उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019 लोकसभा में पारित
30 JUL 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Related image
लोकसभा में आज आवश्‍यक विचार और चर्चा के बाद उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019 पारित हो गया। केंद्रीय उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने कहा कि विधेयक का उद्देश्‍य उपभोक्‍ता विवादों का निपटारा करने के लिए उपभोक्‍ता प्राधिकरणों की स्‍थापना करने के माध्‍यम से उपभोक्‍ता के हितों की रक्षा करना है। विधेयक को पेश करते हुए केंद्रीय उपभोक्‍ता मामले तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कहा कि विधेयक में नियमों को सरल बनाया गया है। विधेयक के पारित होने से उपभोक्‍ताओं को त्‍वरित न्‍याय मिलेगा। सरकार उपभोक्‍ता शिकायतों से संबंधित पूरी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के पक्ष में है।
विधेयक में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा केंद्रीय उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के गठन का प्रस्‍ताव है। प्राधिकरण का उद्देश्‍य उपभोक्‍ता के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देना और कार्यान्‍वयन करना है। प्राधिकरण को शिकायत की जांच करने और आर्थिक दंड लगाने का अधिकार होगा। यह गलत सूचना देने वाले विज्ञापनों, व्‍यापार के गलत तरीकों तथा उपभोक्‍ताओं के अधिकार के उल्‍लंघन के मामलों का नियमन करेगा। प्राधिकरण को गलतफहमी पैदा करने वाले या झूठे विज्ञापनों के निर्माताओं या उनको समर्थन करने वालों पर 10 लाख रुपये तक का जुर्माना तथा दो वर्ष कारावास का दंड लगाने का अधिकार होगा।
विधेयक की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के अधिकार-
• उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन और संस्थान की शिकायतों की जांच करना
• असुरक्षित वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को वापस लेना
• अनुचित व्‍यापार और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों पर रोक लगाना
• भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के निर्माता / समर्थक/ प्रकाशक पर जुर्माना लगाना
2. सरलीकृत विवाद समाधान प्रक्रिया
i) आर्थिक क्षेत्राधिकार को बढ़ाया गया है-
• जिला आयोग -1 करोड़ रुपये तक
• राज्य आयोग- 1 करोड़ रुपये से 10 करोड़ रुपये तक
• राष्ट्रीय आयोग -10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक
ii) दाखिल करने के 21 दिनों के बाद शिकायत की स्‍वत: स्वीकार्यता
iii) उपभोक्ता आयोग द्वारा अपने आदेशों को लागू कराने का अधिकार
iv) दूसरे चरण के बाद केवल कानून के सवाल पर अपील का अधिकार
v) उपभोक्ता आयोग से संपर्क करने में आसानी
• निवास स्थान से फाइलिंग की सुविधा
• ई फाइलिंग
• सुनवाई के लिए वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा
3. मध्यस्थता
• एक वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र
• उपभोक्ता फोरम द्वारा मध्यस्थता का संदर्भ जहां भी शुरु में ही समाधान की गुंजाइश है और दोनों पक्ष इसके लिए सहमत हैं।
• मध्यस्थता केंद्रों को उपभोक्ता फोरम से जोड़ा जाएगा
• मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से होने वाले समाधान में अपील की सुविधा नहीं
4. उत्पाद की जिम्‍मेदारी
यदि कोई उत्‍पाद या सेवा में दोष पाया जाता हैं तो उत्पाद निर्माता/विक्रेता या सेवा प्रदाता को क्षतिपूर्ति के लिए जिम्मेदार माना जाएगा
दोषपूर्ण उत्‍पाद का आधार:
• निर्माण में खराबी
• डिजाइन में दोष
• वास्‍तविक उत्‍पाद, उत्‍पाद की घोषित विशेषताओं से अलग है
• प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएँ दोषपूर्ण हैं
नया विधेयक- उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ
वर्तमान में न्याय के लिए उपभोक्‍ता के पास एक ही विकल्‍प है, जिसमें काफी समय लगता है। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के माध्यम से विधेयक में त्‍वरित न्‍याय की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और उत्पादों में मिलावट की रोकथाम के लिए कठोर सजा का प्रावधान
• दोषपूर्ण उत्पादों या सेवाओं को रोकने के लिए निर्माताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं पर जिम्‍मेदारी का प्रावधान
• उपभोक्ता आयोग से संपर्क करने में आसानी और प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण
• मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान की गुंजाइश
• नए युग के उपभोक्ता मुद्दों- ई कॉमर्स और सीधी बिक्री के लिए नियमों का प्रावधान

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Lok Sabha passes Consumer Protection Bill, 2019
30 JUL 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Related image
The Lok Sabha todaypassed the Consumer Protection Bill 2019 after due consideration and discussion.The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that the bill aims at protecting the interests of consumers by establishing authorities for timely and effective administration and settlement of consumers’ dispute. Moving the Bill, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said the Bill aims to simplify a number of rules. Shri Danve said consumers do not get quick redressal of their complaints and with the passage of the Bill, consumers will be able to get speedy justice. He said the government aims to simplify the entire process of redressal of consumer grievances.
Under the Bill, there is provision for central government to set up a Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers and will be empowered to investigate, recall, refund and impose penalties. It will regulate matters related to violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices, and misleading advertisements. There is also a provision for class action law suit for ensuring that rights of consumers are not infringed upon. The authority will have power to impose a penalty on a manufacturer or an endorser of up to 10 lakh rupees and imprisonment for up to two years for a false or misleading advertisement.
Salient Features of the Bill
1. Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA): Executive Agency to provide relief to a class of consumers. The CCPA will be empowered to-
1. Conduct investigations into violations of consumer rights and institute Complaints /Prosecution
2. Order recall of unsafe goods and services
3. Order discontinuance of Unfair Trade Practices and Misleading Advertisements
4. Impose penalties on Manufactures /Endorsers /Publishers of Misleading Advertisements
2. Simplified Dispute Resolution process
i) Pecuniary Jurisdiction enhanced to-
• District Commission –Up to Rs1 crore
• State Commission- Between Rs1 crore and Rs 10 crore
• National Commission –Above Rs.10 crore
ii) Deemed admissibility after 21days of filing
iii) Empowerment of Consumer Commission to enforce their orders
iv) Appeals only on question of law after second stage
v) Ease of approaching consumer commission
• Filing from place of residence
• E-filing
• Videoconferencing for hearing
3. Mediation
• An Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism
• Reference to Mediation by Consumer Forum wherever scope for early settlement exists and parties agree for it.
• Mediation cells to be attached to Consumer Forum
• No appeal against settlement through mediation
4. Product Liability
A manufacturer or product service provider or product seller to be responsible to compensate for injury or damage caused by defective product or deficiency in services
The Basis for product liability action will be:
• Manufacturing defect
• Design defect
• Deviation from manufacturing specifications
• Not conforming to express warranty
• Failing to contain adequate instruction for correct use
• Services provided arefaulty, imperfect or deficient
New Bill- Benefit to Consumers
Presently Consumer only have a single point of access to justice, which is time consuming. Additional swift executive remedies are proposed in the bill through Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA)
Deterrent punishment to check misleading advertisements and adulteration of products
Product liability provision to deter manufacturers and service providers from delivering defective products or deficient services
Ease of approaching Consumer Commission and Simplification of Adjudication process
Scope for early disposal of cases through mediation
Provision for rules for new age consumer issues: e-commerce & direct selling