Ministry of Textiles
Ravi Capoor assumes Charge as Secretary Textiles
01 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ravi Capoor, an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of 1986 batch, today assumed charge of the office of Secretary, Ministry of Textiles in New Delhi.
As Additional Chief Secretary, Assam, from 2016 to 2019, he was in charge of Mines & Minerals, Forest & Environment, Act East Policy Affairs and Public Enterprises Department. In addition, he also had the portfolios of Industry and Commerce.
Ravi Capoor worked as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India from 2011 to 2016 and was handling India’s trade with ASEAN, CIS countries, engineering exports and export promotion programme of the Commerce and Industry Ministry. He was also the CEO of India Brand Equity Foundation.
Ravi Capoor also worked as Executive Director, Petroleum Conservation Research Association and Director in the Ministry of Petroleum from 2004 to 2008. He was involved in the sectors of refining, project management and implementation, pricing and supply and resolving operational issues.
Ravi Capoor has also worked as Additional Development Commissioner, Handicrafts in New Delhi from 2002 to 2004.
He was also Project Director of World Bank Funded Project (1999-2002) on Rural Infrastructure in Assam.
Ravi Capoor has vast experience of working in international agencies like the World Bank, European Union, United Nations, Department for International Development in the Primary Education Project with Government of India.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
रवि कपूर ने वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव पद का कार्यभार संभाला
01 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के 1986 बैच के अधिकारी रवि कपूर ने आज नई दिल्ली में वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव पद का कार्यभार ग्रहण कर लिया।
वर्ष 2016 से 2019 तक, असम के अपर मुख्य सचिव के रूप में वह खान और खनिज, वन और पर्यावरण, एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट पॉलिसी मामलों और सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग के प्रभारी र‍हे। इसके अलावा, उनके पास उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य विभाग भी रहे।
रवि कपूर वर्ष 2011 से 2016 तक भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत रहे और आसियान, सीआईएस देशों के साथ भारत के व्यापार, इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के निर्यात संवर्धन कार्यक्रम का दायित्व संभाल रहे थे। वह इंडिया ब्रांड इक्विटी फाउंडेशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी रहे।
रवि कपूर वर्ष 2004 से 2008 तक पेट्रोलियम संरक्षण अनुसंधान संघ के कार्यकारी निदेशक और पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय में निदेशक भी रहे। वह रिफाइनिंग के क्षेत्रों, परियोजना प्रबंधन और कार्यान्वयन, मूल्य निर्धारण एवं आपूर्ति तथा परिचालन संबंधी मामलों को सुलझाने से भी सम्बद्ध रहे।
रवि कपूर ने नई दिल्ली में हस्तशिल्प में वर्ष 2002 से 2004 तक अपर विकास आयुक्त के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
वह असम में विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित ग्रामीण बुनियादी सुविधाओं से संबंधित परियोजना (1999-2002) के भी परियोजना निदेशक रहे।
रवि कपूर को विश्व बैंक, यूरोपीयन संघ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र, डिपार्टमेंट फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों में प्राथमिक शिक्षा परियोजना के तहत भारत सरकार के साथ कार्य करने का विशाल अनुभव है।