Ministry of Finance
Union Budget envisions India as a global hub for manufacturing electric vehicles
Says inclusion of solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the fame scheme will Boost production
Government has sought lowering of GST on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%
Union Budget says government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 Lakh on Interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles
05 JUL 2019 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget has outlined various proposals for giving a boost to manufacturing of electric vehicles and developing India as a global hub for the same.
In her maiden budget speech in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Under Phase-II of the FAME Scheme, only advanced battery and registered e-vehicles will be incentivized, with greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the common man. The main objective of the Scheme is to encourage faster adoption of electric vehicles through upfront incentive on purchase of such vehicles and also by establishing the necessary charging infrastructure for the same. Phase II of FAME has an outlay of Rs10,000 crore for a period of 3 years, and has commenced from 1st April, 2019.
The Finance Minister has further said that the inclusion of solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the FAME scheme will give a boost to manufacturing, which is needed for India to leapfrog and become a global hub for manufacturing of these vehicles.
The Finance Minister also said that the Government has already moved GST council to lower the GST rate on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%. Also to make electric vehicles affordable to consumers, the Union Budget says the government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles. This amounts to a benefit of around Rs 2.5 lakh over the loan period to the taxpayers who take loans to purchase electric vehicle.
To further incentivise e-mobility, customs duty is being exempted on certain parts of electric vehicles.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎচালিত যানবাহন উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতবর্ষ ‘গ্লোবাল হাব’-এ পরিণত হতে পারে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে জানানো হল
05 JUL 2019 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
ভারতের অভ্যন্তরে বিদ্যুৎ-চালিত যানবাহন উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে তুলতে এবং এই দেশকে এই ধরনের যানবাহন উৎপাদনের আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে অনেকগুলি প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশকালে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন, ‘ফেম’ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে উন্নত ব্যাটারি এবং নথিভুক্ত ই-যান উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে যাতে সাধারণ মানুষের যাতায়াতের জন্য কম খরচে পরিবেশ অনুকূল গণ-পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা যায়। প্রকল্পটির লক্ষ্য হল এ ধরনের যান দ্রুত দেশে চালু করে চার্জ করার প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ফেম প্রকল্পে তিন বছরের জন্য ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এটি চালু হয়েছে চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সৌর স্টোরেজ ব্যাটারি এবং চার্জ করার প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো ‘ফেম’ প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এর ফলে দেশে বিদ্যুৎ-চালিত যানবাহনের উৎপাদন বাড়বে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আরও জানান, সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই বিদ্যুৎ-চালিত যানবাহনে জিএসটি হার ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করার জন্য জিএসটি পর্ষদে দরবার করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে বলা হয়েছে, সরকার অতিরিক্ত ১.৫ লক্ষ টাকা আয়কর ছাড় থেকে বিদ্যুৎ-চালিত যান ক্রয়ের জন্য। এর পাশাপাশি, বিদ্যুৎ-চালিত যানের কিছু কিছু যন্ত্রাংশকেও অন্তঃশুল্কের আওতায় বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে।