Vice President's Secretariat
AP students seeking admission to Delhi University get relief after Vice President’s intervention;
AP students marks and not grades to be considered for DU admissions;
VP advises HRD Ministry to consider issuing advisory to all Boards of Higher Secondary Education or Intermediate
02 JUL 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has advised the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to consider issuing an advisory to Boards of Higher Secondary Education or Intermediate of all States to provide marks in addition to grades to facilitate admissions into Central Universities.
Shri Naidu said that boards which issue the results in grades must also simultaneously provide marks so that the percentage obtained by the students could be calculated by the respective universities.
The Vice President called the HRD minister to his chamber in the Rajya Sabha and discussed the issue after students from Andhra Pradesh represented to him about the problem faced by them while seeking admission to Delhi University.
The Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh introduced grading system for Intermediate first year students in the academic year 2017-18 and continued the same pattern for second year students from 2018-19. Under the grading method, the students were provided with grade points for each subject.
Since the admissions to Delhi University were based on marks percentage, the students represented the matter to the Vice President and sought the intervention of his good offices.
Soon after the matter came to the notice of the Vice President a couple of days ago, he directed the officials to convey the concerns of the students to Delhi University authorities. Subsequent to the Vice President’s intervention, Delhi University authorities took up the matter with the officials concerned.
Earlier today, Shri Naidu called the Delhi University Vice Chancellor, Shri Yogesh Kumar Tyagi and Dean, Students Welfare, Prof. Rajeev Gupta to his residence and discussed the issue threadbare.
The Vice Chancellor assured that the interests of the students would be protected and that the admissions would be based on marks percentage and not on grades and CGPA.
The University authorities have also sent mails and SMS texts to all students from Andhra Pradesh to download the marks from Intermediate board and upload them while applying in Delhi University.
In the wake of the problems faced by the students from Andhra Pradesh, the Vice President advised the HRD Minister to issue an advisory to all Boards of Higher Education Boards or Intermediate.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
دلّی یونیورسٹی میں داخلے کے خواہش مند آندھرا پردیش کے طلباء کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی مداخلت کے بعد راحت
02 JUL 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جولائی / نائب صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تمام ریاستوں کے سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن کے بورڈوں یا انٹر میڈیٹ کے بورڈوں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کریں کہ وہ مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں داخلے میں آسانی کے لئے نمبر دینے کا یکساں طریقۂ کار اپنائیں ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ایسے بورڈ ، جو نتائج گریڈس میں جاری کرتے ہیں ، انہیں چاہیئے کہ وہ گریڈس کے ساتھ ساتھ نمبر بھی درج کریں تاکہ طلباء کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی فی صد کا حساب لگانے میں آسانی ہو ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایچ آر ڈی کے وزیر کو راجیہ سبھا میں اپنے چیمبر میں بلایا اور اُن سے اِس معاملے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ اس سے پہلے آندھرا پردیش کے طلباء نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ سے مل کر دلّی یونیورسٹی میں داخلہ لینے میں در پیش مسائل کے بارے میں انہیں مطلع کیا ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے انٹر میڈیٹ ایجوکیشن کے بورڈ نے تعلیمی سال 18-2017 ء میں پہلے سال کے طلباء کے لئے گریڈنگ نظام متعارف کرایا تھا اور اسے 19-2018 ء میں بھی جاری رکھا ۔ گریڈنگ طریقۂ کار کے تحت طلباء کو ہر سبجیکٹ میں گریڈ کے پوائنٹ دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
چونکہ یونیورسٹی میں داخلے حاصل شدہ نمبروں کے فی صد کی بنیاد پر ہوتے ہیں ، اس لئے طلباء نے یہ معاملہ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے سامنے پیش کیا اور ان سے مداخلت کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چند دن پہلے ہی یہ معاملہ نوٹس میں آنے کے بعد دلّی یونیورسٹی کے حکام کو طلباء کی تشویش سے آگاہ کرنے کے لئے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی تھی ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی مداخلت کے بعد دلّی یونیورسٹی کے حکام نے اس معاملے کو متعلقہ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اٹھایا ۔
اس سے پہلے ، آج جناب نائیڈو نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر دلّی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب یوگیش کمار تیاگی اور اسٹوڈنٹ ویلفیئر کے ڈین پروفیسر راجیو گپتا سے ملاقات کی اور اس معاملے پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی ۔
وائس چانسلر نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ طلباء کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا اور ایڈمیشن نمبروں کے فی صد کی بنیاد پر ہو گا ۔
یونیورسٹی حکام نے آندھرا پردیش کے تمام طلباء کو ای میل اور ایس ایم ایس بھی بھیجے ہیں اور اُن سے کہا ہے کہ وہ انٹر میڈیٹ بورڈ سے نمبر ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور دلّی یونیورسٹی میں درخواست دیتے ہوئے یہ نمبر اَپ لوڈ کریں ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے طلباء کو در پیش مسائل کے پیش نظر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایچ آر ڈی کے وزیر کو صلاح دی ہے کہ وہ اعلیٰ تعلیم یا انٹرمیڈیٹ کے تمام بورڈوں کو اس سلسلے میں ایڈوائزری جاری کریں ۔
U. No. 2759