நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வாழ்வதை எளிதாக்க உதவும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கொண்டுவர அரசு முடிவு
05 JUL 2019 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு தனது குடிமக்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக வாழ்வதற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிமாற்றம் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் வாழ்க்கை முறையை எளிதாக்குகிறது என்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமரின் ஸ்ரம் யோகி ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 30 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதன்மூலம் அமைப்புசாரா தொழில் துறையில் பணி புரியும் தொழிலாளர்கள் 60 வயது ஆனவர்களுக்கு மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.3,000 ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. உஜாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ரூ.18,341 சேமிக்கும் வகையில், ஏறத்தாழ 35 கோடி எல் ஈ டி விளக்குகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. நாட்டில் சூரிய எரிசக்தியை பயன்படுத்தும் அடுப்புகள் மற்றும் பேட்டரி சார்ஜர்கள் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க எல்.ஈ.டி விளக்குகள் திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ள எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கை போன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
ரயில் பயணத்தை சிறப்பான அனுபவமாக மாற்ற ரயில் நிலையங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கும் பெரும் திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிமுகம் செய்யவுள்ளது என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
Government to bring greater ease of living through technology
LED bulb mission method to be used to promote solar stoves and battery chargers
Government to launch a massive programme of railway station modernization to make railway travel pleasant
05 JUL 2019 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government aims to bring greater ease of living in the lives of its citizens. Digital payments are gaining acceptance everywhere including by the Government. Use of technology is an effective way to ensure ease of living. This was stated by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister said that about 30 lakh workers have joined the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan. The Scheme aims at providing Rs 3,000 per month as pension on attaining the age of 60 to crores of workers in unorganized and informal sectors. It was launched on 5th March, 2019 by Prime Minister at Ahmedabad.
UJALA Yojana
The Finance Minister said that maintaining a cleaner environment and ensuring sustainable energy use is vital for good quality of life and ease of living. She said, “A programme of mass scaling up of LED bulbs for widespread distribution at household level was taken up resulting into massive replacement of incandescent bulbs and CFLs in the country. Approximately 35 crore LED bulbs have been distributed under UJALA Yojana leading to cost saving of Rs 18,341 crores annually. India is going to be free of incandescent bulbs and CFL use has already become miniscule. We will use the approach of mission LED bulb method to promote the use of solar stoves and battery chargers in the country”.
Railway Station Modernisation
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that Government will launch a massive programme of railway station modernization this year to make railway travel a pleasant and satisfying experience for the common citizen.