Ministry of Defence
INS Sagardhwani Flagged Off for ‘Sagar Maitri’
18 JUL 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani,a Marine Acoustic Research Ship (MARS) of the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochiand operated by the Indian Navy has set sail from Kochi for a scientific venture called ‘Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative (MAITRI)’. The ship was jointly flagged off by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Southern Naval Command (SNC) and Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary Department of Defence R& D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at 12:00noonon 18 July 19 from the Naval Base, Kochi.
The ship’s mission which was conceptualizedDRDO, is in consonance with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Safety And Growth of All in the Region (SAGAR)’ to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects, as well as greater scientific interaction, especially in ocean research in underwater acoustics, among Indian Ocean Region (IOR) countries. The mission by the Indian Navy and NPOL is a step towards enhancing this research and strengthening relationships with South East Asian countries and is therefore being termed as SAGAR MAITRI.Theprime objectives of the SAGAR MAITRI mission are data collection from the entire North Indian Ocean, focusing on the Andaman Sea and adjoining seas and establishing long term collaboration with eight IOR countries in the field of ‘Ocean Research and Development’.
INS Sagardhwani was built indigenously by M/s GRSE Ltd, Kolkata and commissioned on 30 Jul 1994. During the last 25 years, the ship has carried out intensive oceanographic observational programmes/ research. The ship for the conduct of scientific and research programmes of NPOL. The ship will also be celebrating its Silver Jubilee on 30 Jul 19The ship would be visiting Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, and Indonesia and would be interacting/ initiating collaborative research programmes with selected institutes in these countries as part of the present SAGAR MAITRI Track-2.Track – 1of SAGAR MAITRI missionwas held in Apr 2019, when she visited Yangon, Myanmar.
The Indian Navy and NPOL have been jointly working in the field of Research & Development of Sonar Systems, technologies for underwater surveillance and study of the ocean environment and underwater materials. NPOL is continuously striving to enhance the performance of underwater sensors by undertaking research in underwater acoustics and physical oceanographic conditions through its platform INS Sagardhwani which is fitted with state of the art equipment, including newly fitted wave height measuring radar for this purpose.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ساگر دھؤنی کو ’ساگر میتری‘ کے لئے روانہ کیا گیا
18 JUL 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جولائی،آئی این ایس ساگر دھؤنی، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے چلایا جانے والا کوچی کی بحریہ کے فیزیکل اور سمندری امور کی لیبارٹری (این پی او ایل) کا ایک سمندری صوتی تحقیقی جہاز ہے ، ’’ بحریہ اور متعلقہ بین ڈسپلنری تربیت اور تحقیق کی پہل ‘‘ (ایم اے آئی ٹی آر آئی- میتری) نامی سائنسی پروجیکٹ کے لئے کوچی سے روانہ ہوگیا ہے۔ اس بحری جہاز کو آج دوپہر 12 بجے کوچی میں بحریہ کے اڈے سے بحریہ کی جنوبی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، وائیس ایڈمرل اے چاؤلہ اور دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے چیئرمین اور وزارت دفاع میں تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے مشترکہ طور پر روانہ کیا۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اس بحری جہاز کا مشن وزیراعظم کے ’’خطے میں صدی کا تحفظ اور فروغ‘‘ (ساگر) سے متعلق ویژن سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد سماجی ، اقتصادی پہلوؤں میں قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ بحرہند کے خطے کے ملکوں کے درمیان زیر زمین پانی اور صوتیات سے متعلق زیادہ سائنسی تبادلہ خیال میں قریبی تعاون کرنا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ اور این پی او ایل کا مشن اس تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور اس طرح ساگر میتری کہلانے کی جانب بھارتی بحریہ کا مشن ہے۔ ساگر میتری مشن کے خاص مقاصد میں پورے شمالی بحرہند میں اعداد وشمار کو یکجا کرنا ، انڈو مان اور آس پاس کے سمندر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور آئی او آر ملکوں کے ساتھ سمندری تحقیق وترقی کے شعبے میں طویل مدتی اشتراک قائم کرنا ہے۔
آئی اے این ایس ساگر دھؤنی کو ، جو کولکاتا کے میسرز جی آر ایس ای لمیٹڈ نے ملک میں تعمیر کیا ہے ، 30 جولائی 1994 کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے 25 برسوں کے دوران اس جہاز میں سمندر کے مشاہدے سے متعلق جامع پروگرام ؍ تحقیق کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔ یہ جہاز اب سائنسی اور این پی او ایل کے پروگراموں کی تحقیق کرے گا۔ یہ جہاز 30 جلائی 2019 کو اپنی سیلور جوبلی بھی منائے گا۔ جہاز تھائی لینڈ ، ملیشیا ، سنگا پور اور انڈونیشیا کا دورہ کرے گا۔ یہ جہاز ان ملکوں کے منتخب اداروں کے ساتھ ساگر میتری ٹریک – 2 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تحقیقی پروگراموں میں بات چیت اور اشتراک کا آغاز کرے گا۔
بھارتی بحریہ اور این پی او ایل سونارس سسٹم کی تحقیق وترقی کے شعبے میں مشترکہ طور پر کام کررہا ہے تاکہ پانی کے اندر رہتے ہوئے متعلقہ ماحولیات اور ٹھوس اوشینوگرافی کی تحقیق کا کام کرسکے۔ اس کے لئے جہاز نے لہروں کی اونچائی کی پیمائش کرنے والے راڈار اور دیگر جدید سازو سامان نصب کیا گیا ہے۔