Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of UAE calls on PM Modi
09 JUL 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of United Arab Emirates,His Highness Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan,on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
The Foreign Minister conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the President and the Crown Prince of UAE.
Recalling the warmth and hospitality extended to him during his previous visits to UAE, the Prime Minister requested the Foreign Minister to convey his best wishes for health, happiness, and all-round success to the President and the Crown Prince. He also expressed happiness at the growth of bilateral relations over the last five years.
The Foreign Minister stated that India-UAE relations have never been better. He also outlined UAE’s vision to enhance bilateral cooperation for mutual benefit of the people of both the countries and also for peace, prosperity and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister reiterated his strong commitment to work with the UAE leadership to take the relationship to higher levels in all spheres of cooperation, includingi n trade and economy, energy, tourism and people-to-people contacts.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
09 JUL 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के विदेश मंत्री श्री शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। वे भारत की सरकारी यात्रा पर हैं। विदेश मंत्री ने यूएई के राष्ट्रपति और शहजादे की ओर से बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की अपनी पिछली यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें दिये गए सम्मान और आतिथ्य का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति और शहजादे के स्वास्थ्य, समृद्धि और समग्र विकास के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं उन तक पंहुचाने के लिये कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई प्रगति के बारे में प्रसन्नता जाहिर की।
विदेश मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात संबंध इतने बेहतर पहले कभी नही थे। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की जनता के आपसी लाभों तथा क्षेत्र में शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता के लिए द्विपक्षीए सहयोग को बढ़ाने के विजन के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापार, अर्थ व्यवस्था, ऊर्जा, पर्यटन और जन-जन संबंध सहित सहयोग के सभी क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को उच्च स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात नेतृत्व के साथ कार्य करने की अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आईपीएस/पीबी -1976