ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
روی کپورنے ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری کے طورپرچارج سنبھالا
01 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم ؍اگست : 1986کے بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسرروی کپورنے آج نئی دہلی میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں سکریٹری کے عہدہ کاچارج سبھال لیاہے ۔
2016سے 2019تک ٓاسام میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے وہ کان کنی معدنیات جنگلات اورماحول ، ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے معاملات اور پبلک انٹرپرائزز محکمے میں انچارج تھے اس کے علاوہ صنعت اورکامرس کے قلمدان بھی سنبھال چکے ہیں ۔
روی کپورنے 2011سے 2016کے درمیان کامرس اورصنعت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے کام کیااوروہ آسیان ، سی آئی ایس ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کی تجارت کے علاوہ ، انجیئنرنگ برآمدات اورکامرس اور صنعت کی برآمدکے فروغ کے پروگرام سے بھی جڑے ہوئے تھے ۔ وہ انڈیا برانڈایکوٹی فاونڈیشن کے سی ای اوبھی تھے ۔
جناب روی کپورنے 2004اور2008کے دوران پیٹرولیم کی وزارت میں ڈائرکٹراورپیٹرولیم کنزرویشن ریسرچ ایسوی سی ایشن کے ایکزیکیٹو ڈائرکٹرکی حیثیت سے بھی کام کیا۔ وہ ریفائننگ پروجیکٹ منیجمنٹ اوراملی پلی مینٹیشن اورپراسنگ اورسپلائی کے سکٹروں میں بھی جڑے رہے ۔ اور بہت سے آپریشنل معاملات حل کرنے میں نمایاں رول اداکیا۔
روی کپورنے 2002سے 2004کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں ہینڈی کرافٹ میں ایڈیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنرکی حیثیت سے بھی کام کیا۔ وہ آسام میں دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق عالمی امداد سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹربھی تھے ۔
روی کپورکو عالمی بینک ،یوروپی یونین ، اقوام متحدہ جیسی عالمی ایجنسیوں میں کام کرنے کاوسیع تجربہ ہے اس کے علاوہ انھیں حکومت کے ساتھ پرائمری تعلیم کے پروجیکٹ میں بین الاقوامی ترقی کے محکمے میں بھی کام کرنے کا کافی تجربہ ہے ۔

Ministry of Textiles
Ravi Capoor assumes Charge as Secretary Textiles
01 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ravi Capoor, an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of 1986 batch, today assumed charge of the office of Secretary, Ministry of Textiles in New Delhi.
As Additional Chief Secretary, Assam, from 2016 to 2019, he was in charge of Mines & Minerals, Forest & Environment, Act East Policy Affairs and Public Enterprises Department. In addition, he also had the portfolios of Industry and Commerce.
Ravi Capoor worked as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India from 2011 to 2016 and was handling India’s trade with ASEAN, CIS countries, engineering exports and export promotion programme of the Commerce and Industry Ministry. He was also the CEO of India Brand Equity Foundation.
Ravi Capoor also worked as Executive Director, Petroleum Conservation Research Association and Director in the Ministry of Petroleum from 2004 to 2008. He was involved in the sectors of refining, project management and implementation, pricing and supply and resolving operational issues.
Ravi Capoor has also worked as Additional Development Commissioner, Handicrafts in New Delhi from 2002 to 2004.
He was also Project Director of World Bank Funded Project (1999-2002) on Rural Infrastructure in Assam.
Ravi Capoor has vast experience of working in international agencies like the World Bank, European Union, United Nations, Department for International Development in the Primary Education Project with Government of India.