Department of Atomic Energy
Nuclear Insurance Pool
10 JUL 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has created an Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) on 12th June, 2015. M/s. General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC-Re), along with several other Indian Insurance Companies, have launched the Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) with a capacity of ₹1500 crore to provide insurance to cover the liability as prescribed under Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act, 2010. This has addressed issues related to Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act and had facilitated commencement of work in setting up new nuclear power projects.
The present nuclear power capacity is 6780 MW comprising of 22 reactors. There are 9 reactors with a capacity of 6700 MW (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) under construction. The Government in 2017 has also accorded administrative approval and financial sanction of 12 nuclear power plants totaling to a capacity of 9000 MW. On their progressive completion, the installed nuclear capacity is expected to reach 8180 MW by 2020 and 22480 MW by 2031.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
نیو کلئیر انشورنس پول
10 JUL 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی11 جولائی ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چار ج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ،عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 12 جون 2015 کو ایک انڈین نیو کلئیر انشورنس پول قائم کیا تھا ۔ میسرز جنرل انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( جی آئی سی –آر ای ) نے دوسری کئی بھارتی انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر 1500 کروڑ روپےکی صلاحیت والا ایک انڈین نیو کلیئر انشورنس پول (آئی این آئی پی ) قائم کیا، جس کا مقصد نیو سول لائبلیٹی فار نیو کلئیر ڈیمیج (سی ایل این ڈی ) ایکٹ 2010 کے تحت ذمہ داریوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے انشورنس فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اس پول نے سی ایل این ڈی قانون سے متعلق مسائل پر توجہ دی ہے اور نئے نیو کلئیر پاور پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے لئے کام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
نیو کلیائی بجلی کی موجودہ صلاحیت 6780 میگاواٹ ہے ، جو 22 ری ایکٹروں پر مشتمل ہے ۔6700 میگاواٹ صلاحیت والے 9 ری ایکٹر ( جن میں 500 میگاواٹ پی ایف بی آر پر بھاوینی کے ذریعہ عمل کیا جارہا ہے) زیر تعمیر ہیں۔2017 میں حکومت نے 9000 میگا واٹ صلاحیت رکھنے والے 12 نیو کلیائی بجلی گھروں کو انتظامیہ اور مالی منظوری دی تھی۔ان نیو کلیائی بجلی گھروں کی بتدریج تکمیل پر 2020 تک نیو کلیائی بجلی کی صلاحیت 8180 میگاواٹ تک اور 2031 تک 22480 تک پہنچ جانے کی امید ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج ۔رم
U-3030