Ministry of Finance
All necessary steps to be taken to meet public shareholding norms of 25% for all listed PSUs
Government to start raising a part of its Gross Borrowing Programme in External Markets
New coins of One, Two, Five, Ten & Twenty Rupees easily identifiable to visually impaired to be made available for public use shortly
05 JUL 2019 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
For bringing better public ownership of the PSUs and also bring greater commercial and market orientation of the listed PSUs, the Government proposes to take all necessary steps to meet public shareholding norms of 25% for all listed PSUs and raise the foreign shareholding limits to maximum permissible sector limits for all PSU companies which are part of Emerging Market Index. This was stated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
She also informed that a new series of coins of One Rupee, Two Rupees, Five Rupees, Ten Rupees and Twenty Rupees, easily identifiable to the visually impaired, were released by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 7th March, 2019. These new coins will be made available for public use shortly.
India’s Sovereign External debt to GDP is among the lowest globally at less than 5%. The Government would start raising a part of its Gross Borrowing Programme in external markets in external currencies. This will also have beneficial impact on demand situation for the Government securities in domestic market, said the Union Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அனைத்திலும் பொது மக்களின் பங்கு வைத்திருப்பதற்கான 25% நடைமுறைகளை அமல் செய்வதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்படும்
05 JUL 2019 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பொது மக்களின் பங்கு அதிகம் இருப்பதற்காகவும், பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களின் வர்த்தக மற்றும் சந்தை சார்ந்த பார்வை பரவலானதாக இருக்கும் வகையிலும், அந்த நிறுவனங்களில் மக்களுக்கு 25% பங்குகள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நடைமுறையை அமல் செய்வதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அரசு எடுக்கும். வளரும் சந்தை குறியீட்டில் அங்கம் வகிக்கும் அனைத்து பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களிலும், அனுமதிக்கக் கூடிய அதிகபட்ச அளவுக்கு வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் பங்குகள் வைத்துக் கொள்ள அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படும்.
பார்வைத் திறனற்ற மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் எளிதில் அடையாளம் கண்டுகொள்ளும் வகையில் புதிய ஒரு ரூபாய், இரண்டு ரூபாய், ஐந்து ரூபாய், பத்து ரூபாய், இருபது ரூபாய் நாணயங்கள் விரைவில் பொது மக்களின் புழக்கத்துக்கு விடப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜிடிபிக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டுக் கடன் உலக அளவில் மிகவும் குறைவாக 5% என்ற அளவில் இருக்கிறது.