Ministry of Women and Child Development
Database for Registration of Marriages
25 JUL 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India through Ministry of External Affairs has introduced a bill titled “The Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian Bill, 2019” in Rajya Sabha on February 11, 2019.
The Bill envisages (i) Registration of Marriages by Non-Resident Indians; (ii) Amendment of the Passports Act, 1967; and (iii) Amendment to the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973.
Compulsory registration of marriage with NRI, within thirty days of marriage in India or abroad, would help create a database of the NRI marriages for better enforcement of rights under various family laws and would help to protect the various rights of the deserted spouse within a marriage.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, SmritiZubinIrani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিবাহ নিবন্ধীকরণের তথ্য ভান্ডার
25 JUL 2019 9:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
বিদেশ মন্ত্রক রাজ্যসভায় গত ১১ই ফেব্রুয়ারি অনবাসী ভারতীয়দের বিবাহ নিবন্ধীকরণ বিল, ২০১৯ পেশ করে। এই বিলে অনাবাসী ভারতীয়দের বিবাহ নিবন্ধীকরণ, ১৯৬৭’র পাসপোর্ট আইনে সংশোধন এবং ১৯৭৩ – এর ফৌজদারি বিধি সংশোধনের কথা বলা হয়েছে।
ভারতে বা বিদেশে বিবাহের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে অনাবাসী ভারতীয় ব্যক্তির সঙ্গে বিবাহ নিবন্ধীকরণ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হলে অনাবাসী ভারতীয়দের বিবাহ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য ভান্ডার গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। একইসঙ্গে, বিভিন্ন পারিবারিক আইনের আওতায় প্রদেয় অধিকারগুলি আরও সুষ্ঠুভাবে বলবৎ করা সম্ভব হবে। এমনকি, বিবাহ বন্ধনে আবদ্ধ হওয়ার পর পতি-পত্নী পরস্পরের থেকে পৃথক হয়ে গেলেও বিভিন্ন আইনের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের সুরক্ষা দেওয়া সহজ হবে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি।