Ministry of Finance
Union Budget envisions India as a global hub for manufacturing electric vehicles
Says inclusion of solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the fame scheme will Boost production
Government has sought lowering of GST on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%
Union Budget says government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 Lakh on Interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles
05 JUL 2019 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget has outlined various proposals for giving a boost to manufacturing of electric vehicles and developing India as a global hub for the same.
In her maiden budget speech in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Under Phase-II of the FAME Scheme, only advanced battery and registered e-vehicles will be incentivized, with greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the common man. The main objective of the Scheme is to encourage faster adoption of electric vehicles through upfront incentive on purchase of such vehicles and also by establishing the necessary charging infrastructure for the same. Phase II of FAME has an outlay of Rs10,000 crore for a period of 3 years, and has commenced from 1st April, 2019.
The Finance Minister has further said that the inclusion of solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the FAME scheme will give a boost to manufacturing, which is needed for India to leapfrog and become a global hub for manufacturing of these vehicles.
The Finance Minister also said that the Government has already moved GST council to lower the GST rate on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%. Also to make electric vehicles affordable to consumers, the Union Budget says the government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles. This amounts to a benefit of around Rs 2.5 lakh over the loan period to the taxpayers who take loans to purchase electric vehicle.
To further incentivise e-mobility, customs duty is being exempted on certain parts of electric vehicles.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં ભારતને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનનાં નિર્માણનું હબ બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય
ફેમ યોજનામાં સોલર સ્ટોરેજ બેટરી અને ચાર્જિંગ સુવિધાઓવાળા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના સમાવેશથી ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે
સરકાર ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો પર જીએસટી 12 ટકાથી ઘટાડીને 5 ટકા કરવા ઇચ્છે છે
ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોની ખરીદી માટે લોનના વ્યાજની ચૂકવણી માટે સરકાર દ્વારા 1.5 લાખ રૂપિયાની વધારાની કર મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવશે
05 JUL 2019 1:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 05-07-2019
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં તેમજ કૉર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે લોકસભામાં 2019-20 માટેનું કેન્દ્રીય અંદાજપત્ર રજૂ કરતી વખતે જણાવ્યું કે ફેમ યોજનાના બીજા તબક્કામાં અદ્યતન બેટરીઓ અને રજિસ્ટર્ડ ઈ-વાહનોની ખરીદીમાં છૂટ આપવામાં આવશે. ફેમ યોજનાનો બીજો તબક્કો 1 એપ્રિલ, 2019થી શરૂ થઈ ગયો છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, રૂ. 10,000 કરોડની રકમ ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે નિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ યોજનાનો મુખ્ય હેતુ ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોની સ્વીકૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે. તેના માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોની ખરીદી તથા ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોને ચાર્જ કરવાના માળખાની સ્થાપના માટે રાહત આપવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના હેઠળ આધુનિક બેટરીઓ અને રજિસ્ટર્ડ ઈ-વાહનોને જ છૂટ આપવામાં આવશે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લોકોને સસ્તા અને પર્યાવરણલક્ષી સાર્વજનિક પરિવહનનો વિકલ્પ આપવાનો છે.
ફેમ યોજનામાં સૌર સ્ટોરેજ બેટરી અને ચાર્જિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો સમાવેશ કરવાથી ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. આ વાહનોના નિર્માણ સાથે, ભારત ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોના હબ તરીકે વિકસિત થશે.
નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો પર લાગતા 12 જીએસટી દરને ઘટાડીને 5 ટકા કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. આ વાહનો સસ્તા બનાવવા માટે સરકાર ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો ખરીદવા માટેના લોનના વ્યાજની ચૂકવણીમાં 1.5 લાખ રૂપિયાની વધુ છૂટ આપશે. ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોની ખરીદી પર કરદાતાઓને લગભગ 2.5 લાખ રૂપિયાનો ફાયદો થશે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોના કેટલાક ભાગો પર કસ્ટમ ડ્યૂટીમાંથી મુક્તિનો પણ પ્રસ્તાવ છે.