Ministry of Home Affairs
Parliament passes the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019
A tough law is required to uproot terrorism from India and Our Government would always support that: Shri Amit Shah
Terrorist acts are committed not by organizations, but by Individuals; Terrorism has no religion: Shri Amit Shah
02 AUG 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Rajya Sabha passed the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019 today. Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, replying to the debate on the Bill, appealed to the House to pass the bill unanimously to send a strong message to the world that terrorists are the enemies of humanity and India is committed to finish terror from its soil.
The Home Minister said that those who are opposing this bill now must remember that the original law was not brought by the current Government. “We have always supported a strong law against terrorism and have been committed to any amendment in this direction, in the past also. A tough law is required to uproot terrorism from India and we would always support that.”
In addition to this, Shri Shah said that terrorism has no religion and individuals of one religion must not be victimized. He further assured the House that Government is committed to protect the fundamental rights of all citizens.
Shri Shah further added that terrorist acts are committed not by organizations but by individuals.
Declaring an organization as a terrorist organization will not stop the individuals behind it. Not designating individuals as terrorists, would give them an opportunity to circumvent the law and they would simply gather under a different name and keep up their terror activities.
The Minister said that only those individuals who participate in terrorist activities, aid those indulging in such activities, propagate the ideology of terrorism and members of known terrorist organizations will be declared as terrorists after this amendment is passed. He added that terrorism is a global problem and the UN along with several other countries, have provisions in their laws to designate individuals as terrorists.
The Amendment gives powers to DG, NIA to attach properties acquired from proceeds of terrorism. On this issue, Shri Shah said that this law does not take away powers of the state police. When NIA takes up a case having international and inter-state ramifications, all the facts pertinent to the case are with the NIA, and not with the state police. Currently, the law requires that NIA take prior permission from the respective state DGP to attach the proceeds of terrorism. This delays the process as often such properties are in different states, the Minister added.
Praising the NIA’s efficiency, the Minister said during the debate that the NIA’s conviction rate is 91%, which is exceptional by global standards.
Earlier, officers of ranks DSP and above were empowered to investigate cases under UAPA as per Section 43. The Amendment seeks to empower officers with the rank of inspectors and above to do the same. Commenting on the issue, Shri Shah said that this would help solve the human resource crunch in the NIA. The inspector rank officers have, over time, acquired sufficient proficiency to investigate UAPA related cases. Shri Shah added that this move would quicken the delivery of justice in UAPA related cases, which are reviewed by senior officers at various levels.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں غیرقانونی سرگرمیاں ( روک تھام ) ترمیمی بل ۔ 2019کو منظوری
ہندوستان سے دہشت گردی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے ایک سخت قانون کی ضرورت اورہماری حکومت اس کے لئے ہمیشہ تعاون کرےگی :امت شاہ
دہشت گردانہ کاموں کو انفرادی طورپر انجام دیاجاتاہے نہ کہ تنظیموں کے ذریعہ؛
دہشت گردی کا کوئی مذہب نہیں ہوتا:امت شاہ
02 AUG 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2 ؍اگست : راجیہ سبھامیں آج غیرقانونی سرگرمیاں ( روک تھام ) ترمیمی بل کو منظوری دے دی گئی ۔ داخلی امورکے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے بل پرجاری بحث کاجواب دیتے ہوئے ایوان سے بل کواتفاق رائے سے پاس کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ دنیا کوسخت پیغام دیاجاسکے کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کی دشمن ہے اورہندوستان دہشت گردی کو اپنی سرزمین سے مکمل طورپرختم کرنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہے ۔
وزیرداخلہ نے کہاکہ جولوگ اس بل کی مخالفت کررہے ہیں ، اب انھیں یہ یاد رکھنا ہی چاہیئے کہ موجودہ حکومت اصل بل نہیں لے کرآئی ہے ہم نے دہشت گردی کی ہمیشہ مخالفت کی ہے اوراس سمت میں بل میں ترمیم کرنے کی لئے ہمیشہ تیاررہے ہیں ۔دہشت گردی کے ہندوستان سے جڑسے خاتمے کے لئے ایک سخت قانون بنانے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے ہرممکنہ تعاون دینے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہاکہ دہشت گردی کاکوئی مذہب نہیں ہوتا اورکسی مذہب کے افراد کو اس کے لئے ذمہ دارنہیں ٹھہرایاجاسکتاہے ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ حکومت ہندوستان کے عوام کے بنیادی حقوق کوتحفظ کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔
جناب شاہ نے مزید کہاکہ دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیاں انفرادی طورپر انجام دی جاتی ہیں ، نہ کہ تنظیمی سطح پر۔ کسی تنظیم کو دہشت گردانہ تنظیم قراردینے سے اس کے پیچھے کام کرنے والے افراد کو روکانہیں جاسکتا ہے ۔ نہ ہی اشخاص کو دہشت گرد ٹھہرائے جانے سے انھیں قانون کو درکنار کرکے آسانی سے مختلف ناموں کے ساتھ ایک جگہ جمع ہونے کا اور دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کا موقع مل جاتاہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ وہ لوگ جو دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہوتے ہیں ، ان لو گو ں کی مدد کرتے ہیں جو ان سرگرمیوں میں پہلے سے ملوث ہیں ، دہشت گردی کی آئیڈیولوجی کا پروپیگنڈہ کرتے ہیں اورجانی مانی دہشت گرد تنظیمیں دہشت گرد قراردے دی جائیں گی جب یہ بل پاس ہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ دہشت گردی ایک عالمی مسئلہ بن گیاہے اوراقوام متحدہ بشمول دیگرممالک نے اپنے قانون میں افراد کو دہشت گرد قراردینے کا پروویژن رکھاہے ۔
اس ترمیم سے ڈی جی این آئی اے کو دہشت گردی کےخلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا۔ اس مسئلے پرجناب شاہ نے کہاکہ اس قانون سے ریاستی پولیس کے اختیارات کم نہیں ہوں گے ، جب این آئی اے کوئی ایسا معاملہ لے گی جس کی جڑیں بین الاقوامی اوربین ریاستی سطح پرپھیلتی ہوں گی ، تواس معاملے یاکیس سے متعلق تمام حقائق این آئی اے کے پاس ہوں گے ، نہ کہ ریاستی پولیس کے پاس ۔ فی الحال ، این آئی اے کو دہشت گردی سے متعلق کسی معاملے پرکارروائی کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی ڈی جی پی سے پہلے اجازت لینی پڑتی ہے ۔ اس کے سبب مختلف ریاستوں میں مختلف خصوصیات کے سبب دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے میں تاخیرہوتی ہے ۔این آئی اے کی صلاحیتوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ مباحثوں کے دوران یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ این آئی اے کے کنوکیشن شرح 91فیصد ہے جو کہ عالمی معیارات کے مطابق غیرمعمولی ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، ڈی ایس پی اوراس سے اعلیٰ رینک کے افسران کودفعہ 43کے مطابق یواے پی اے کے تحت معاملوں کی جانچ کرنے کااختیاردیاگیاتھا۔ ترمیم سے ، انسپکٹروں کے رینک کے ساتھ افسران کو بااختیاراورمستحکم بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ اس معاملے میں تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، جناب شاہ نے کہاکہ اس سے این آئی اے کو انسانی وسائل کی کمی کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
انسپکٹرسطح کے افسران نے وقت کے ساتھ ، یواے پی اے سے متعلق معاملات کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے کافی صلاحیت حاصل کرلی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہاکہ اس قدم سے یواے پی اے سے متعلق معاملات میں انصاف کی سپردگی ہوگی ، جس کا تجزیہ مختلف سطحوں پرسینیئرحکام کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
U-3578