Ministry of Finance
Providing access to safe and adequate drinking water to all Indians is a priority of the Government
Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure HarGharJal (piped water supply) to all rural households by 2024
New Ministry-“Jal Shakti Mantralaya” to manage water resources and water supply in an integrated and holistic manner with the State Governments
05 JUL 2019 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that ensuring India’s water security and providing access to safe and adequate drinking water to all Indians is a priority of the Government. While, presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today, Smt. Sitharaman said that a major step in this direction has been the constitution of the Jal Shakti Mantralaya, integrating the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. This new Mantralaya will look at the management of our water resources and water supply in an integrated and holistic manner, and will work with States to ensure HarGharJal हर घर जल(piped water supply) to all rural households by 2024 under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
This Mission, under the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, will focus on integrated demand and supply side management of water at the local level, including creation of local infrastructure for source sustainability like rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and management of household wastewater for reuse in agriculture. The Jal Jeevan Mission will converge with other Central and State Government Schemes to achieve its objectives of sustainable water supply management across the country.
The Finance Minister informed that government has identified 1592 Blocks which are critical and over exploited, spread across 256 Districts for the Jal Shakti Abhiyan. Besides using funds available under various Schemes, the Government will also explore possibility of using additional funds available under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) for this purpose.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம்: 2024-க்குள் அனைத்து கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகம்
05 JUL 2019 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் 2024-க்குள் அனைத்து கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2019-20-ஐ இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்த போது தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய நீர்வள அமைச்சகம் இதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின்கீழ், உள்ளூர் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் மேம்பாடு, வீடுகளில் வீணாகும் நீரை சுத்திகரித்து வேளாண்மைக்குப் பயன்படுத்துதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் உள்ளூர் அளவில் நீருக்கான தேவையை நிறைவு செய்யும் விதத்தில் குடிநீர் விநியோக மேலாண்மையில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். நாடெங்கிலும் நிலைத்த குடிநீர் விநியோக மேலாண்மையை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்த இயக்கத்தில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பிற திட்டங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
ஜல் சக்தி திட்டத்தில், நீர் நிலைமை சிக்கலானதாகவும், அதிக அளவில் சுரண்டப்பட்டதாகவும் உள்ள 256 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 1592 வட்டங்களை அரசு கண்டறிந்துள்ளதாகவும் நிதியமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.