वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) का कल नई दिल्ली में शुभारंभ
23 JUL 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल कल नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) का शुभारंभ करेंगे। ऐसा पहली बार हो रहा है कि यह इंडेक्स उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था में शुरू किया जा रहा है। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय का उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) इस आयोजन की सह-मेजबानी कर रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान नवाचार भारत सरकार की आर्थिक नीति का केन्द्र बन गया है। यह अब जीआईआई में भारत के बढ़ते हुए प्रदर्शन का मुख्य बिन्दु बन गया है। पिछले चार वर्षों में भारत ने जीआईआई में 24 पायदान की छलांग लगाई है। यह ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में वर्ष 2018 में 57वें पायदान पर है, जबकि 2015 में यह 81वें पायदान पर था। भारत के प्रयास इस बात को दर्शातें हैं कि नीतिगत प्रयास किस प्रकार नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। भारत को मध्य और दक्षिणी एशिया क्षेत्र में 2011 से ही सबसे नवाचारी देश का दर्जा हासिल है। यह लगातार सकल घरेलू उत्पाद प्रति व्यक्ति में बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।
भारत अपने वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों, विश्वविद्यालयों और पेटेंट परिवारों में नवाचार की गुणवत्ता के आधार पर विश्व में दूसरी मध्यम आय वाली अर्थव्यवस्था में शामिल है। भारत विश्व में नवाचार मानदंडों के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष स्थान पर कायम है। यह विश्व के शीर्ष वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टरों में जीआईआई रैंकिंग में भी शीर्ष पर है। बैंगलुरु, मुंबई और नई दिल्ली विश्व के शीर्ष 100 क्लस्टरों में शामिल हैं। 2016 में औद्योगिक नीति और संवर्धन विभाग ने जीआईआई मैट्रिक्स के आधार पर भारत की नवाचार प्रणाली में सुधार लाने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय कार्यबल बनाया था। 2017 में पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परामर्श अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया था। नीतिगत स्तर पर भारत का मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, नवाचार भारत और डिजिटल इंडिया पहल भारत के नवाचार प्रदर्शन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए थे। डीपीआईआईटी ने व्यापक राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार नीति (आईपीआर) 2016 में तैयार की थी, जो न केवल विभिन्न क्षेत्रो में नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देती है, बल्कि आईपीआर मुद्दों के संबंध में भी एक स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण उपलब्ध कराती है। डीपीआईआईटी ने उद्योग संघों की भागीदारी में विभिन्न राज्यों, स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों और उद्योगोंमें आईपीआर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। डीपीआईआईटी ने फिक्की के साथ मिलकर पुलिस के लिए तैयार किए गए टूल किट से जालसाजी और पायरेसी में आईपी अपराधों से निपटने में मदद मिली है। आईपी परास्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने में और विवादों को सुलझाने में न्यायपालिका महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। डीपीआईआईटी ने जजों के लिए अनेक संवेदनशील कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। डीपीआईआईटी ने मौजूदा 130 पेटेंट परीक्षकों के अलावा 458 नये तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम पेटेंट परीक्षकों की प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भर्ती की है। ट्रेडमार्क कार्यालयों में कर्मचारियों की संख्या बढ़ाई गई है। पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क नियमों में संशोधन किया गया है, इसे सरल बनाया गया है और सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है, ताकि प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा सके और बकाया पेटेंट आवेदनों की संख्या में कमी लाई जा सके।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Launch of GII in New Delhi tomorrow
23 JUL 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, PiyushGoyal, will launch the Global Innovation Index (GII) in New Delhi, tomorrow. This is the first time that the GII is being launched in an emerging economy. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) of Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) are co-hosting the event.
During the last few years innovation has become central to the Government of India’s economic policy. This is now paying off with India’s rising performance in the GII. India jumped 24 places in four years: India was 81 in 2015, rose to 66th position in 2016, India was ranked 60th in GIIin 2017 and in 2018 achieved the 57th position in theGlobal Innovation Index. India’s efforts are a showcase of how policy efforts can boost innovation.
The theme of the 2019 GII is Creating Healthy Lives - The Future of Medical Innovation, which aims to explore the role of medical innovation as it shapes the future of healthcare.
India has been ranked the most innovative country in the Central and Southern Asia Region every year since 2011. India has consistently outperformed on innovation relative to its Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita.
India ranks as the second middle-income economy worldwide on the quality of its innovation in scientific publications, universities and patent families.
India is consistently among the top in the world on innovation parameters such as Information and Communication Technology (ICT), services exports, graduates in science and engineering, the quality of universities and scientific publications, economy-wide investments and creative goods exports.
India also stands out in the GII ranking of the world’s top science and technology clusters, with Bengaluru, Mumbai and New Delhi featuring among global top 100 clusters.
In 2016, the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion created a high-level Task Force on Innovation to improve India’s innovation system based on the GII metrics. In 2017, the first international consultative exercise was organized to address India-specific data gaps in the GII, and to improve India’s innovation performance. In collaboration with WIPO, the first India innovation index – focusing on ranking Indian states – was conceptualized in 2017 and released a year later.
At the policy level, India’s Make in India, Start-up India, innovate India and Digital India initiatives were rolled out under the leadership of Prime Minister, Narendra Modi to further leverage India's innovation performance.
The partnership between WIPO and the Government of India to refine Indian innovation metrics and sustain India’s innovation agenda has been vital. The DPIIT of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has been promoting innovation investments with the aim of fostering long term economic and social development.
To support this effort and to promote vibrant innovation economies the GII probes and quantifies the state of national innovation ecosystems, including their strengths and weaknesses, thereby providing a critical tool for policy makers across the world.
DPIIT formulated a comprehensive National Intellectual PropertyRights(IPR)Policyin 2016 that not only stimulates innovation and creativity across sectors but also provides a clear vision regarding IPR issues. DPIIT has in partnership with industry associations conducted IPR awareness programmes in various states, in schools, universities and industries. DPIIT in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has launched an IPR enforcement tool kit for the police. This tool kit aids police officials in dealing with IP crimes, in particular counterfeiting and piracy.
Judiciary plays a crucial role in strengthening the IP ecosystem and resolving conflicts. DPIIT has conducted sensitization programmes for judges. The Department has also taken various measures to increase transparency and efficiency of IP offices like e-Filing facility of patents and trademark, auto generation for trademark certificates and electronic certificates for patents after grant.
DPIIT has recruited 458 new technically competent Patent Examiners in various fields of technology in addition to the existing 130. Manpower has been increased in the trademark offices with 57 regular appointments of trademark examiners and 100 more inducted on contractual basis.
Patent and trademark rules have been amended, simplified, re-engineered and streamlined so that the process is expedited and pendency of patent applications is brought down.