Ministry of Finance
Union Budget proposes permitting 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) for insurance intermediaries
Easing of Local Sourcing Norms also proposed for FDI in Single Brand Retail sector
Rationalization of existing Know Your Customer (KYC) norms for FPIs contemplated to make it more investor friendly
NRI-Portfolio Investment Scheme Route proposed to be merged with Foreign Portfolio
Investment Route with a view to provide NRIs with seamless access to Indian equities
05 JUL 2019 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
It is being contemplated to permit 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) for insurance intermediaries. This was announced by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today. She further proposed that Local sourcing norms will be eased for FDI in Single Brand Retail sector.
The Finance Minister also added that FDI inflows into India have remained robust despite global headwinds. Global Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) flows slid by 13% in 2018, to US$ 1.3 trillion from US$ 1.5 trillion the previous year – the third consecutive annual decline.
The Finance Minister further stated that according to UNCTAD’s World Investment Report 2019. India’s FDI inflows in 2018-19 remained strong at US$ 64.375 billion marking a 6% growth over the previous year.
The Finance Minister proposed to further consolidate the gains in order to make India a more attractive FDI destination:
1. The Government will examine suggestions of further opening up of FDI in aviation, media (animation, AVGC) and insurance sectors in consultation with all stakeholders.
2. 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) will be permitted for insurance intermediaries.
3. Local sourcing norms will be eased for FDI in Single Brand Retail sector.
4. FPIs will be permitted to subscribe to listed debt securities issued by ReITs and InvITs.
The Finance Minister further added that time has come that India not only gets integrated into global value chain of production of goods and services, but also become part of the global financial system to mobilise global savings, mostly institutionalized in pension, insurance and sovereign wealth funds. Towards this end, the Government is contemplating organizing an Annual Global Investors Meet in India, using National Infrastructure Investment Fund (NIIF) as the anchor, to get all three sets of global players- top industrialists/corporate honchos, top pension/insurance/sovereign wealth funds and top digital technology/venture funds.
The Finance Minister stated that an important determinant of attracting cross-border investments is availability of investible stock to the FPIs. This issue assumes greater significance in view of the gradual shift, from stock targeted investments, towards passive investment whereby funds track global indices composition of which depends upon available floating stock.
Union Budget 2019-20 propose to increase the statutory limit for FPI investment in a company from 24% to sectoral foreign investment limit with option given to the concerned corporates to limit it to a lower threshold, the Minister added.
The Finance Minister also stated that as a key source of capital to the Indian economy, it is important to ensure a harmonized and hassle free investment experience for Foreign Portfolio Investors. Hence, it is proposed to rationalize and streamline the existing Know Your Customer (KYC) norms for FPIs to make it more investor friendly without compromising the integrity of cross-border capital flows.
The Finance Minister further proposed to merge the NRI-Portfolio Investment Scheme Route with Foreign Portfolio Investment Route with a view to provide NRIs with seamless access to Indian equities.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് മധ്യവര്‍ത്തികളില്‍ 100 ശതമാനം പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനു ബജറ്റ് നിര്‍ദേശം
സിംഗിള്‍ ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് റീട്ടെയില്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ ലോക്കല്‍ സോഴ്‌സിങ് വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ലളിതവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനു നിര്‍ദേശം
എഫ്.പി.ഐകള്‍ക്കുള്ള കെ.വൈ.സി. വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ നിക്ഷേപക സൗഹൃദപരമാക്കും
05 JUL 2019 1:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രവാസികള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഓഹരികള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കുന്നതിനായി എന്‍.ആര്‍.ഐ.-പോര്‍ട്ട്‌ഫോളിയോ നിക്ഷേപക പദ്ധതിയും ഫോറിന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട്‌ഫോളിയോ ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് റൂട്ടും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാനും നിര്‍ദേശം
ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് മധ്യവര്‍ത്തി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ നൂറു ശതമാനം പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം അനുവദിക്കാന്‍ ആലോചന 2019-20ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്നു പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കമ്പനികാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമാനാണ് ഇതു വെളിപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. സിംഗിള്‍ ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് മേഖലയില്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിനു ലോക്കല്‍ സോഴ്‌സിങ് വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കുമെന്നും അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോളരംഗത്തെ ചാഞ്ചാട്ടങ്ങളെ മറികടന്നു ശക്തമായ തോതില്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ഒഴുകുന്നതായി ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. 2018ല്‍ ആഗോള പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം 13 ശതമാനം താഴ്ന്നു. മുന്‍വര്‍ഷം 1.5 ട്രില്ല്യണ്‍ യു.എസ്. ഡോളറായിരുന്നത് 1.3 ട്രില്ല്യണ്‍ യു.എസ്. ഡോളറായാണു താഴ്ന്നത്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി മൂന്നാമത്തെ വര്‍ഷമാണ് ഇടിവ് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്.
അതേസമയം, യു.എന്‍.സി.ടി.എ.ഡിയുടെ ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപക റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് 2019 പ്രകാരം 2018-19ല്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്കു ലഭിച്ച പ്രത്യക്ഷവിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം 6437.5 കോടി യു.എസ്. ഡോളറാണെന്നും ഇതു മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ആറു ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണെന്നും ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ഈ രംഗത്തുനിന്നുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുകവഴി പ്രത്യക്ഷവിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുള്ള അനുയോജ്യ കേന്ദ്രമായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റിയെടുക്കാന്‍ ശ്രമമുണ്ടാകണമെന്നും ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
എ.) വ്യോമയാനം, മാധ്യമം (ആനിമേഷന്‍, എ.വി.ജി.സി.), ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് മേഖലകളില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നവരുടെ മനസ്സറിഞ്ഞ് ഈ മേഖലകളില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം അനുവദിക്കുന്നതു ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പരിഗണിക്കും.
ബി.) ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് മധ്യവര്‍ത്തികള്‍ക്കു നൂറു ശതമാനം പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം അനുവദിക്കും.
സി.) സിംഗിള്‍ ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് മേഖലയില്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കും.
ഡി.) ആര്‍.ഇ.ഐടികളും ഇന്‍വ് ഐടികളും പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ലിസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട കടപ്പത്രങ്ങളില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നതിന് എഫ്.പി.ഐകള്‍ക്ക് അവസരം നല്‍കും.
ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ നിക്ഷേപ സമാഹരണം നടത്തുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ പ്രമുഖ വ്യവസായികളെയും ഉന്നത പെന്‍ഷന്‍, ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ്, സോവറീന്‍ വെല്‍ത്ത് ഫണ്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ച് വാര്‍ഷിക ഗ്ലോബല്‍ നിക്ഷേപക സംഗമം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
എഫ്.പി.ഐ. നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ നിയമപരമായ പരിധി 24 ശതമാനത്തില്‍നിന്ന് അതതു മേഖലയിലെ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ പരിധിയിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനു 2019-20ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് നിര്‍ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഫോറില്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട് ഫോളിയോ നിക്ഷേപകര്‍ക്കു ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടു നേരിടാതെ നോക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനായി ഈ മേഖലയിലെ നോ യുവര്‍ കസ്റ്റമര്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ യുക്തിപൂര്‍വ്വമാക്കണം.