Department of Atomic Energy
Nuclear Insurance Pool
10 JUL 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has created an Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) on 12th June, 2015. M/s. General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC-Re), along with several other Indian Insurance Companies, have launched the Indian Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) with a capacity of ₹1500 crore to provide insurance to cover the liability as prescribed under Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act, 2010. This has addressed issues related to Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act and had facilitated commencement of work in setting up new nuclear power projects.
The present nuclear power capacity is 6780 MW comprising of 22 reactors. There are 9 reactors with a capacity of 6700 MW (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) under construction. The Government in 2017 has also accorded administrative approval and financial sanction of 12 nuclear power plants totaling to a capacity of 9000 MW. On their progressive completion, the installed nuclear capacity is expected to reach 8180 MW by 2020 and 22480 MW by 2031.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
নিউক্লিয়ার ইনস্যুরেন্স পুল
11 JUL 2019 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০১৯
সরকার ২০১৫’র ১২ই জুন ইন্ডিয়ান নিউক্লিয়ার ইনস্যুরেন্স পুল (আইএনআইপি) গঠন করেছে। জেনারেল ইনস্যুরেন্স কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং আরও অনেকগুলি ভারতীয় বিমা সংস্থা এই আইএনআইপি’র সূচনা করেছে। ১ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার মূলধন ব্যবহার হবে নিউক্লিয়ার ড্যামেজ আইন, ২০১০ – এর জন্য নাগরিক দায়িত্বের অধীনে নির্দেশিত দায় মেটাতে। নতুন পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গঠনে সুবিধার জন্য এই পদক্ষেপ।
বর্তমানে ২২টি চুল্লিতে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা ৬ হাজার ৭৮০ মেগাওয়াট। ৯টি চুল্লি আছে যার ক্ষমতা ৬ হাজার ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট, সেগুলি নির্মীয়মান স্তরে আছে। এর মধ্যে ৫০০ মেগাওয়াট পিএফবিআর রূপায়ণ করছে ‘ভাবিনি’। সরকার ২০১৭ সালে প্রশাসনিক অনুমোদনের পাশাপাশি, আর্থিক বরাদ্দ করে ১২টি পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের জন্য, যার উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৯ হাজার মেগাওয়াট। এগুলির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে ২০২০’র মধ্যে ৮ হাজার ১৮০ মেগাওয়াট এবং ২০৩১ – এর মধ্যে ২২ হাজার ৪৮০ মেগাওয়াটে পৌঁছবে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা।
আজ লোকসভায় লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল দপ্তর, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণঅভিযোগ, পেনশন, পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।