पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केन्द्र का शुभारंभ किया; देश के पारम्परिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करने के लिए नवाचार आधारित व्यवस्था विकसित करने का आग्रह किया
31 JUL 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में समुदाय स्तर पर नवाचार की भावना को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केन्द्र (एसीआईसी) का शुभारंभ किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य समाज की सेवा करने के लिए समाधान- केन्द्रित प्रयास के माध्यम से नवाचार की भावना को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि देश को 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अटल नवाचार मिशन को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने नीति आयोग से देश के सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में नवाचार केन्द्रों की स्थापना करने का आग्रह किया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि नवाचार प्रत्येक भारतीय के दैनिक कार्यों का हिस्सा है इसलिए नवाचार को समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए। देश के पारम्परिक ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार आधारित व्यवस्था को विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने एसीआईसी के विचार के लिए नीति आयोग की सराहना की। आयोग आकांक्षी जिलों, स्तर-2 और स्तर-3 शहरों, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों समेत पूरे देश में नवाचार प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराएगा। इससे इन क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे। एसीआईसी को निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कम्पनियों द्वारा सीएसआर के अंतर्गत कोष उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त इन्हें अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) भी कोष उपलब्ध कराएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एआईएम का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या बढ़ाना है। अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केन्द्र हमारे मिशन को और भी मजबूत बनाएगा। एसीआईसी भारत के नवाचार उपलब्धियों में एक नया अध्याय लिखेगा। देश के सर्वाधिक नवोन्मेषी लोगों को आधुनिक उद्यमिता की चुनौतियों के समाधानों तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत 600 एमएमटी गैर-जीवाश्म बायोमास का उत्पादन करता है। अगर इसे ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित किया जाए तो ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में समृद्धि आ सकती है। हमारे अन्नदाता ऊर्जादाता बन सकते है। यह प्रधानमंत्री के विजन-वेस्ट टू वेल्थ के अनुरूप है। पेट्रोलियम और इस्पात क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उद्यम नवाचार मिशन को समर्थन प्रदान करेंगे। एसीआईसी के समाधान छात्रों, शोधार्थियों और अन्य लोगों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेंगे। एसीआईसी, नवाचार के लिए कार्यरत लोगों को बाजार और अर्थव्यवस्था की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ेगा।
अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केन्द्र (एसीआईसी), अटल नवाचार मिशन की नई पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य समाज की सेवा करने के लिए समाधान- केन्द्रित प्रयास के माध्यम से नवाचार की भावना को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है। एसीआईसी का निर्माण पीपीपी मॉडल या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों व अन्य एजेसियों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। एआईएम के द्वारा दी जाने वाली सहायता राशि की अधिकतम सीमा 2.5 करोड़ रुपये है।
कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं-
1. प्रस्तावित क्षेत्रों में ढ़ाचागत संरचना का विकास
2. समाज के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के लिए अवसर
3. समुदायों के लिए क्षमता विकास
4. नवाचार के लिए डिजाइन प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहन
5. स्थानीय उद्यमों को उनके उत्पादों, सेवाओं व प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समाधान प्रस्तुत करना और उन्हें इस कार्यक्रम से जोड़ना
6. वित्तीय सहायता के लिए पीपीपी मोड अपनाना और पीएसयू तथा केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों को जोड़ना
7. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को नवाचार के लिए अवसर प्रदान करना
8. आईटीआई और डिप्लोमा के छात्रों को अवसर प्रदान करना ताकि वे एसीआईसी के माध्यम से नवाचार आधारित समाधान प्रस्तुत कर सके।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजीव कुमार और सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर एसीआईसी के नए लोगो, पोस्टर, संक्षिप्त जानकारी पुस्तिका व वीडियो, एसीआईसी वेबसाइट और आवेदन पोर्टल भी लांच किया गया।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Atal Community Innovation Centre; Urges for innovative mechanism to harness and support traditional knowledge in the country
31 JUL 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel ShriDharmendra Pradhan today launched Atal Community Innovation Centre (ACIC) in New Delhi, to encourage the spirit of innovation at the community level. This initiative aims to encourage the spirit of innovation through solution-driven design thinking to serve society.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr Pradhan said, Atal Innovation Mission has a key role to perform in order to achieve the target of five trillion dollar economy by 2025. He urged the NITI Aayog to open innovation Centres in all Gram Panchayats of the country to promote local innovation.Sh Pradhan said innovation is part of every Indian’s daily affairs and thereis need to support and promote them.He said that traditional and conventional knowledge available in the country needs to be supported and brought into the mainstream, through innovative mechanism.
Laudingthe effortsof NITI Aayog in coming up with the idea of ACICs, the Minister said that they will make available cutting-edge innovation platforms across all corners of our country, with a focus on Aspirational Districts, Tier 2 and 3 cities and to North-east and J&K which will give a fillip to the skill development and employment opportunities in these areas. ACIC’s grassroot-level approach shall focus on a community oriented problem solving through small ideas with a big impact. ACICs will become a conduit for CSR funding by private and public sector firms in addition to direct funding through Atal Innovation Mission(AIM).
Shri Pradhan said reducing the lab to land distance is one of the key objectives of AIM and Atal Community Innovation Centre will help in further strengthening our mission to strengthen the entrepreneurial ecosystem of India. ACICs will add a new chapter to India's innovation story. It is a platform where the most innovative minds of the country can get access to solutions to modern entrepreneurial challenges.
The Minister also said that India produces approx. 600 MMT of non-fossilised biomass through farm waste, which if converted to energy can help usher prosperity in rural economy, promote a sustainable energy future & make our Annadatas, our 'Urjadata', in line with Hon. PM’s vision of Waste to Wealthcreation. This is a CSR initiative in true sense.He expressed full support for the culture of innovation in the Country and assured that the public sector undertakings from Steel and Petroleum Sectors will provide support and hand-holding in this innovation mission. “I have asked Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to support this initiative, I also request NITI Aayog & AIM to innovate ACICs to help in finding innovative solutions to extract consumable energy from Biomass available in the country”, Shri Pradhan said. The Ministeradded that Unique and incentivized solutions offered by ACICs will encourage students, researchers and other individuals/group of individuals to ideate and design novel solutions. ACICs will also connect innovative thinkers to our market and mainstream economy.
ACIC is a new initiative of Atal Innovation Mission to support community innovation drive in the country. The program is directed to encourage the spirit of innovation through solution driven design thinking to serve the society. It will focus on underserved/ unserved regions of the country which at present lack a vibrant start-up and innovation ecosystem. ACIC will be established either in PPP mode or with support of PSUs and other agencies. The maximum grant-in-aid support form AIM will be up to 2.5 crores subject following compliance to ACIC guidelines and contributing matching form the host institutions and their funding partner(s).
Following are the distinguishing features of the program:
1. Enabling infrastructure for building innovation ecosystem in above proposed areas.
2. Community oriented approach to innovation by enabling solutions through advanced tinkering
3. Offer opportunities to innovators to ideate in areas of societal importance
4. Capacity building of communities in evolving technologies and taking their solutions from ideation to prototype.
5. Promoting design thinking process to spur innovation
6. Providing a framework to engage local industries to facilitate offering of innovative solutions in their products, services and processes
7. Public private Partnership (PPP) mode to ensure financial sustainability and participationof central agencies, PSUs etc. to mobilize resources for running the program
8. Offer an opportunity for everyone to innovate, ideate and design impactful solutions, irrespective of their age.
9. One of the unique feature of this program wherein talented students and youth of ITI and Diploma will be offered opportunity to display their and build innovative solutions through ACIC.
10. The program will offer a big leapfrog jump towards establishing Indian for further scale up the ranking in Global Innovation Index.
The Vice-Chairman of the NITI Aayog Shri Rajiv Kumar and CEO of the Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant also spoke on the occasion.
A new Logo, Posters, brochure and video, AICC website and Application portal were also launched on the occasion.