Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Compliance of Good Samaritan Guidelines
15 JUL 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued guidelines in pursuance of order dated 29.10.2014 in W.P. No. 235 of 2012 of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India to protect the Good Samaritans in case of road accidents. As par Para 1 (7) and (8) of the guidelines dated 12th May, 2015, Standard Operating Procedures for the examination of Good Samaritans by the Police or during trial has been issued by the Ministry on 21st January 2016 envisaging the procedures to be followed for the examination of an eyewitness to a road accident, so that the witness does not get harassed.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vide its order dated 30th March 2016 have approved both the guidelines dated 12.05.2015 and 21.01.2016 with slight modification and directed that these guidelines, as modified, be complied with by the Union Territories and all the functionaries of the State Governments as law laid down by the Court under Article 32 read with Article 142 of the Constitution of India and the same be treated as binding as per the mandate of Article 141.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اچھے انسان سےمتعلق رہنما خطوط کی بجاآوری
15 JUL 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15جولائی 2019؍سڑ ک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے2012 کے ڈبلیو ۔پی۔نمبر 235 مورخہ ،29 اکتوبر 2010 کے فیصلے کے مطابق سڑک حادثات کی صورت میں اچھے انسان کے تحفظ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے۔ 12مئی 2015 کی تاریخ کے رہنما خطوط کی دفعہ 1(7)اور(8) کے مطابق سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے 21 جنوری 2016 کو پولیس کے ذریعے اچھے انسان کی جانچ پڑتال اور مقدمہ چلانے کے دوران عدالت کے ذریعے اچھے انسان کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں سڑک حادثے کے عینی شاہد کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے بھی طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے تاکہ عینی شاہد کو کسی قسم کی ہراسانی نہ ہو۔
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے اپنے حکم نامہ مورخہ 30 مارچ 2016 کے ذریعے 12مئی 2015 اور 21 جنوری 2016 کی تاریخ کے رہنما خطوط کو معمولی ترمیم کے ساتھ اپنی منظوری دی اور ہدایت دی کہ ترمیم شدہ ان رہنما خطوط کی بجا آوری مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تما م عملے ،آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 32 اور آرٹیکل 142 کے تحت کریں۔ علاوہ ازیں آرٹیکل 141 کےعطا کر دہ اختیارات کے مطابق اس کو واجب اور لازم سمجھیں۔
سڑ ک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔
3129U. No.