अर्थ मंत्रालय
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून जीवनमान सुधारण्यावर सरकारचा भर
सोलार स्टोअर आणि बॅटरी चार्जर यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एलईडी बल्ब अभियानाच्या पद्धतीचा वापर
सुरळीत रेल्वे प्रवासासाठी रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाचा मोठा कार्यक्रम सुरू
05 JUL 2019 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. डिजिटल देयके सर्वत्र स्वीकारली जात आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर हे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी एक सक्षम साधन आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थआणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सितारमन यांनी आज केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2019-20 संसदेत सादर करताना हे सांगितले.
सुमारे तीस लाख कामगार प्रधानमंत्री श्रमयोगी मानधन योजनेत समाविष्ट झाले आहेत. असंघटित आणि अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रातील 60 वर्षांवरील कामगारांना दर महिना तीन हजार रुपये निवृत्ती वेतन उपलब्ध करून दिले जाण्याचे या योजनेचे लक्ष्य आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी अहमदाबाद येथे 5 मार्च 2019 रोजी या योजनेचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
उज्वला योजना
जीवन सुलभ करण्यासाठी स्वच्छ वातावरण आणि शाश्वत उर्जेचा वापर कायम ठेवणे महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री यांनी सांगितले. सुमारे 35 कोटी एलईडी बल्ब उज्वला योजनेअंतर्गत वितरित करण्यात आल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या यामुळे वार्षिक 18,341 कोटी बचत झाली आहे. एलईडी मिशनच्या धर्तीवर देशात सौर आणि बॅटरी चार्जर्सच्या वापरला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
रेल्वे स्थानकांचे आधुनिकीकरण
सामान्य नागरिकांच्या सुलभ रेल्वे प्रवासासाठी या वर्षात रेल्वे स्थानकांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक मोठा कार्यक्रम सुरू केला जाणार असल्याचे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Finance
Government to bring greater ease of living through technology
LED bulb mission method to be used to promote solar stoves and battery chargers
Government to launch a massive programme of railway station modernization to make railway travel pleasant
05 JUL 2019 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government aims to bring greater ease of living in the lives of its citizens. Digital payments are gaining acceptance everywhere including by the Government. Use of technology is an effective way to ensure ease of living. This was stated by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister said that about 30 lakh workers have joined the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan. The Scheme aims at providing Rs 3,000 per month as pension on attaining the age of 60 to crores of workers in unorganized and informal sectors. It was launched on 5th March, 2019 by Prime Minister at Ahmedabad.
UJALA Yojana
The Finance Minister said that maintaining a cleaner environment and ensuring sustainable energy use is vital for good quality of life and ease of living. She said, “A programme of mass scaling up of LED bulbs for widespread distribution at household level was taken up resulting into massive replacement of incandescent bulbs and CFLs in the country. Approximately 35 crore LED bulbs have been distributed under UJALA Yojana leading to cost saving of Rs 18,341 crores annually. India is going to be free of incandescent bulbs and CFL use has already become miniscule. We will use the approach of mission LED bulb method to promote the use of solar stoves and battery chargers in the country”.
Railway Station Modernisation
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that Government will launch a massive programme of railway station modernization this year to make railway travel a pleasant and satisfying experience for the common citizen.