Department of Space
Space Station and Manned Space Mission
10 JUL 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The activities associated with Space station will be an extension of Gaganyaan Programme.
Gaganyaan Programme status: The design and configuration of major subsystems are finalised. The qualification tests pertaining to human rating of flight systems has commenced and Cryogenic Engine tests are in progress. The crew training plan is finalised and the crew selection process has commenced.
The Gaganyaan Programme has been approved by the Government of India and a new centre in ISRO, namely Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) is created to carry out the activities related to human spaceflight. The Gaganyaan project team has been identified.
ISRO has signed a MoU with Indian Air Force for Crew Management Activities for Indian Human Spaceflight Programme. The scope of MoU includes co-operation in Crew screening and selection, crew health management, post travel rehabilitation etc.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ഗഗന്‍യാന്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി
10 JUL 2019 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്ത്എത്തിക്കാനുള്ളഗഗന്‍യാന്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ഉപഘടകങ്ങളുടെമാതൃകയ്ക്കും, രൂപകല്‍പ്പനയ്ക്കും അന്തിമരൂപമായി. ഗുണനിലവാര പരിശോധനകളും, ക്രയോജെനിക്ക്എഞ്ചിനുകളുടെ പരിശോധനയും പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രികരുടെ പരിശീലന പദ്ധതിക്ക് അന്തിമരൂപമായി. യാത്രികരുടെതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുംആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഐ.എസ്.ആര്‍.ഒ. യുടെകീഴില്‍പുതുതായിരൂപീകരിച്ച ഹ്യൂമന്‍ സ്‌പെയ്‌സ് ഫ്‌ളൈറ്റ്‌സെന്ററിനാണ് (എച്ച്.എസ്.എഫ്.സി) ഗഗന്‍യാന്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ്ചുമതല. ഗഗന്‍യാന്‍ പ്രോജക്ടിന്റെടീമിനും രൂപമായി.
ബഹിരാകാശ പേടകത്തിലെയാത്രികരുടെതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ്, പരിശീലനം, അവരുടെആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനം മുതലായവയ്ക്കായിഐ.എസ്.ആര്‍.ഒ. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യോമസേനയുമായി ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ഒപ്പിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ബഹിരാകാശവകുപ്പിന്റെചുമതലവഹിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്‌ലോകസഭയില്‍രേഖാമൂലം നല്‍കിയ മറുപടിയില്‍ അറിയിച്ചതാണിത്.