सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्रीय सूची में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों के भीतर उप श्रेणियां बनाने के मसले पर विचार करने के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 340 के अंतर्गत गठित आयोग के विस्तार को दी मंजूरी
31 JUL 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्रीय सूची में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों में उप श्रेणियां बनाने के मसले पर विचार करने के वास्ते संविधान के अनुच्छेद 340 के अंतर्गत गठित आयोग के कार्यकाल का 31 जुलाई, 2019 से 31 जनवरी, 2020 तक विस्तार किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभः
कार्यकाल में प्रस्तावित विस्तार से “आयोग” विभिन्न पक्षधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद ओबीसी की श्रेणियां बनाने के मसले पर व्यापक रिपोर्ट जमा करने में सक्षम हो जाएगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List
31 JUL 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List by six months beyond 31st July, 2019 and upto 31st January, 2020.
Benefits
The proposed extension of tenure shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.