Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Installs Bee-Boxes at SPG campus in Dwarka
KVIC Bee Boxes Generate 11,000 New Jobs,Honey Worth Rs 4 Crore in Last Year and a Half
15 JUL 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Protection Group (SPG) has installed bee-boxes with live bee-colonies provided by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in its headquarter premises at Dwarka here yesterday. The advice for this was given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his recent visit to the SPG Headquarters. Besides production of honey, this will also promote growth of flora in and around the campus since bees bring about cross-pollination.
The SPG officials had recently contacted the KVIC officials for guidance and training to set up an apiary in their campus. According to KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, three SPG gardeners were provided practical training for examination of honeybee colonies, acquaintance with apicultural equipments, identification and management of bee enemies and diseases, honey extraction and wax purification and management of bee colonies in spring, summer, monsoon, autumn and winter seasons in KVIC's training centre. The bee-boxes were then installed in presence of the SPG officials.
Shri Saxena, said that KVIC has distributed over 1.10 lakh bee-boxes across India in last one and half years. This has created over 11,000 new jobs for the farmers, unemployed youths and tribal people; 430 metric tonnes of honey worth Rs 4 crore has been extracted through these bee-boxes only.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने द्वारका के एसपीजी परिसर में मधुमक्‍खी पालने वाले बक्‍से लगाए
केवीआईसी के इन बक्‍सों से पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों के दौरान 11,000 नए रोजगारों का सृजन हुआ और 4 करोड़ रुपये के शहद का उत्‍पादन हुआ
15 JUL 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍पेशल प्रोटेक्‍शन ग्रुप (एसपीजी) ने अपने परिसर में बी-बॉक्‍स (मधुमक्‍खी पालने वाले बक्‍से) लगाए हैं। इन बक्‍सों को खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने उपलब्‍ध कराया है। इन बक्‍सों को एसपीजी के द्वारका स्थित मुख्‍यालय में लगाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी अभी हाल में जब एसपीजी मुख्‍यालय के दौरे पर गए थे, त‍ब उन्‍होंने इसकी सलाह दी थी। शहद उत्‍पादन के अलावा परिसर में फूल-पौधों को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा, क्‍योंकि मधुमक्खियां फूलों का पराग जमा करती हैं। पराग कणों से फूल खिलते हैं और शहद भी प्राप्‍त होता है।
एसपीजी अधिकारियों ने मार्गदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण के लिए केवीआईसी से हाल में संपर्क किया था, ताकि उनके परिसर में उपरोक्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था हो सके। केवीआईसी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्‍सेना ने बताया कि मधुमक्खियों के छत्‍तों की जांच करने, मधुमक्‍खी पालन संबंधी उपकरणों से परिचित होने, मधुमक्खियों के रोगों और उन्‍हें नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली वजहों की पहचान करने, शहद निकालने, मोम को साफ करने तथा वसंत, गर्मी, मानसून और सर्दियों के मौसम में छत्‍तों को सहजने के बारे में एसपीजी के 3 बागवानों को केवीआईसी के प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था। इसके बाद एसपीजी अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में बक्‍सों को परिसर में लगाया गया।
श्री सक्‍सेना ने बताया कि केवीआईसी ने पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों में देशभर में 1.10 लाख से अधिक बी-बॉक्‍स का वितरण किया है। इससे किसानों, बेरोजगार युवाओं और जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए 11,000 से अधिक नए रोजगारों का सृजन हुआ। इसके अलावा केवल इन बक्‍सों से 4 करोड़ रुपये के मूल्‍य का 430 मीट्रिक टन शहद प्राप्‍त किया गया।