Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Guidelines Against Corrupt and Nonperforming Employees
11 JUL 2019 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The provisions under Fundamental Rules (FR) 56(j), Rule 48 of Central Civil Services (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 1972 and Rule 16(3)(Amended) of All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) [AIS(DCRB) Rules, 1958, have laid down the policy of periodic review and premature retirement of Government servants, which is a continuous process. These are reiterated from time to time and lastly on 20.6.2019.
As per information furnished by Ministries/Departments through probity portal, During April-May,2019, FR 56(j)/similar provisions have been invoked/recommended against a total of 17 Group-B officers (13 in Ministries/Departments and 04 in Autonomous Organisations) as in following table:
S.No
Cadre Controlling Authority
No. of Group-B officers
1
Department of Commerce
02
2
Department of Expenditure
09
3
Controller General of Defence Accounts, Ministry of Defence
02
4.
Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
02
5
Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
02
Total
17
It has also been reiterated vide OM dated 20.6.2019 to ensure that the prescribed procedure like forming of opinion to retire a Government employee prematurely in public interest is strictly adhered to, and that the decision is not an arbitrary one, and is not based on collateral grounds.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
നിര്‍ബന്ധിത പിരിച്ചുവിടലിനുള്ളമാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍
11 JUL 2019 3:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെവിവിധകേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലുംവകുപ്പുകളിലുമായിഇക്കൊല്ലം ഏപ്രില്‍ - മേയ്മാസങ്ങളില്‍ 17 ഗ്രൂപ്പ്'ബി' ഓഫീസര്‍മാരെ നിര്‍ബന്ധിത പിരിച്ചുവിടലിന് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവരില്‍ 13 പേര്‍ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലുംവകുപ്പുകളിലും നാല് പേര്‍ സ്വയംഭരണസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലുംജോലിനോക്കിയിരുന്നവരാണ്. വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ചുവടെ:
ക്രമ നമ്പര്‍ കേഡര്‍ നിയന്ത്രണ അധികാരി ഗ്രൂപ്പ്'ബി' ഓഫീസര്‍മാരുടെഎണ്ണം
1 വാണിജ്യവകുപ്പ് 02
2 എക്‌സ്‌പെന്‍ഡിച്ചര്‍ വകുപ്പ് 09
3 രാജ്യരക്ഷാവകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലെ ഡിഫന്‍സ് അക്കൗണ്ട്‌സ്‌കംപ്‌ട്രോളര്‍ ജനറല്‍ 02
4 ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ - നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ നിര്‍മ്മാണ വസ്തു, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ പ്രോത്സാഹന കൗണ്‍സില്‍ 02
5 ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ - നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ നിര്‍മ്മാണ വസ്തു, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ പ്രോത്സാഹന കൗണ്‍സില്‍ 02
മൊത്തം 17
ഇക്കൊല്ലംജൂണ്‍ 20 ന് ഇറങ്ങിയഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരംകാലാവധി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകും മുമ്പ് ഒരുഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്ജീവനക്കാരനെ പിരിച്ചുവിടാനുള്ളതീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നത് പൊതുതാല്പര്യംകര്‍ശനമായി പാലിച്ചും, വസ്തുനിഷ്ഠതയോടുംകൂടിആണെന്ന്ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര പേഴ്‌സണല്‍, പൊതുആവലാതികളും, പെന്‍ഷനുകളുംസഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്‌രാജ്യസഭയില്‍രേഖാമൂലം നല്‍കിയമറുപടിയില്‍വ്യക്തമാക്കിയതാണിത്.
ND MRD– 410