Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DoNER Secretary chairs meeting of Nodal officers of Aspirational districts of North Eastern region
Status of themes of Aspirational Districts on Health, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill development and Basic infrastructure reviewed
08 JUL 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Dr Inder Jit Singh chaired a meeting with the Chief Nodal officers /Nodal officers of Aspirational districts of North Eastern region, here today. The Secretary reviewed the status of implementation of various programmes in different sectors in these districts.
The meeting was attended by Shri Ram Muivah, Secretary, North Eastern Council (NEC), Shri Rakesh Ranjan, DDG (Evaluation), NITI Aayog, Shri Vijayendra, Joint Secretary, Department of Defence Production and Prabhari Officer of Aspirational District of Udalguri, Dr Vandana Dwivedi, Advisor, Department of Agriculture Cooperation & FarmersWelfare , Shri Shirish Asthana, Director, Office of Development Commissioner, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and senior officers of the MDoNER and NEC were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Nodal Officers of the following Aspirational Districts gave presentations: Barpeta , Baksa, Darang, Dubri, Goalpara, Hailkandi & Udalguri (Assam); Namsai (Arunachal Pradesh), Chandel (Manipur); Ribhoi (Meghalaya);Mamit (Mizoram); Kiphire (Nagaland); West Sikkim (Sikkim) and Dhalai (Tripura). Their presentations were based on five themes of Aspirational District programme i.e. Health, Education, Agriculture &Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill development and Basic infrastructure.
In the meeting, it has been decided to identify the common issues, challenges and thrust areas of all the Aspirational districts with reference to the presentations made by the Nodal Officers and references of the data of NITI Aayog. The Secretary, DoNER said that the Ministry will take follow-up action based on the inputs received from the Nodal Officers of Aspirational districts.
Dr Inder Jit Singh instructed the concerned officers to monitor the progress of these districts on a regular basis on different parameters so that these districts improve their performance. The Secretary directed them to coordinate with the Line Ministries, State Governments and Districts Administration to intensify their efforts for development of Aspirational Districts.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے توقعاتی اضلاع کے نوڈل افسروں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت
صحت، تعلیم ، زراعت و آبی وسائل ، مالی شمولیت ، فروغ ہنر مندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق توقعاتی اضلاع کے موضوعات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
08 JUL 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی 2019/شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اندر جیت سنگھ نے آج یہاں شمال مشرقی خطے کے توقعاتی اضلاع کے چیف نوڈل افسروں /نوڈل افسروں کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے ان اضلاع میں مختلف شعبوں میں متعدد پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے سکریٹری جناب رام موئیوا ، نیتی آیوگ کے ، ڈی ڈی جی (جائزہ) جناب راکیش رنجن ، دفاعی پیداوار محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور توقعاتی ضلع اوڈل گوری کے پربھاری افسر جناب وجیند ، محکمہ زرعی امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی مشیر ڈاکٹر وندنا دیویدی ، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجہ کی کمپنیوں کی وزارت ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر دفتر کے ڈائریکٹر جناب شیریش استھانا اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر نیز این ای سی کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران درج ذیل توقعاتی اضلاع کے نوڈل افسروں نے پرزینٹیشن دیئے: بارپیٹا ، بکسا، درانگ، ڈوبری، گول پارہ، ہیلکنڈی اور ہڈل گری (آسام)، نامسائی (اروناچل پردیش) چنڈیل (منی پور) ریبھوئی (میگھالیہ) مامت (میزورم) کیفائر (ناگالینڈ) مغربی سکم (سکم) اور ڈھلائی (تریپورہ)۔ ان کے پرزینٹیشن توقعاتی ضلعی پروگرام کے پانچ موضوعات یعنی صحت ، تعلیم ، زراعت و آبی وسائل، مالی شمولیت ، فروغ ہنر مندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر مبنی تھے۔
میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ سبھی توقعاتی اضلاع کے کامن ایشوز چیلنجوں اور جن شعبوں پر زیادہ زور دیئے جانےکی ضرورت ہے ، ان کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور یہ کام نوڈل افسروں کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے پرزینٹیشن اور نیتی آیوگ کے اعدادوشمار (ڈاٹا) کے حوالے سے ہے۔ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ وزارت توقعاتی اضلاع کے نوڈل افسروں سے حاصل معلومات (ان پٹس) کی بنیاد پر بعد کا لائحہ عمل تیار کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے متعلقہ افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مختلف معیارات کے حساب سے مستقل طور پر ان اضلاع میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کریں تاکہ یہ اضلاع اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناسکیں۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے انہیں ہدایت دی کہ وہ لائن وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلع انتطامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل قائم رکھیں تاکہ ان توقعاتی اضلاع کے فروغ سےمتعلق ان کی کوششوں میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔