रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘सागर मैत्री’ के लिए आईएनएस सागरध्‍वनि को झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया गया
18 JUL 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सागरध्‍वनि, नौसेना भौतिक और समुद्री प्रयोगशाला (एनपीओएल), कोच्चि का समुद्र ध्‍वनि अनुसंधान पोत (एमएआरएस) है जिसका संचालन भारतीय नौसेना करती है। इसे ‘समुद्री और संबंधित अंतरविषयी प्रशिक्षण व अनुसंधान पहल (एमएआईटीआरआई, मैत्री)’ के लिए कोच्चि से रवाना किया गया। सागरध्‍वनि को वाईस एडमिरल ए.के.चावला, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान व विकास विभाग के सचिव एवं रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के चेयरमैन डॉ.जी.सतीश रेड्डी ने संयुक्‍त रूप से 18 जुलाई, 2019 को 12 बजे दिन में नौसेना बेस, कोच्चि से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस पोत के मिशन की परिकल्‍पना डीआरडीओ ने तैयार की थी जो प्रधानमंत्री के विजन ‘क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास’ (एसएजीएआर, सागर) के अनुरूप है। इस विजन के तहत हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र के सभी देशों के बीच सामाजिक-आर्थिक सहयोग तथा जल के अंदर की ध्‍वनि में समुद्री अनुसंधान का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया गया है। भारतीय नौसेना और एनपीओएल का यह मिशन दक्षिण-पूर्वी ऐशियाई देशों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा और अनुसंधान को बेहतर बनाएगा। इसलिए इस मिशन का नाम सागर मैत्री रखा गया है। सागर मैत्री मिशन का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य है अंडमान समुद्र और समीपवर्ती समुद्री क्षेत्र समेत संपूर्ण उत्‍तरी हिन्‍द महासागर में आकड़ों का संग्रह तथा समुद्र अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में सभी हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र के 8 देशों के साथ दीर्घावधि सहयोग स्‍थापित करना।
आईएनएस सागरध्‍वनि का निर्माण स्‍वदेशी तकनीक से जीआरएसई लिमिटेड, कोलकाता ने किया है। इसे 30 जुलाई, 1994 को कमिशन किया गया था। पिछले 25 वर्षों में पोत ने समुद्र में बड़े पैमाने पर अनुसंधान कार्य किए हैं। पोत 30, जुलाई, 2019 को अपनी रजत जयंती मनाएगा। सागर मैत्री ट्रैक-2 के तहत सागरध्‍वनि थाईलैंड, मलेशिया और सिंगापुर की यात्रा करेगी और इन देशों के चयनित संस्‍थानों के सहयोगी अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में हिस्‍सा लेगी। सागर मैत्री मिशन ट्रैक-1 का आयोजन अप्रैल, 2019 में यांगून, म्‍यांमार में किया गया था।
भारतीय नौसना और एनपीओएल सोनार प्रणाली, पानी के अंदर निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकी तथा समुद्री पर्यावरण व समुद्री सामग्री पर संयुक्‍त रूप से अनुसंधान तथा विकास का कार्य कर रहे हैं।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/जेके/एनआर-2077

Ministry of Defence
INS Sagardhwani Flagged Off for ‘Sagar Maitri’
18 JUL 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani,a Marine Acoustic Research Ship (MARS) of the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochiand operated by the Indian Navy has set sail from Kochi for a scientific venture called ‘Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative (MAITRI)’. The ship was jointly flagged off by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Southern Naval Command (SNC) and Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary Department of Defence R& D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at 12:00noonon 18 July 19 from the Naval Base, Kochi.
The ship’s mission which was conceptualizedDRDO, is in consonance with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Safety And Growth of All in the Region (SAGAR)’ to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects, as well as greater scientific interaction, especially in ocean research in underwater acoustics, among Indian Ocean Region (IOR) countries. The mission by the Indian Navy and NPOL is a step towards enhancing this research and strengthening relationships with South East Asian countries and is therefore being termed as SAGAR MAITRI.Theprime objectives of the SAGAR MAITRI mission are data collection from the entire North Indian Ocean, focusing on the Andaman Sea and adjoining seas and establishing long term collaboration with eight IOR countries in the field of ‘Ocean Research and Development’.
INS Sagardhwani was built indigenously by M/s GRSE Ltd, Kolkata and commissioned on 30 Jul 1994. During the last 25 years, the ship has carried out intensive oceanographic observational programmes/ research. The ship for the conduct of scientific and research programmes of NPOL. The ship will also be celebrating its Silver Jubilee on 30 Jul 19The ship would be visiting Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, and Indonesia and would be interacting/ initiating collaborative research programmes with selected institutes in these countries as part of the present SAGAR MAITRI Track-2.Track – 1of SAGAR MAITRI missionwas held in Apr 2019, when she visited Yangon, Myanmar.
The Indian Navy and NPOL have been jointly working in the field of Research & Development of Sonar Systems, technologies for underwater surveillance and study of the ocean environment and underwater materials. NPOL is continuously striving to enhance the performance of underwater sensors by undertaking research in underwater acoustics and physical oceanographic conditions through its platform INS Sagardhwani which is fitted with state of the art equipment, including newly fitted wave height measuring radar for this purpose.