Ministry of Finance
Effective Use of Technology for Welfare Schemes – Case of MGNREGS
NREGA enrolment enhanced by a whopping 44% in drought affected blocks
JAM trinity increased the e-payment from 77.34 % 2014-15 to 99 % in 2018-19.
04 JUL 2019 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under the World’s biggest rural job scheme, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), there was 20 % increase in the supply of work in blocks that are affected by drought. This suggests that the supply of work under MGNREGS also responds to the increase in demand in the blocks affected by drought. The Economic Survey 2018-19 was tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman states that muster rolls, a form of attendance register signed by workers increased by 19 % in the blocks that were not affected by drought. In contrast, muster rolls increased by an enormous 44 % in the blocks that were affected by drought. Thus, the actual work done under MGNREGS also increased significantly in blocks affected by draught due to the use of Aadhar linked Payments, ALP. This increase was more than double the increase in blocks that were unaffected by drought.
She said, though the MGNREGS was made effective from February 2006, the streamlining of the programme occurred in 2015 when the government harnessed the benefits of technology. This, inter alia, included the implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and linking it Aadhar linked Payments (ALP). It leveraged the Jan Dhan, Aadhaar and Mobile (JAM) trinity to credit wages directly into MGNREGS workers’ bank accounts, thereby reducing scope for delays in payment.
The Survey points out that National electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS ) is implemented in 24 States and 1 Union Territory wherein payment of wages is being credited directly to the bank/ post office accounts of MGNREGS workers by the Central Government. This initiated the implementation of the DBT in the Scheme. As a result of this initiative, the e-payment under MGNREGS has increased from 77.34 per cent in FY 2014-15 to 99 per cent in FY 2018-19.
In 2015, the Government introduced Aadhar Linked Payments (ALP) in MGNREGS in 300 districts that had a high banking penetration. Remaining districts were covered under ALP in 2016. Conceptually, ALP could speed up the wage payment cycle in the following two ways.
Out of the 11.61 crore active works under MGNREGS, Aadhaar numbers of 10.16 crore workers (87. 51 per cent) have been collected and seeded. Almost 55.05 per cent of all payments under MGNREGS are through Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) , the number of beneficiaries and the fund transferred under DBT under the Scheme has jumped manifold from 2015-16 to 2018-19.
Muster rolls have shown a significant increase after implementation of DBT indicating that more people are reporting for work. The total person days and total person days of vulnerable sections (Women, SCs and STs) is also higher in the post DBT years as compared to the pre-DBT years indicating that employment generated is higher post implementation of DBT. It is also heartening to note that more than 90 per cent of the person days benefit the vulnerable sections.
The Survey states that to further increase the effectiveness of the Scheme, the definition of ‘works’ under the Scheme should be regularly reviewed and amended in the light of the requirements. Inclusion of de-silting of canals and water bodies in the Water Conservation Mission would enhance their storage capacity and mitigate the frequency of floods. Similarly, to enhance livelihoods for households can be reinforced by enabling them to acquire suitable skills, which in turn will help them increase incomes and provide horizontal and vertical mobility to them. The convergence of MGNREGS with Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojna (DDU-GKY) and involvement with women Self- Help Groups needs to be strengthened so that supply for skilled wage labour increases. The focus needs to be on the diversification of the livelihoods with multiple sources of income for them to come out of poverty.
The program was initiated to ameliorate rural distress by providing at least 100 days of manual labor at minimum wages to anyone who seeks employment under the program. Creation of productive assets for prescribed quality and durability, social inclusion, gender, parity, social security and equitable growth form the founding pillars of the program. In the first decade of its existence, MGNREGS has been saddled with several inefficiencies, including widespread corruption, political interference, leakage, and significant delay in wage payment etc. The programme was reviewed in 2015 and the government initiated major reforms using technology and emphasized on bringing in more transparency and accountability, robust planning and creation of durable productive assets.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நலத் திட்டங்களுக்காக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்துதல் – ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தில் பயன்
04 JUL 2019 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மிகப்பெரும் கிராமப்புற வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டமான, மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வட்டங்களில், 20% கூடுதலாக வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வட்டங்களில் தேவை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாலேயே, மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், வேலை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை இது வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2018-19-ஐ, நாடாளுமன்றத்தில், மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தார். அதில், வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்படாத வட்டங்களில், பணியாளர்களின் வருகைப் பதிவு 19% அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதற்கு மாறாக, வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வட்டங்களில், ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 44% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், ஆதார் இணைப்பு மூலம் பணம் செலுத்தும் முறை பின்பற்றப்பட்டதால்கூட, வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் செய்யப்பட்ட பணிகளின் அளவு குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்படாத பகுதிகளைவிட, வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் இரண்டு மடங்குக்கும் அதிகமாக கூடுதல் வேலை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தை 2006-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் அமல்படுத்தியபோதிலும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டை அரசு ஊக்குவித்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2015-ம் ஆண்டிலேயே இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதில், நேரடி மானியத் திட்டம், ஆதார் இணைப்பு மூலம் பணம் செலுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்ட பணியாளர்களுக்கான ஊதியத்தை அவர்களது வங்கிக் கணக்கில், மக்கள் நிதி, ஆதார் மற்றும் மொபைல் தொழில்நுட்பம் (JAM) மூலம் நேரடியாக செலுத்தியதால், ஊதியம் வழங்குவதில் ஏற்படும் தாமதம் குறைந்தது.
24 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தேசிய மின்னணு நிதி மேலாண்மை முறை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு அவரது வங்கி/அஞ்சலக கணக்குகளில் மத்திய அரசு நேரடியாக ஊதியம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் நேரடி மானியத் திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தின்கீழ், மின்னணு முறையில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட ஊதியத்தின் அளவு, 2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டிலிருந்த 77.34%-லிருந்து, 2018-19-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 99%-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2015-ம் ஆண்டில், அதிக அளவில் வங்கிக்கணக்குகள் உள்ள 300 மாவட்டங்களில் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தில் ஆதார் இணைப்பு மூலம் பணம் செலுத்தும் முறையை அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. மற்ற மாவட்டங்களில் 2016-ம் ஆண்டில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான பணம் செலுத்தும் முறையால், பணம் செலுத்தும் காலம், கீழ்க்காணும் இரண்டு வழிகளில் விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகாத்மாகாந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் பணியாற்றும் 11.61 கோடி பணியாளர்களில் 10.16 கோடி தொழிலாளர்களின் (87.51 சதவீதம்) ஆதார் எண்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், செலுத்தப்படும் ஊதியத்தில் 55.05 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான ஊதிய முறையிலேயே வழங்கப்படுகிறது. நேரடி மானியத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், பயனாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும், நிதி பரிமாற்றமும் 2015-16-லிருந்து 2018-19-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.