Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of UAE calls on PM Modi
09 JUL 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of United Arab Emirates,His Highness Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan,on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
The Foreign Minister conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the President and the Crown Prince of UAE.
Recalling the warmth and hospitality extended to him during his previous visits to UAE, the Prime Minister requested the Foreign Minister to convey his best wishes for health, happiness, and all-round success to the President and the Crown Prince. He also expressed happiness at the growth of bilateral relations over the last five years.
The Foreign Minister stated that India-UAE relations have never been better. He also outlined UAE’s vision to enhance bilateral cooperation for mutual benefit of the people of both the countries and also for peace, prosperity and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister reiterated his strong commitment to work with the UAE leadership to take the relationship to higher levels in all spheres of cooperation, includingi n trade and economy, energy, tourism and people-to-people contacts.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુએઈનાં વિદેશ મંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી સાથે બેઠક કરી
09 JUL 2019 10:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતનાં વિદેશ મંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ અબ્દુલ્લાહ બિન ઝાયદ અલ નાહયાને ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને તેઓ આજે સવારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યાં હતાં.
વિદેશી મંત્રીએ યુએઈનાં પ્રેસિડન્ટ અને ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ તરફથી પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અભિનંદન અને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
યુએઈની પોતાની અગાઉની મુલાકાતોમાં આતિથ્ય-સત્કાર અને ઉષ્માસભર આવકારને યાદ કરીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિદેશ મંત્રીને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાજકુમારનાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય, સુખાકારી અને સંપૂર્ણ સફળતા બદલ તેમની પણ શુભેચ્છા પાઠવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે છેલ્લાં પાંચ વર્ષ દરમિયાન દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં થયેલી વૃદ્ધિ પર પણ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
વિદેશ મંત્રી નાહયાને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારત અને યુએઈ વચ્ચે હાલ જેટલા મજબૂત સંબંધો અગાઉ ક્યારેય નહોતાં. તેમણે બંને દેશોનાં લોકોનાં પારસ્પરિક લાભ માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય સાથસહકાર વધારવા તથા ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સ્થિરતા માટે યુએઇનાં વિઝનની રૂપરેખા રજૂ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાથસહકારનાં સંબંધોને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે લઈ જવા માટે યુએઈનાં નેતૃત્વ સાથે કામ કરવાની દ્રઢતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી, જેમાં વેપાર અને અર્થતંત્ર, ઊર્જા, પ્રવાસન અને લોકો વચ્ચે સંપર્ક જેવા ક્ષેત્રો સામેલ છે.