Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Progress of setting up of Barmer Refinery
24 JUL 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) hasinformed that there are no roadblocks in setting up the 9 MMTPA Refinery-cum-petrochemical complex at an approved cost of Rs. 43,129 crore at Pachpadra in Barmer district of Rajasthan.
In addition to Motor Spirit and Diesel, the Refinery envisages production of major products like Ethylene and Propylene derivatives. These derivatives are used as feedstock in various ancillary industries viz. packaging, textile, petrochemical industry etc.
The Refinery project is likely to provide direct employment to about 1,500 skilled manpower and during construction stage, refinery is expected to generate indirect employment forabout 30,000 persons.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بارمیڑ ریفائنری کے قیام کی پیش رفت
24 JUL 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24جولائی2019؍پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ راجستھان کے بارمیڑ ضلع میں پاچھپاڑا میں 43.129کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت سے 9ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ریفائنری اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کمپلیکس کے قیام میں کوئی رُکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ موٹر اسپرٹ اور ڈیزل کے علاوہ اس ریفائنری میں ایتھیلین اور پروپی لین مرکبات جیسے اہم مصنوعات کی پیداوار کی گنجائش ہے۔ یہ مرکبات پیکیجنگ ٹیکسٹائل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت جیسی مختلف معاون صنعتوں میں فیڈ اسٹاک کے طوپرر استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ توقع ہے کہ اس ریفائنری پروجیکٹ سے تقریباً 1500ہنرمند افراد کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم ہوسکے گا اور تعمیری مرحلے کے دوران یہ ریفائنری تقریباً 30 ہزار افراد کے لئے بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم ہونے کا امکان ہے۔