Ministry of Finance
Union Budget envisions India as a global hub for manufacturing electric vehicles
Says inclusion of solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the fame scheme will Boost production
Government has sought lowering of GST on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%
Union Budget says government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 Lakh on Interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles
05 JUL 2019 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget has outlined various proposals for giving a boost to manufacturing of electric vehicles and developing India as a global hub for the same.
In her maiden budget speech in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Under Phase-II of the FAME Scheme, only advanced battery and registered e-vehicles will be incentivized, with greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the common man. The main objective of the Scheme is to encourage faster adoption of electric vehicles through upfront incentive on purchase of such vehicles and also by establishing the necessary charging infrastructure for the same. Phase II of FAME has an outlay of Rs10,000 crore for a period of 3 years, and has commenced from 1st April, 2019.
The Finance Minister has further said that the inclusion of solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the FAME scheme will give a boost to manufacturing, which is needed for India to leapfrog and become a global hub for manufacturing of these vehicles.
The Finance Minister also said that the Government has already moved GST council to lower the GST rate on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%. Also to make electric vehicles affordable to consumers, the Union Budget says the government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles. This amounts to a benefit of around Rs 2.5 lakh over the loan period to the taxpayers who take loans to purchase electric vehicle.
To further incentivise e-mobility, customs duty is being exempted on certain parts of electric vehicles.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारताला इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्मितीचे जागतिक हब बनवण्याचे लक्ष्य केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात
फेम योजनेमध्ये सौर बॅटरी आणि चार्जिंगची सुविधा समाविष्ट केल्यामुळे उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांवरील जीएसटी बारा टक्क्यांवरून पाच टक्क्यांवर : सरकारचा विचार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन खरेदीसाठी घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्जावरील व्याजासाठी अतिरिक्त दीड लाख रुपये आयकर सूट
05 JUL 2019 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि भारताला इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्मितीचे जागतिक हब म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी विविध प्रस्ताव आज केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात मांडण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सितारमन यांनी आज लोकसभेत 2019-20 केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना सांगितले की, ‘फेम’ योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात आधुनिक बॅटरी आणि नोंदणीकृत इ-वाहन खरेदीसाठी सूट दिली जाणार आहे. फेम योजनेचा दुसरा टप्पा एक एप्रिल 2019 पासून सुरू झाला आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत तीन वर्षांसाठी दहा हजार कोटी रुपये निधी निर्धारित करण्यात आला आहे. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या योजनेचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे
फेम योजनेमध्ये सौर बॅटरी आणि चार्जिंग सुविधा समाविष्ट केल्यामुळे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल असे अर्थमंत्री अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या या वाहनांच्या निर्मितीमुळे भारत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन क्षेत्रात हबच्या रूपात विकसित होईल. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांवर लावण्यात येणाऱ्या जीएसटीच्या दरात 12 टक्क्यांवरून पाच टक्‍क्‍यांपर्यंत घट करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे असं अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या खरेदीसाठी घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्जावरील व्याजावर दीड लाख रुपयांपर्यंत अतिरिक्त आयकर सूट दिली जाणार आहे.