Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) aims to achieve the objective of Housing for all by 2020
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY - III) to upgrade 1,25,000 kms of road length in the next five years with a budget of over Rs. 80,000 crore
By 2022, every single willing rural family will have electricity and clean cooking facility
05 JUL 2019 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) aims to achieve the objective of “Housing for All” by 2020. Presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in the Lok Sabha today, she said that a total of 1.54 crore rural homes have been completed in the last five years and in the second phase of PMAY-G, from 2019-22, 1.95 crore houses are proposed to be provided to the eligible beneficiaries. The houses will be provided with amenities like toilets, electricity and LPG connections.
On the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), the Finance Minister said “PMGSY-III envisages to upgrade 1,25,000 kms of road length over the next five years, with an estimated cost of Rs. 80,250 crore”. She said that to accelerate the speed of achieving universal connectivity of eligible habitations, the completion target was advanced from 2022 to 2019 and it is heartening to note that all weather connectivity has now been provided to over 97% of such habitations. This was made possible by maintaining a high pace of road construction of 130 to 135 km per day in the last 1000 days. She added that committed to the agenda of sustainable development, 20,000 kms of PMGSY roads have been built using Green Technology, Waste Plastic and Cold Mix Technology, thereby reducing carbon footprint.
Speaking about the Ujjwala and Saubhagya Yojana, the Finance Minister said that they have transformed the lives of every rural family and by 2020, the 75th year of India’s independence every single rural family will have electricity and a clean cooking facility. Household access to clean cooking gas has seen an unprecedented expansion, through provision of more than 7 crore LPG connections. All villages, and almost 100% households across the country have been provided with electricity. Smt. Sitharaman assured the nation that every single rural family, except those who are unwilling to take the connection will have an electricity and a clean cooking facility.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020 నాటికి ‘అంద‌రికీ గృహాలు’ ల‌క్ష్యాన్ని సాధించ‌నున్న ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజ‌న - గ్రామీణ్ (పిఎంఎజి-జి)
05 JUL 2019 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి నిర్మలా సీతారామ‌న్, లోక్ స‌భ‌ లో 2019-20 బ‌డ్జెట్ ప్రవేశపెడుతూ, గ‌త ఐదేళ్ళ లో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల‌లో 1.54 కోట్ల గృహాల నిర్మాణం పూర్త‌యింద‌ని తెలిపారు. రెండ‌వ ద‌శ‌లో2019-22 మ‌ధ్య 1.95 కోట్ల గృహాల నిర్మాణం జ‌ర‌గ‌నుంద‌ని, ఆమె తెలిపారు. అర్హులైన ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు వీటిని అప్ప‌గిస్తార‌ని ఆమె అన్నారు. ఈ గృహాల‌లో మరుగుదొడ్లు, విద్యుత్తు, ఎల్పిజి క‌నెక్ష‌న్ వంటి సౌక‌ర్యాలు ఉంటాయి.
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి గ్రామ స‌డ‌క్ యోజ‌న (పిఎంజిఎంస్‌వై) కింద రానున్న ఐదేళ్ళ‌లో రూ. 80,250 కోట్ల వ్య‌యంతో 1,25,000 కిలో మీటర్ల ర‌హ‌దారుల నిర్మాణం జ‌ర‌గ‌నుంద‌ని మంత్రి అన్నారు. గ‌త వెయ్యి రోజుల‌లో రోజుకు 130-135 కిలో మీటర్ల మేర రోడ్డు నిర్మాణం జ‌రిగినందువ‌ల్ల ఇది సాధ్యమైందని, మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. 20,000 కి.మీ మేరకు, ఈ రోడ్ల‌ను ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్య‌ర్థాల‌తో నిర్మాంచారు.
ఉజ్జ్వల, సౌభాగ్య యోజ‌న: కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి నిర్మలా సీతారామ‌న్, ఉజ్జ్వల, సౌభాగ్య యోజ‌న.. గ్రామాల‌లో అనేక కుటుంబాల జీవ‌న శైలిని మెరుగు ప‌ర‌చింద‌నీ, 2020 నాటికి, స్వాతంత్యం వ‌చ్చిన 75సంవత్సరాలకు, ప్రతి కుటుంబానికీ వంట గ్యాస్, విద్యుత్తు ల‌భ్య‌మ‌వుతుంద‌ని తెలిపారు.