Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Patients to save Rs. 12,447 crores due to Price Fixation of Essential Medicines
02 JUL 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, while giving a written reply to a question on check on drug prices in the country, in Lok Sabha today, stated that the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has taken important measures to check the prices of drugs, under the Drugs (Prices Control) Order (DPCO). He further stated that since its inception till May, 2019, 2033 demand notices have been issued to pharmaceutical companies for overcharging.
The Minister stated that the price fixation measures have resulted in savings to the patients, as tabulated below:
Particulars
Saving to consumer
(Rs. in Crores)
Under NLEM 2011 from May, 2013 to Feb, 2016
2,422
Under NLEM 2015 from March, 2016 to till date
2,644
Cardio vascular and Anti-diabetic medicines
350
Coronary Stents
4,547
Knee Implants
1,500
Anti-Cancer Drugs
984
TOTAL
12,447
Further, the measures taken by NPPA to keep drug prices in check are as follows:
(i) After inclusion of National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), 2011 in the Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013, NPPA fixed the ceiling prices of 530 scheduled formulations.
(ii) Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 was amended by adopting NLEM, 2015. Accordingly, NPPA fixed the ceiling prices of 857 scheduled formulations.
(iii) The ceiling prices of Coronary Stent were notified in February, 2017 resulting into reduction in price up to 85%.
(iv) NPPA has fixed the ceiling prices of the Orthopedic Knee Implants in August, 2017 under para 19 of DPCO, 2013, resulting in to reduction in price up to 69%.
(v) NPPA capped the maximum retail price of 106 formulations (anti-diabetic and cardiovascular) under para 19 of DPCO, 2013 in July, 2014.
(vi) Further, NPPA capped the prices of 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization’ approach. Accordingly, MRP of 526 brands of these medicines have shown reduction up to 90%.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
لازمی دواؤں کی قیمت طے کرنے کی وجہ سے مریضوں نے 2447 کروڑ روپے بچائے
02 JUL 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جولائی 2019، کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ملک میں دواؤں کی قیمتوں پر روک تھام سے متعلق ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل فارمیسی ٹیکلز پرائزنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) نے دواؤں کی قیمتوں پر کنٹرول کے نظام (ڈی پی سی او) کے تحت ادویات کی قیمتوں کی روک تھام کے لئے اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں مزید بتایا کہ اس کے قیام سے مئی 2019 تک اوور چارجنگ (زیادہ قیمتیں وصول کرنے) کے لئے دوا بنانے والی کمپنیوں کو 2033 ڈیمانڈ نوٹس جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ قیمت طے کرنے کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مریضوں کو ب بچایا جاسکا ہے جیساکہ نیچے فہرست میں پیش کیا یا ہے۔
تفصیلات
صارف کی بچت (کروڑ وں میں)
این ایل ای ایم 2011 کے تحت مئی 2013 سے فروری 2016 تک
2,422
این ایل ای ایم 2015 کے تحت مئی 2016 سے اب تک
2,644
کارڈیو ویسکولر اور ڈائبٹیز کو روکنے والی دوائیں
350
کرونری اسٹینٹس
4,547
گھٹنے کی تبدیلی
1,500
کینسر کی روک تھام کی دوائیں
984
میزان
12,447
دواؤں کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کو روکنے کے لئے این پی پی اے کی طرف سے کے گئے اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
• دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے نظام (ڈی پی سی او۔2013) شیڈیول ۔1 میں لازمی دواؤں کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم) 2011 کی شمولیت کے بعد این پی پی اے نے 530 شیڈیول مرکبات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کی ہیں۔
• این ایل ای ایم 2015 اپنائے جانے کے نتیجے میں ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے شیڈول 1 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی اس کے مطابق این پی پی اے نے 857 شیڈیول مرکبات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کی ہیں۔
• فروری 2017 میں کورونری اسٹینٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں مشتہر کی گئی تھیں جس کے نتیجے میں 85 فیصد تک قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
• این پی پی اے نے ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے پیرا 19 کے تحت اگست 2017 میں آرتھوپیڈک گھٹنے کی تبدیلی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں 79 فیصد تک قیمتیں کم ہوئیں۔
• این پی پی اے نے جولائی 2014 میں ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے پیرا 19 کے تحت 106 مرکبات (اینٹی ڈائبٹک اور کارڈیو ویسکولر ) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمتیں محدود کی ہیں۔
• مزید یہ کہ این پی پی اے نے ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنالائزیشن اپروچ کے تحت غیر شیڈیول والی کینسر کی روک تھام کی 42 دواؤں کی قیمتیں محدود کی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق ان دواؤں کی 526 برانڈ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت میں 90 فیصد کمی ظاہر ہوئی ہے۔
U- 2755