पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव ने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के आकांक्षी जिलों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
बैठक में इन जिलों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य , शिक्षा, कृषि और जल संसाधनों, वित्‍तीय समावेश, कौशल विकास और आधरभूत संरचनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई
08 JUL 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. इन्‍दर जीत सिंह ने आज यहां पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के आकांक्षी जिलों के प्रमुख नोडल अधिकारियों/नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। बैठक में सचिव ने इन जिलों में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में विकास कार्यक्रमों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में पूर्वात्‍तर परिषद् के सचिव श्री राम मुईवा, नीति आयोग के मूल्‍यांकन विभाग के डीडीजी श्री राकेश रंजन , रक्षा उत्‍पादन विभाग के संयुक्‍त सचिव एंव आकांक्षी जिलें उदलगुड़ी के प्रभारी अधिकारी श्री विजेन्‍द्र, कृषि तथा किसान कल्‍याण विभाग की सलाहकार डॉ. वंदना द्विवेदी, सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एंव मध्‍यम उपक्रम मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्‍त कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री शिरीष अस्‍थाना सहित डोनियर और एनईसी के कई वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान जिन आकांक्षी जिलों के नोडल अधिकारियों ने प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं उनमें बारपेटा, बक्सा, दरंग, डबरी, गोलपारा, हैलकंडी और उदलगुड़ी (असम); नामसाई (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), चंदेल (मणिपुर); रिभोई (मेघालय); ममित (मिजोरम); किफ़ायर (नागालैंड); पश्चिम सिक्किम (सिक्किम) और धलाई (त्रिपुरा) जिले शामिल थे। नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई प्रस्तुतियां आकांक्षी जिले कार्यक्रम स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि और जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशन, कौशल विकास और बुनियादी ढाँचें जैसे पाँच मुख्‍य विषयों पर आधारित थीं।
बैठक में नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई प्रस्तुतियों और नीति आयोग के आंकड़ों के संदर्भ में सभी आकांक्षी जिलों से जुड़े समान मुद्दों, उनकी चुनौतियों और खास ध्‍यान दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का फैसला लिया गया। डानियर सचिव ने कहा कि मंत्रालय आकांक्षी जिलों के नोडल अधिकारियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर जरूरी कदम उठाएगा।
डॉ. इंदर जीत सिंह ने संबंधित अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे इन जिलों की प्रगति की अलग-अलग मापदंडों के आधार पर नियमित रूप से निगरानी करें ताकि ये जिले अपना प्रदर्शन सुधार सकें। सचिव ने उन्हें आकांक्षी जिलों के विकास के अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने के लिए संबद्ध मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय स्‍थापित करने का निर्देश भी दिया।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DoNER Secretary chairs meeting of Nodal officers of Aspirational districts of North Eastern region
Status of themes of Aspirational Districts on Health, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill development and Basic infrastructure reviewed
08 JUL 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Dr Inder Jit Singh chaired a meeting with the Chief Nodal officers /Nodal officers of Aspirational districts of North Eastern region, here today. The Secretary reviewed the status of implementation of various programmes in different sectors in these districts.
The meeting was attended by Shri Ram Muivah, Secretary, North Eastern Council (NEC), Shri Rakesh Ranjan, DDG (Evaluation), NITI Aayog, Shri Vijayendra, Joint Secretary, Department of Defence Production and Prabhari Officer of Aspirational District of Udalguri, Dr Vandana Dwivedi, Advisor, Department of Agriculture Cooperation & FarmersWelfare , Shri Shirish Asthana, Director, Office of Development Commissioner, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and senior officers of the MDoNER and NEC were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Nodal Officers of the following Aspirational Districts gave presentations: Barpeta , Baksa, Darang, Dubri, Goalpara, Hailkandi & Udalguri (Assam); Namsai (Arunachal Pradesh), Chandel (Manipur); Ribhoi (Meghalaya);Mamit (Mizoram); Kiphire (Nagaland); West Sikkim (Sikkim) and Dhalai (Tripura). Their presentations were based on five themes of Aspirational District programme i.e. Health, Education, Agriculture &Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill development and Basic infrastructure.
In the meeting, it has been decided to identify the common issues, challenges and thrust areas of all the Aspirational districts with reference to the presentations made by the Nodal Officers and references of the data of NITI Aayog. The Secretary, DoNER said that the Ministry will take follow-up action based on the inputs received from the Nodal Officers of Aspirational districts.
Dr Inder Jit Singh instructed the concerned officers to monitor the progress of these districts on a regular basis on different parameters so that these districts improve their performance. The Secretary directed them to coordinate with the Line Ministries, State Governments and Districts Administration to intensify their efforts for development of Aspirational Districts.