Ministry of Finance
Start-ups and their investors filing requisite declarations not to be subjected to any scrutiny regarding valuations of share premiums
E-verification mechanism proposed for establishing identity of the investor and source of his funds
TV programme proposed exclusively for Start-ups within the DD bouquet of channels
Government to launch scheme inviting global companies to set up mega-manufacturing plants in sunrise and advanced technology areas
05 JUL 2019 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Start-ups and their investors who file requisite declarations and provide information in their returns will not be subjected to any kind of scrutiny in respect of valuations of share premiums. This has been proposed in the Union Budget 2019-20 presented by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today with a view to resolve the so-called ‘Angel Tax’ issue.
In her Budget speech, the Finance Minister said that the issue of establishing identity of the investor and source of his funds will be resolved by putting in place a mechanism of e-verification. With this, funds raised by start-ups will not require any kind of scrutiny from the Income Tax Department, she said.
The Minister said that in addition, Special Administrative arrangements shall be made by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) for pending assessments of start-ups and redressal of their grievances. “It will be ensured that no inquiry or verification in such cases can be carried out by the Assessing Officer without obtaining approval of his supervisory officer”, she added.
At present, start-ups are not required to justify fair market value of their shares issued to certain investors including Category-I Alternative Investment Funds (AIF). The Finance Minister proposed to extend this benefit to Category-II Alternative Investment Funds also. Therefore, valuation of shares issued to these funds shall be beyond the scope of income tax scrutiny, she added.
The Finance Minister proposed to relax some of the conditions for carry forward and set off of losses in the case of start-ups. She also proposed to extend the period of exemption of capital gains arising from sale of residential house for investment in start-ups up to 31.3.2021 and relax certain conditions of this exemption.
TV Programme Exclusively for Start-ups within the DD Bouquet of Channels
Besides the above tax benefits, the Finance Minister also proposed to start a television programme within the DD bouquet of channels exclusively for start-ups. This shall serve as a platform for promoting start-ups, discussing issues affecting their growth, matchmaking with venture capitalists and for funding and tax planning. This channel shall be designed and executed by start-ups themselves.
Mega Investment in Sunrise and Advanced Technology Areas
In order to boost economic growth and Make in India, the Finance Minister said that the Government will launch a scheme to invite global companies through a transparent competitive bidding to set up mega-manufacturing plants in sunrise and advanced technology areas such as Semi-conductor Fabrication (FAB), Solar Photo Voltaic cells, Lithium storage batteries, Solar electric charging infrastructure, Computer Servers, Laptops, etc. and provide them investment linked income tax exemptions under section 35 AD of the Income Tax Act, and other indirect tax benefits.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களும், அவற்றில் முதலீடு செய்பவர்களும் தாக்கல் செய்யும், தேவையான அறிவிக்கைகள் பங்கு ப்ரீமியங்களின் மதிப்பீட்டுக்கு எந்த வகையிலும் ஆய்வுக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படாது
05 JUL 2019 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களும், அவற்றில் முதலீடு செய்பவர்களும் தாக்கல் செய்யும், தேவையான அறிவிக்கைகள் பங்கு ப்ரீமியங்களின் மதிப்பீட்டுக்கு எந்த வகையிலும் ஆய்வுக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படாது. மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப் பட்டுள்ளது. ஏஞ்சல் டேக்ஸ் எனப்படும், பிரச்சினைக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், இந்த அறிவிப்பு அமைந்திருக்கிறது.
ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களின் நிலுவையில் உள்ள மதிப்பீடுகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து, அவற்றின் குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு நேரடி வரிகளுக்கான மத்திய வாரியம் (CBDT) மூலம் சிறப்பு நிர்வாக ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படும்.
ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்காக, குடியிருப்பு வீடுகளை விற்று திரட்டப்படும் முதலீட்டுக்கு, மூலதன ஆதாயத்தில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கும் வரம்பை 31.3.2021 வரையில் நீட்டிப்பதாகவும், இந்த விலக்கில் சில நிபந்தனைகளை தளர்த்துவதாகவும் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட வரிச் சலுகைகள் தவிர, ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கென பிரத்யேகமான ஒரு தொலைக்காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை தூர்தர்ஷன் சேனல்களின் தொகுப்புகளில் தொடங்க உத்தேசிக்கப் பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
நல்ல வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புள்ள புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் பெரிய உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கு, வெளிப்படையான போட்டி ஏலத்தின் மூலமாக வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கும் ஒரு திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கும். இதன்மூலம் முதலீட்டுடன் இணைந்த வருமான வரி விலக்குகள், வருமான வரி சட்டத்தின் 35 AD பிரிவுகள் மூலம் அளிக்கப்படும். மற்ற மறைமுக வரிச் சலுகைகளும் அளிக்கப்படும்.
.