Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Training to Labour Force
08 JUL 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, the Government is implementing various schemes for imparting employable skills to the youth through short term and long term training. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing a flagship scheme known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 2.0) 2016-20 on pan-India basis with an objective to provide skilling to one crore people under Short Term Training (STT), Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) and Special Project (SP) across the country including the State of Madhya Pradesh over four years (2016-2020) with an outlay of Rs.12,000 crore. As on 12.06.2019, 52.12 lakh (appx.) (31.08 lakh STT + 21.04 lakh RPL) candidates have been trained under the scheme in the country, out of which, 3.89 lakh candidates are from the State of Madhya Pradesh.
The Ministry has also taken initiative to set up Model Skill Centres called Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) in districts across the country. As on date, 837 PMKKs have been allocated across the country covering 717 districts and 543 Parliamentary Constituencies. Out of allocated PMKKs, 610 PMKKs have already been set up,
Long term training is imparted through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). There are 14494 ITIs with a seating capacity of 33.98 lakh.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri. R. K.Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مزدوروں کی تربیت
08 JUL 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8جولائی :ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورکاروباری امورکے وزیرمملکت جناب آرکے سنگھ نے لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت ہند سرکارنوجوانوں کو قلیل مدتی اورطویل مدتی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ قابل ملازمت ہنرمندی کی فراہمی کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں پر عملدرآمد کررہی ہے ۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورکاروباری کے امورکی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی ای ) ملک گیرپیمانے پر پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ( پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0) 20-2016کے عنوان سے ملک گیرپیمانے پرایک زبردست اسکیم پرعملدرآمدکررہی ہے جس کا مقصد قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگرام ( ایس ٹی ٹی ) کے تحت ایک کروڑافراد کو ہنرمندی فراہم کراناہے اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت ملک بھرمیں پیشگی تدریس ( آرپی ایل ) اورخصوصی پروجیکٹ ( ایس پی ) کے تحت 4برس کی مدت میں 12ہزارکروڑروپے کا سرمایہ مختص کرایاجاناہے ۔ 12جون ،2019کو تقریبا ً52.12لاکھ افراد کو اس اسکیم کے تحت ہنرمندی کی تربیت دی جاچکی ہے ۔ جن میں ایس ٹی ٹی کے تحت 31.08لاکھ امیدواروں کو اور آرپی ایل کے تحت 21.04لاکھ امیدواروں کوتربیت دی گئی ہے جن میں ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے 3.89لاکھ امیدوارشامل ہیں ۔