Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steps to Curb Fuel Adulteration
01 JUL 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) namely, Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) take action against the erring Retail Outlet dealers as per the provisions of Marketing Discipline Guidelines and Dealership Agreement subsisting between RO dealer and OMC. Further, the Central Government has issued the Motor Spirit and High Speed Diesel (Regulation of Supply, Distribution and Prevention of Malpractices) Order, 2005 under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 which provides for punitive action against malpractices such as adulteration of petroleum products.
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have a system of monitoring and surveillance at the Retail Outlets. Important initiatives taken by OMCs in this regard are as under:
1. Filter Paper, Calibrated Density Equipment (Hydrometer / Thermometer) & 5 Liter Calibrated Measure are made available at the Retail Outlets for checking quality & quantity of MS/HSD.
1. Regular / Surprise inspections are carried out at Retail Outlets by OMC Field Officers/ Senior Officers throughout the country. In case of stock variation beyond permissible limits, density failure, filter paper test failure, suspected tampering in DU and also during special drives/campaigns or in case of specific complaint against the retail outlets, company officials draw samples and forward them for testing as per the laid down procedure. In case of any irregularities, action is taken as per the Marketing Discipline Guidelines/Dealership agreement.
1. A separate Quality Assurance Cell (QAC) has been created for carrying out inspections.
1. Samples are drawn from petrol pumps at random and sent for testing to authorized laboratories. In case it is established that adulteration has taken place, appropriate action is taken against the erring dealers as per the provisions of the Dealership Agreement subsisting between OMCs and its Dealers.
1. Surprise inspections are also carried out by mobile labs of OMCs where samples from Petrol pumps are drawn and tested.
1. Tankers are being sealed before leaving company premises to protect against pilferage/adulteration en-route. Tamper proof locking system has been introduced in tank trucks delivering petrol / diesel at Retail Outlets. 3-tier sampling system is followed to help in ascertaining exactly where adulteration could have taken place.
1. Third Party Audit of Retail Outlet is also being arranged by OMCs for effective monitoring and benchmarking.
1. Automation of Retail Outlets has been undertaken by OMCs which enable the real-time capture of sales transaction and monitoring of tank stocks and receipts.
1. To reinforce commitment of Quality / Quantity, OMCs carry out periodic campaigns to inform / educate the customers on the facilities available. During the campaigns, the customers are invited to carry out the checks and also give comments on their observations.
OMCs have informed that as per provisions of Marketing Discipline Guidelines and terms and conditions of the Dealership agreement subsisting between OMC and the dealers, penal action in established cases of adulteration is termination of dealership.
The number of dealerships terminated by OMCs in proven cases of adulteration since the last four years is given in the table below.
Year
Termination due to proven cases of Adulteration
2015-16
12
2016-17
10
2017-18
13
2018-19
5
This information was given by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایندھن میں ملاوٹ کو روکنے کے لئے اقدامات
01 JUL 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جولائی / سرکاری شعبے کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں ( او ایم سی ) جیسے انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ( آئی او سی ایل ) ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ( بی پی سی ایل ) اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ( ایچ پی سی ایل ) قصور وار خردہ آؤٹ لیٹ ڈیلروں کے خلاف مارکیٹنگ ڈسپلن گائڈ لائن اینڈ ڈیلر شپ ایگریمنٹ کے انتظامات کے مطابق کارروائی کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ معاہدہ آر او ڈیلر اور او ایم سی کے مابین ہے ۔ مزید براں ، مرکزی حکومت نے اشیائے ضروری قانون 1955 کے تحت موٹر ایسپرٹ اینڈ ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل ( سپلائی کا ریگولیشن ، تقسیم اور غلط طور طریقوں کا انسداد ) آرڈر ، 2005 جاری کیا ہے ، جو پیٹرولیم مصنوعات میں ملاوٹ جیسے غلط طور طریقوں کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی کا حق دیتا ہے۔
تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کا خردہ آؤٹ لیٹس پر نگرانی اور نگہبانی کا ایک نظام ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ، جو اہم اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں ، وہ حسب ذیل ہیں :
1. ایم ای س/ ایچ ایس ڈی کی کمیت اور کیفیت کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے خردہ آؤٹ لیٹس پر فِلٹر پیپر ، کیلیبریٹیڈ ڈینسٹی اَکوِپمنٹ ( ہائیڈرو میٹر / تھرمو میٹر ) اور پانچ لیٹر کا کیلیبریٹیڈ پیمانہ دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے ۔
2. ملک بھر میں او ایم سی کے فیلڈ افسروں / سینئر افسروں کے ذریعے خردہ آؤٹ لیٹس پر مستقل / ہنگامی معائنے کا کام کیا جاتا ہے ۔ حد سے زیادہ اسٹاک میں فرق پائے جانے ، ڈینسٹی فیلیور ، فلٹر پیپر ٹسٹ میں نا کامی ، ڈی یو میں مشتبہ چھیڑ چھاڑ اور خصوصی ڈرائیو / مہمات کے دوران یا خردہ آؤٹ لیٹ کے خلاف مخصوص شکایت کی صورت میں کمپنی کے اہلکار نمونہ اکٹھا کرتے ہیں اور وضع شدہ طریقۂ کارکے مطابق ، اُن کی جانچ کے لئے ، انہیں آگے بھیجتے ہیں ۔ کسی بھی طرح کی بے ضابطگی کی صورت میں مارکیٹنگ ڈسپلن گائڈ لائن / ڈیلر شپ ایگریمنٹ کے تحت کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
3. معائنہ جات کرنے کے لئے ایک علیحدہ کوالٹی ایشرونس سیل ( کیو اے سی ) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
4. پیٹرول پمپوں سے بلا قصد نمونے جمع کئے جاتے ہیں اور انہیں تسلیم شدہ تجربہ گاہوں میں جانچ کے لئے بھیجا جاتا ہے ۔ اگر یہ بات ثابت ہو جاتی ہے کہ ملاوٹ کی گئی ہے تو او ایم سی اور اس کے ڈیلروں کے مابین موجود ڈیلر شپ ایگریمنٹ کے انتظامات کے تحت قصوروار ڈیلروں کے خلاف کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
5. او ایم سی کے چلتے پھرتے لیب کے ذریعے ہنگامی معائنے کا کام کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں پیٹرول پمپوں سے نمونے جمع کئے جاتے ہیں اور ان کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے ۔
6. راستے میں رساؤ / ملاوٹ سے حفاظت کے لئے کمپنی کے احاطے سے روانگی سے پہلے ٹینکروں کو سیل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ خردہ آؤٹ لیٹس پر پیٹرول / ڈیزل پہنچانے والے متعارف کرائے گئے ٹینک ٹرک میں ٹیمپر پروف نظام نصب کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس بات کو طے کرنے کے لئے کہ کیا ملاوٹ ہوئی ہے ، تین سطحی نمونہ جاتی نظام اپنایا گیا ہے ۔
7. موثر نگرانی کے لئے او ایم سی کے ذریعے خردہ آؤٹ لیٹس کا تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے آڈٹ کئے جانے کا نظم کیا گیا ہے ۔
8. او ایم سی کے ذریعے خردہ آؤٹ لیٹس کے آٹومیشن کا کام کیا جاتا ہے ، جس کی مدد سے فروخت سے متعلق لین دین اور ٹینک اسٹاک و ریسٹ سے متعلق اطلاعات حاصل کی جاتی ہیں ۔
9. کمیت / کیفیت کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کے نفاذ کے لئے تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں دستیاب سہولتوں سے صارفین کو مطلع کرنے / انہیں اس کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے کے لئے میعادی مہمات چلائی جاتی ہیں ۔ مہمات کے دوران چیکنگ اور اپنی رائے دینے کے لئے صارفین کو دعوت دی جاتی ہے ۔
او ایم سی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ او ایم سی اور ڈیلروں کے درمیان موجود ڈیلر شپ معاہدے کی شرائط و ضوابط اور مارکیٹنگ ڈسپلن گائڈ لائنس کے انتظامات کے مطابق ملاوٹ کے ثابت شدہ معاملات میں تعزیری کارروائی ڈیلر شپ کو ختم کر دینا ہے ۔
گذشتہ چاربرسوں کے دوران ملاوٹ کے ثابت شدہ معاملات میں او ایم سی کے ذریعے ڈیلر شپ ختم کئے جانے سے متعلق اعداد و شمار حسب ذیل ہیں :
سال
ملاوٹ کے ثابت شدہ معاملات کے سبب لائسنس کی منسوخی
2015-16 ء
12
2016-17 ء
10
2017-18 ء
13
2018-19 ء
5
یہ اطلاع پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
U. No. 2732