Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol in Petrol
08 JUL 2019 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme through Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). At present, Public Sector OMCs are selling upto 10% ethanol blended petrol. Government has notified the National Policy on Biofuels-2018 on 8.6.2018 which indicates a target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol by 2030. Government has fixed prices for ethanol procurement under EBP Programme.
Subsequent to amendment in Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951, Central Government has been regularly interacting with the State/ UT Governments for implementing the amended provisions. Till date, twelve States, viz., Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana have implemented the amended provisions.
This information was given by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পেট্রোলে ইথানলের মিশ্রণ
08 JUL 2019 10:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০১৯
তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে সরকার ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করছে। বর্তমানে, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি পেট্রোলে ১০ শতাংশ অবধি ইথানল মিশ্রণ করে বিক্রি করছে। ২০১৮’র জুন মাসে জৈব জ্বালানি সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় নীতি ২০১৮’র বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে সরকার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে পেট্রোলে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মেশানোর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণের কথা বলেছে। ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচিতে ইথানল ক্রয়ের নির্দিষ্ট মূল্য সরকার ধার্য করেছে।
শিল্প ক্ষেত্র (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন, ১৯৫১’তে সংশোধন আনার পর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিয়মিতভাবে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সংশোধিত আইনটি রূপায়ণের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১২টি রাজ্য, যথা – কর্ণাটক, গোয়া, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, হিমাচল প্রদেশ ও হরিয়ানায় সংশোধিত আইনটি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।