா, ஜப்பான் நாடுகளின் வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசியான் நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்களையும், வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் சந்தித்து இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புகள் குறித்து பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்தியுள்ளார்.
சீன வர்த்தகத் துறை துணை அமைச்சர் திரு வாங் சோவென்னுடனான சந்திப்பின்போது, தற்போதைய வர்த்தகத்தில் நிலவும் சமச்சீரற்ற தன்மைக்கு சரியான தீர்வுகாண, RCEP ஒப்பந்தத்தை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இதேபோன்று, பிறநாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர்களுடன் நடத்திய பேச்சு வார்த்தையின் போது, இந்தியப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கு சிறப்பான சந்தை அணுகுமுறை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கித் தருவது உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்களை டாக்டர் அனூப் வாத்வான் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.