Ministry of Finance
Effective Use of Technology for Welfare Schemes – Case of MGNREGS
NREGA enrolment enhanced by a whopping 44% in drought affected blocks
JAM trinity increased the e-payment from 77.34 % 2014-15 to 99 % in 2018-19.
04 JUL 2019 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under the World’s biggest rural job scheme, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), there was 20 % increase in the supply of work in blocks that are affected by drought. This suggests that the supply of work under MGNREGS also responds to the increase in demand in the blocks affected by drought. The Economic Survey 2018-19 was tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman states that muster rolls, a form of attendance register signed by workers increased by 19 % in the blocks that were not affected by drought. In contrast, muster rolls increased by an enormous 44 % in the blocks that were affected by drought. Thus, the actual work done under MGNREGS also increased significantly in blocks affected by draught due to the use of Aadhar linked Payments, ALP. This increase was more than double the increase in blocks that were unaffected by drought.
She said, though the MGNREGS was made effective from February 2006, the streamlining of the programme occurred in 2015 when the government harnessed the benefits of technology. This, inter alia, included the implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and linking it Aadhar linked Payments (ALP). It leveraged the Jan Dhan, Aadhaar and Mobile (JAM) trinity to credit wages directly into MGNREGS workers’ bank accounts, thereby reducing scope for delays in payment.
The Survey points out that National electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS ) is implemented in 24 States and 1 Union Territory wherein payment of wages is being credited directly to the bank/ post office accounts of MGNREGS workers by the Central Government. This initiated the implementation of the DBT in the Scheme. As a result of this initiative, the e-payment under MGNREGS has increased from 77.34 per cent in FY 2014-15 to 99 per cent in FY 2018-19.
In 2015, the Government introduced Aadhar Linked Payments (ALP) in MGNREGS in 300 districts that had a high banking penetration. Remaining districts were covered under ALP in 2016. Conceptually, ALP could speed up the wage payment cycle in the following two ways.
Out of the 11.61 crore active works under MGNREGS, Aadhaar numbers of 10.16 crore workers (87. 51 per cent) have been collected and seeded. Almost 55.05 per cent of all payments under MGNREGS are through Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) , the number of beneficiaries and the fund transferred under DBT under the Scheme has jumped manifold from 2015-16 to 2018-19.
Muster rolls have shown a significant increase after implementation of DBT indicating that more people are reporting for work. The total person days and total person days of vulnerable sections (Women, SCs and STs) is also higher in the post DBT years as compared to the pre-DBT years indicating that employment generated is higher post implementation of DBT. It is also heartening to note that more than 90 per cent of the person days benefit the vulnerable sections.
The Survey states that to further increase the effectiveness of the Scheme, the definition of ‘works’ under the Scheme should be regularly reviewed and amended in the light of the requirements. Inclusion of de-silting of canals and water bodies in the Water Conservation Mission would enhance their storage capacity and mitigate the frequency of floods. Similarly, to enhance livelihoods for households can be reinforced by enabling them to acquire suitable skills, which in turn will help them increase incomes and provide horizontal and vertical mobility to them. The convergence of MGNREGS with Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojna (DDU-GKY) and involvement with women Self- Help Groups needs to be strengthened so that supply for skilled wage labour increases. The focus needs to be on the diversification of the livelihoods with multiple sources of income for them to come out of poverty.
The program was initiated to ameliorate rural distress by providing at least 100 days of manual labor at minimum wages to anyone who seeks employment under the program. Creation of productive assets for prescribed quality and durability, social inclusion, gender, parity, social security and equitable growth form the founding pillars of the program. In the first decade of its existence, MGNREGS has been saddled with several inefficiencies, including widespread corruption, political interference, leakage, and significant delay in wage payment etc. The programme was reviewed in 2015 and the government initiated major reforms using technology and emphasized on bringing in more transparency and accountability, robust planning and creation of durable productive assets.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸੋਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰੇਗਾ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ 44 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਜੇਏਐੱਮ(ਜੈਮ) ਤ੍ਰਿਮੂਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2014- 15 ਵਿੱਚ 77. 34 % ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2018- 19 ਵਿੱਚ 99 % ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
04 JUL 2019 1:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2018- 19 ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ(ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੋਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 20 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੋਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸੋਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸਟਰ ਰੋਲ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਇਕ ਸਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਵਿੱਚ 19 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਲਟ ਸੋਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸਟਰ ਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ 44 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ (ਏਐੱਲਪੀ ) ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਗੈਰ ਸੋਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । ਉਂਜ ਤਾਂ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2006 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ(ਏਐੱਲਪੀ) ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਧਨ, ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ (ਜੇਏਐੱਮ(ਜੈਮ)) ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਮੂਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਦਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫੰਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਨਈਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 24 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ /ਡਾਕਘਰ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014- 15 ਵਿੱਚ 77 . 34 % ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018- 19 ਵਿੱਚ 99 % ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ।
2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 300 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਨ, ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ (ਏਐੱਲਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਬਾਕੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਸੰਕਲਪਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ 2 ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 11 . 61 ਕਰੋੜ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 10 . 16 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , (87 . 51 %) ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ । ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 55 . 05 % ਆਧਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਏਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ )ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2015- 16 ਤੋਂ 2018- 19 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਸਟਰ ਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਵਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਨੇ । ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ , (ਔਰਤਾਂ , ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ) ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ 90 % ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ (ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਿਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਯੂ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਵਾਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੁਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੋਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ , ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।