Department of Space
New Space India Ltd. incorporated as a new commercial arm of D/o Space: Finance Minister
Company to spearhead commercialization of various space products
05 JUL 2019 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the General Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a Public Sector Enterprise viz. New Space India Limited (NSIL) has been incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space to tap the benefits of the Research & Development carried out by ISRO.
The Company will spearhead commercialization of various space products including production of launch vehicles, transfer to technologies and marketing of space products. The Minister said that, “India has emerged as a major space power with the technology and ability to launch satellites and other space products at globally low cost. Time has come to harness this ability commercially”.
The Budget Estimates for Department of Space for FY 2019-20 is Rs 12,473.26 crore as compared to the RE of Rs 11,200 crore in FY 2018-19.
Outlay of major schemes:
(in Rs crore)
Schemes 2018-19 (RE) 2019-20 (BE)
Space Technology (including Gaganyan) 6993 8408
Space Applications 1595 1885
INSAT Satellite Systems 1330 884

মহাকাশদপ্তর
মহাকাশ মন্ত্রকের নতুন বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠান নিউ স্পেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড গঠন করা হবে- অর্থমন্ত্রী
05 JUL 2019 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ এবং কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন সংসদে আজ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে জানান, ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্হা- ইসরোর গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের সুফল জনগণ যাতে পায়, সেই লক্ষ্যে একটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্হা গঠন করা হবে। নিউ স্পেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড নামে এই সংস্হাটি উৎক্ষেপক বাহনের উৎপাদন, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর এবং মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত পণ্য বাজারজাত করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবে। মন্ত্রী জানান, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে উঠেছে। বর্তমানে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ সহ মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি কম খরচে ভারত করতে পারছে।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে মহাকাশ দপ্তরের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ ধার্য করা হয়েছে ১২,৪৭৩.২৬ কোটি টাকা। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ১১ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকা।
গগনযান সহ মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিতে এই বাজেটে ৮৪০৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানের প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রয়োগের জন্য ১৮৮৫ কোটি টাকা এবং ইনস্যাট কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের জন্য ৮৮৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।