Ministry of Finance
All necessary steps to be taken to meet public shareholding norms of 25% for all listed PSUs
Government to start raising a part of its Gross Borrowing Programme in External Markets
New coins of One, Two, Five, Ten & Twenty Rupees easily identifiable to visually impaired to be made available for public use shortly
05 JUL 2019 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
For bringing better public ownership of the PSUs and also bring greater commercial and market orientation of the listed PSUs, the Government proposes to take all necessary steps to meet public shareholding norms of 25% for all listed PSUs and raise the foreign shareholding limits to maximum permissible sector limits for all PSU companies which are part of Emerging Market Index. This was stated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
She also informed that a new series of coins of One Rupee, Two Rupees, Five Rupees, Ten Rupees and Twenty Rupees, easily identifiable to the visually impaired, were released by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 7th March, 2019. These new coins will be made available for public use shortly.
India’s Sovereign External debt to GDP is among the lowest globally at less than 5%. The Government would start raising a part of its Gross Borrowing Programme in external markets in external currencies. This will also have beneficial impact on demand situation for the Government securities in domestic market, said the Union Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્રના તમામ સૂચીબદ્ધ સાહસો માટે જનતાની 25 ટકા ભાગીદારીના ધોરણને પૂરા કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલા
સરકાર વિદેશી બજારોમાં કુલ ઉધારી કાર્યક્રમના એક ભાગને વધારશે
નેત્રહીન વ્યક્તિઓ સરળતાથી ઓળખી શકે તેવા એક, બે, પાંચ, દસ અને વીસ રૂપિયાના નવા સિક્કા ટૂંક સમયમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થશે
05 JUL 2019 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 05-07-2019
સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો (પીએસયુ)માં નાગરિકોની વધુ સારી ભાગીદારી અને સૂચીબદ્ધ પીએસયુને વધુ વ્યવસાયિક અને બજારોન્મુખ વ્યવસ્થા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા તમામ શક્ય પગલા લેવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે, જેથી સૂચીબદ્ધ પીએસયુ માટે જનતાની 25 ટકા ભાગીદારીના ધોરણને પૂર્ણ કરી શકાય અને વિદેશી ભાગીદારીની સીમાને તમામ પીએસયુ કંપનીઓની પરવાનગી યોગ્ય સીમા સુધી લાવી શકાય, જે વૃદ્ધિ પામતા બજાર સૂચકાંકનો ભાગ છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કૉર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે લોકસભામાં 2019-20નું કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ રજૂ કરતા આ વાત જણાવી હતી.
નાણા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે નેત્રહીન વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સરળતાથી ઓળખી શકાય તેવા એક, બે, પાંચ, દસ અને વીસ રૂપિયાના નવા સિક્કા વપરાશ માટે ટૂંક સમયમાં જ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 7 માર્ચ, 2019ના રોજ આ સિક્કા જાહેર કર્યા હતા. આ નવા સિક્કા ટૂંક સમયમાં જ જનતા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. જીડીપીમાં ભારતનું સોવરેઈન ધિરાણ વિશ્વભરમાં સૌથી ઓછું છે કે જે 5 ટકા કરતા પણ ઓછુ છે. સરકાર વિદેશી બજારોમાં વિદેશી મુદ્રામાં પોતાના સમગ્ર ઉધાર કાર્યક્રમના એક હિસ્સાને વધારવાનું શરુ કરશે. તેનાથી ઘરેલું બજારમાં સરકારી પ્રતિભૂતિઓની માગ પર પણ લાભપ્રદ પ્રભાવ પડશે.