Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) aims to achieve the objective of Housing for all by 2020
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY - III) to upgrade 1,25,000 kms of road length in the next five years with a budget of over Rs. 80,000 crore
By 2022, every single willing rural family will have electricity and clean cooking facility
05 JUL 2019 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) aims to achieve the objective of “Housing for All” by 2020. Presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in the Lok Sabha today, she said that a total of 1.54 crore rural homes have been completed in the last five years and in the second phase of PMAY-G, from 2019-22, 1.95 crore houses are proposed to be provided to the eligible beneficiaries. The houses will be provided with amenities like toilets, electricity and LPG connections.
On the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), the Finance Minister said “PMGSY-III envisages to upgrade 1,25,000 kms of road length over the next five years, with an estimated cost of Rs. 80,250 crore”. She said that to accelerate the speed of achieving universal connectivity of eligible habitations, the completion target was advanced from 2022 to 2019 and it is heartening to note that all weather connectivity has now been provided to over 97% of such habitations. This was made possible by maintaining a high pace of road construction of 130 to 135 km per day in the last 1000 days. She added that committed to the agenda of sustainable development, 20,000 kms of PMGSY roads have been built using Green Technology, Waste Plastic and Cold Mix Technology, thereby reducing carbon footprint.
Speaking about the Ujjwala and Saubhagya Yojana, the Finance Minister said that they have transformed the lives of every rural family and by 2020, the 75th year of India’s independence every single rural family will have electricity and a clean cooking facility. Household access to clean cooking gas has seen an unprecedented expansion, through provision of more than 7 crore LPG connections. All villages, and almost 100% households across the country have been provided with electricity. Smt. Sitharaman assured the nation that every single rural family, except those who are unwilling to take the connection will have an electricity and a clean cooking facility.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2020-க்குள் அனைவருக்கும் வீடு என்ற குறிக்கோளை அடைய கிராமப்புற பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம் இலக்கு
05 JUL 2019 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
2020-க்குள் அனைவருக்கும் வீடு” என்ற குறிக்கோளை அடைய வேண்டும் என்று கிராமப்புற பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று தெரிவித்தார். மக்களவையில் 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் 1.54 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டன என்றும், இரண்டாவது கட்டமாக 2019-22-ல், தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு 1.95 கோடி வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறை, மின்சாரம், எல்.பி.ஜி இணைப்புகள் வசதி வழங்கப்படும்.
பிரதமர் கிராம சாலைத் திட்டம்-3 குறித்து பேசுகையில், “ரூ. 80,250 கோடி செலவில் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் 1,25,000 தூரத்திற்கு சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது” என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். மேலும் முடிவடைய வேண்டிய இலக்கு 2022-ல் இருந்து 2019 ஆக முன்னேறியுள்ளது. கடந்த 1000 நாட்களில், நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 130 முதல் 135 கி.மீ தூரத்திற்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டதால் இது சாத்தியமானது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைக்க 20,000 கி.மீ தூரத்திற்கு பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பம், கழிவு பிளாஸ்டிக் மற்றும் கோல்ட் மிக்ஸ் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தி சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன என்றும் கூறினார்.
உஜ்வாலா மற்றும் சௌபாக்கியா திட்டம் குறித்துப் பேசிய நிதி அமைச்சர், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமக் குடும்பத்தின் வாழ்கையையும் மாற்றி அமைத்து, 2020 –குள் 75 வது சுதந்திர இந்தியா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அனைவருக்கும் மின்சாரம் மற்றும் தூய்மையான சமையல் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்று கூறினார். 7 கோடி எல்.பி.ஜி இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன என்றும், அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் ஏறத்தாழ 100% வீடுகளுக்கு மின்சாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், விருப்பம் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புறக் குடும்பத்திற்கும் 2022- க்குள் மின்சார வசதி மற்றும் தூய்மையான சமையல் வசதி செய்த தரப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.